• Transform magazine
  • July 18, 2024

Top

Europe

2024 Transform Awards Europe

MANY CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WONDERFUL 2024 WINNERS FOR THE TRANSFORM AWARDS EUROPE
alt

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Debra and RichardsDee

Gold – Team GB and Thisaway

Silver – The Jockey Club and Thisaway

Bronze – Nesquik and FutureBrand London

Bronze – ZUMA and CURIOUS

Highly commended – Southampton FC and Dragon Rouge

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Straumann Group and Conran Design Group

Silver – The Devonshire Group and Chatsworth with Pentagram

Bronze – Nexia and Industry

Bronze – SLB and Brandpie

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Oxford Revise

Silver – Bath Rugby Foundation and Supple Studio

Silver – Hermanos Colombian Coffee Roasters and Fellow Studio

Bronze – 1HQ Brand Agency – Netherlands

Bronze – Aircall and JOOSNABHAN

Bronze – Savanta and Brand & Deliver

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Nokia and Lippincott

Silver – Kringlan Mall and M Worldwide Ltd

Silver – Renault and Lonsdale

Bronze – PepsiCo – Pepsi Max x Eintracht Frankfurt collaboration

Bronze – Vodafone Group and Cheerful Twentyfirst

Highly commended – DuPont Mobility & Materials and Bright Space

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Oval Real Estate and Common Curiosity

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Silver – Crossrail Ltd and Maynard

Bronze – brant Immobilien GmbH and Studio Gourdin

Bronze – Schule Forsmannstraße and Studio Gourdin

 

Best use of typography

Gold – ADSS and Pink Green

Silver – LeShuttle and Landor

Silver – Theirworld and Saboteur

Bronze – Memento and Pencil Studio Ltd

Bronze – The Beams and Only

Highly commended – High Liner Foods and WMH&I

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – Norfolk Coast, Protected Landscape and Lantern

Silver – Knightsbridge Partnership and Anatomy

Silver – The Devonshire Group and Chatsworth with Pentagram

Bronze – Cayman Islands Government and we-do-co

Bronze – Hațeg Country, located in Romania and IOV & GMP

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – TikTok and MassiveMusic

Bronze – Seco and Interbrand

alt

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Aston Villa and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Cambridge Healthcare Research and UnitedUs

Bronze – Robert Walters and we-do-co

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Oval Real Estate and Common Curiosity

Silver – Acceleron and Admind Branding and Communications

Silver – dormakaba and Dusted

Bronze – ABB and Admind Branding and Communications

Bronze – Portugal dos Pequenitos and Kimpton Creative

Highly commended – Riverty and mReaction

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – MetLife UK and Designate

Silver – Petit Bateau and Labbrand

alt

Best creative strategy (business)

Gold – Wiley-VCH and Industry

Silver – Tenzo and Design by Structure

Silver – The Jockey Club and Thisaway

Bronze – Evero and CURIOUS

 

Best creative strategy (consumer)

Gold – Eden Project and SomeOne

Gold – Team GB and Thisaway

Silver – Debra and RichardsDee

Bronze – Kellogg's and Landor

Highly commended – Nicky – Sofidel and The Branding Letters

 

Best creative strategy (corporate)

Gold – SLB and Brandpie

Silver – Norfolk Coast, Protected Landscape and Lantern

Bronze – AerCap and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Harlaxton and UnitedUs

Highly commended – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Emerging Comms and The Pull Agency

Gold – Leathwaite and Dusted

Silver – ADSS and Pink Green

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – British Beer & Pub Association (BBPA) and Brand Potential

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – LeShuttle and Landor

Silver – Eurostar and DesignStudio

Silver – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Silver – Serenata and LoveGunn

Bronze – The Devonshire Group and Chatsworth with Pentagram

Highly commended – Hermanos Colombian Coffee Roasters and Fellow Studio

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – La Redoute and Carré Noir

Gold – Port Of Dover and Saboteur

Silver – FONDATION LENVAL and BrandSilver

Bronze – Seco and Interbrand

Bronze – SLB and Brandpie

Highly commended – Nokia and Lippincott

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Health Equals and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – Bilbao and Touchideas

Silver – Kraft Heinz (Las Chicas) and PB Creative

Bronze – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – indu and The Yard Creative

Highly commended – Renaiss Health and Dragon Rouge

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Profi Group Romania and Touchideas

Silver – Kraft Heinz (Las Chicas) and PB Creative

Bronze – Formula 1 and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Gold – Health Equals and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – CTX LAB and BrandSilver

Silver – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Readerful

Bronze – Beacon Therapeutics and Dusted

Bronze – Cair and JOOSNABHAN

Highly commended – Zakoznami and Touchideas

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Gold – JUNE and BrandSilver

Gold – Thames Water Ventures / Trinzic Group and Olix Consulting

Silver – LeShuttle and Landor

Bronze – Aton and TOTEM

Bronze – Сімі and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Bronze – The Amauris and Fabular

 

Best naming strategy (naming system)

Gold – Siemens Mobility and SSBC

Silver – YouSense and Nomen

Bronze – Opcore and Nomen

alt

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – South East Technological University with Red Dog Design Consultants and MCCP

Silver – Forvia and Carré Noir

Silver – Qinecsa and Radley Yeldar

Bronze – Foundations and RBL Brand Agency

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (business)

