• Transform magazine
  • November 28, 2022

Top

Transform Awards ANZ 2022 winners announced

TA ANZ Winners Tile

For a third year in a row, the Transform Awards ANZ has recognised the very best in branding from agencies and companies across the Australia-New Zealand region. Judged by an esteemed panel of experts, Transform award programmes continue to celebrate the very best of rebranding and brand development throughout the world.

It was an extraordinary evening for NSW Government and For The People. Despite stiff competition on the night from a plethora of excellent projects, it beat all others to win the sought-after ‘Grand prix’ award. Picking up three golds in categories including ‘Best brand architecture solution’ and ‘Best brand consolidation’ along the way, NSW Government and For The People set the bar for brand strategy and design in the region. “This is an excellent entry, congratulations!” said one judge.

Another winning project on the night, and scooping up two golds, one silver and the prestigious ‘Best overall identity’ award, was Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp. “Fantastic creative application and strong strategy,” said one judge. “It was a joy to see the results and it gave me a wonderful sense of optimism.”

The panel of expert judges, who carefully examined every project entered this year, hailed from a wide variety of credible organisations from Amazon to TikTok to Mondelez. They focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation in determining the best projects this year.

Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards ANZ, says, “Despite this being the third year of Transform hosting awards to celebrate the transformative power of rebranding and brand development in the Australia-New Zealand region, this is the first time we have been able to hold the event in-person."

“We are delighted we had the opportunity this year to come together in Sydney and recognise the outstanding achievements of so many fantastic brand projects. Congratulations to all of our winners.”

In a jam-packed evening, there was still time for the winners of Transform’s special recognition categories to be announced. Transform Awards ANZ’s first-ever ‘Brand strategist of the year’ was awarded to Principals’ Moensie Rossier; a woman who judges believed “obviously works in lockstep with her team and inspires them to do great work.”

Elsewhere, Principals had another winner in Martin Hopkins, who picked up ‘Creative director of the year.’ Described by judges as a “problem solver” and someone who is capable of building strong brand systems, he was a worthy winner on the night. Isabelle Robison from Designer Rice, described by one judge as a “rising star”, scooped up the inaugural ‘Young contender of the year’ award at the Intercontinental in Sydney.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Silver – Fortis – Mona

Silver – Fortis – Piper

Bronze – Sesimi and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – NSW Government and For The People

Silver – Petspiration Group and The Contenders

Bronze – CTS (Corporate Technology Services) and Designate

Highly commended – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Sydney Film Festival and For The People

Silver – Containers for Change and Principals - XXVI

Bronze – Frozen Sunshine and Berlin Files

Bronze – Kennedy and Principals - XXVI

Highly commended – VicHealth and Principals - XXVI

 

Best brand experience

Gold – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Silver – EY and Jack Morton Australia

Bronze – GemLife and Theola

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Real Meals and Re:brand

Silver – Coles Group and The Contenders

Bronze – Kissed Earth and Creatik

Bronze – Talbot Forest Cheese Co. and Onfire Design

Highly commended – McCormick Foods Australia and BrandOpus

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Afterpay and THERE Design

Silver – Zurich Financial Services Australia Limited and Creatik

Bronze – Tech Campus Pyrmont and THERE Design

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Canva and MassiveMusic

Silver – AO, Tennis Australia and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Fortis

Silver – Culture Amp and For The People

Silver – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

Bronze – Atrium Investment Management and Creatik

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – KRL and Re:brand

Bronze – Walsh Bay Arts Precinct and Principals

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Silver – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Bronze – Mirvac and THERE Design

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Kwik Kopy and Brand Council

Silver – Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Silver – Apricity and Creatik

Bronze – Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Bronze – IMDEX Limited and BEVIN Creative

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – Allkem and Designate

Silver – Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Bronze – Billard Leece Partnership and The Edison Agency

Bronze – MitoQ and Born Ugly

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Silver – Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Silver – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

Bronze – Innowell and FutureBrand

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Van Den Brink Poultry and Tried&True Design

Silver – Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Silver – Fonterra Brands (New Zealand) and Tried&True Design

Bronze – Nestlé and CPW and The Edison Agency

Highly commended – Talbot Forest Cheese Co. and Onfire Design

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Silver – QMS Media and Hulsbosch

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Culture Amp and For The People

Gold – Grubbo Pet Food and The Edison Agency

Silver – Biinu and Made Agency

Bronze – Futuro and Made Agency

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – GemLife and Theola

Silver – Kissed Earth and Creatik

Bronze – Petspiration Group and The Contenders

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Real Meals and Re:brand

Silver – Coles Group and The Contenders

Bronze – Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Bronze – noumi Limited and Cowan Australia

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – healthAbility and Intent Creative

Silver – Levande and Principals

Bronze – Exbo Visual and BEVIN Creative

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

Silver – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Bronze – Kwik Kopy and Brand Council

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – NSW Government and For The People

Silver – Sara Lee Holdings Pty Ltd and BrandOpus

Bronze – Experient and THERE Design

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Gardenlust and Made Agency

Silver – App Boxer and The X/OVER Agency

Bronze – Exbo Visual and BEVIN Creative

 

Best employer brand

Gold – CPA Australia and Principals

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Silver – Redfern Legal Centre and Folk

Silver – Sydney Film Festival and For The People

Bronze – Australian Human Rights Commission and Creatik

Highly commended – batyr and Designer Rice

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – ARKi and Corlette Design

Silver – Futuro and Made Agency

Bronze – St Mary’s Anglican School and BEVIN Creative

 

Best visual identity from the energy, utilities and extractives sector

Gold – Allkem and Designate

Silver – Transgrid and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Insignia Financial and Principals

Silver – Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Bronze – Apricity and Creatik

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Coles Group and The Contenders

Silver – Real Meals and Re:brand

Bronze – Frozen Sunshine and Louise Agency

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Fonterra Brands (New Zealand) and Tried&True Design

Silver – Grubbo Pet Food and The Edison Agency

Silver – Ovolo Hotels and THERE Design

Bronze – Coldstream Brewery Pty Ltd and BrandOpus

Bronze – Nestlé and CPW and The Edison Agency

Highly commended – Bay Nine Omakase and The X/OVER Agency

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Innowell and FutureBrand

Silver – Kids Cancer Centre and SunnySideUp

Silver – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Bronze – healthAbility and Intent Creative

Highly commended – Lumicare and Heard

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Allkem and Designate

Silver – pH7 and Re:brand

Bronze – SPITWATER and DAIS Brand Strategy Advisors

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Redfern Legal Centre and Folk

Silver – The Tax Institute and SomeOne Sydney

Bronze – Billard Leece Partnerships and The Edison Agency

Bronze – Griffith Hack and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – GemLife and Theola

Silver – Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Bronze – Fortis

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – NSW Government and For The People

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Glen Dimplex Australia and The Contenders

Gold – Officeworks and Principals - XXVI

Silver – Kennedy and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Geeks2U and Principals

Silver – Culture Amp and For The People

Bronze – CTS (Corporate Technology Services) and Designate

Bronze – Sesimi and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – The Supply Chain & Logistics Association of Australia (SCLAA) and Engineroom Design Co.

Silver – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

 

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Moensie Rossier – Principals

Highly commended – Jack Perlinski – DAIS Brand Strategy Advisors

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Martin Hopkins – Principals

Highly commended – Emily Matthews – Fortis

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Isabelle Robison – Designer Rice

Highly commended – Niamh Slevin – Principals - XXVI

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

 

Grand prix

Winner – NSW Government and For The People