Gold – Integral and Pink Green

Silver – Kringlan Mall and M Worldwide Ltd

Silver – Temenos and Principle

Bronze – Air India and FutureBrand London

Bronze – PrestaShop and Lonsdale

Highly commended – Aton and TOTEM

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (consumer)

Gold – Autopay and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Silver – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Silver – Quarto and Pentagram

Bronze – Freepik

Bronze – NYO and SomeOne

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (corporate)

Gold – ZSL and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – Curtins Consulting Ltd and USP Creative

Silver – SLB and Brandpie

Bronze – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

Bronze – National Gas and WPA Pinfold

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – SLB and Brandpie

Silver – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

Bronze – The Jockey Club and Thisaway

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Leathwaite and Dusted

Silver – Akin and Living Group

Bronze – Collection Pot and White Bear

 

alt

Best audio brand

Gold – SANOFI “Miracle Dots” and Sixième Son

Gold – TikTok and MassiveMusic

Silver – THE AA and Sixième Son

Bronze – Peter Schmidt Group and TRO – Music, Sound and Voice for Brands

Bronze – The Sound of Raiffeisen Bank International and Sonicbrand

Bronze – Vitesco Technologies and why do birds

Best sonic brand activation

Gold – Syngenta Group and why do birds

Silver – NOFO Hotel & Wine bar and Efterklang

 

Best sonic brand evolution

Gold – Deutsche Bahn and why do birds

Silver – Deutscher Sparkassen- und Giroverband e.V. and MassiveMusic

alt

Best use of packaging (glass)

Gold – Beefeater Gin Crown Jewel and Boundless Brand Design

Silver – Campari and RobilantAssociati

Bronze – Bacardi Limited and Knockout – Bombay Sapphire Premier Cru Tuscan Juniper

Bronze – Mars and Elmwood

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Sipsmith and Pearlfisher

Silver – Kellogg's and Landor

Silver – THRYVE | Iffco Plant-based Venture and WMH&I

Bronze – allplants and Pearlfisher

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Danone and Elmwood

Silver – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Bronze – Bacardi Limited and Knockout – Breezer

Bronze – Devoted Pet Foods and Pencil Studio Ltd

Highly commended – PepsiCo – PepsiMax PopFizzAhh 2022

Best use of packaging (limited edition)

Gold – Diageo India and Butterfly Cannon

Silver – PepsiCo – Lay’s – More Belgian Really Impossible!

Bronze – Bacardi Limited and Knockout – Bombay Sapphire Basquiat Special Edition

Bronze – Plymouth Gin "Ocean Edition" and Boundless Brand Design

 

Best use of sustainable packaging

Gold – Colgate-Palmolive

Silver – PepsiCo – Pepsi Max x Eintracht Frankfurt collaboration

Bronze – Brown Forman and Kheops

alt

Best visual identity from the automotive sector

Gold – BUGATTI Automobiles S.A.S. and Interbrand GmbH

Silver – AERO and Magpie Studio

Bronze – The AA and Elmwood

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – Theirworld and Saboteur

Silver – Debra and RichardsDee

Silver – Vineyard Theatre and NB Studio

Silver – ZSL and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – Unearthodox and Radley Yeldar

Highly commended – INSPIRE and WMH&I

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – South East Technological University with Red Dog Design Consultants and MCCP

Silver – Harlaxton and UnitedUs

Silver – Story School and Saboteur

Bronze – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Oxford Revise

Bronze – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Readerful

Highly commended – Christ Church, Oxford and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Thames Water Ventures / Trinzic Group and Olix Consulting

Silver – Evero and CURIOUS

Silver – VEV and Designhouse

Bronze – SLB and Brandpie

Highly commended – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Seco and Interbrand

Silver – Neal Jones and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – High Liner Foods and WMH&I

Bronze – Nawa Technologies and Rokabye

Highly commended – AAF (American Air Filter) and Move Branding

Highly commended – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Gold – Kramp and mReaction

Silver – First Milk and KISS Branding

Silver – Niraj Valley Products and Rubikom

Bronze – Farmerline and NB Studio

Highly commended – Mahindra Group and Dusted

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – IP Group and Conran Design Group

Silver – Aptia and Living Group

Silver – Autopay and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Bronze – Future Positive Capital and Pixelis

Bronze – Raiffeisen Bank International and FutureBrand London

Highly commended – Elkstone Partners and LoveGunn

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Kraft Heinz (Las Chicas) and PB Creative

Silver – Mars and Elmwood

Bronze – Colgate-Palmolive

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Gold – Kellogg's and Landor

Silver – Gervais and FutureBrand Paris

Silver – Woven and Magpie Studio

Bronze – Campari and RobilantAssociati

Bronze – ZUMA and CURIOUS

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Renaiss Health and Dragon Rouge

Gold – WS Audiology and FutureBrand London

Silver – Beacon Therapeutics and Dusted

Bronze – Rayscape and Heraldist

Bronze – Together Health and The Space Creative

Highly commended – Community Pharmacy England and IE Brand

 

Best visual identity from the industrial, basic materials, mining and extractives sector

Gold – NV Bekaert SA and Interbrand GmbH

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – OCI Global and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – Quor Group and Fellow Studio

Highly commended – Tata Steel Europe and Industry

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Gold – Dense Hair Experts and KISS Branding

Silver – Fresha and DesignStudio

Silver – Helsinki YMCA Support Foundation and Berry Creative

Silver – KOHO – go to nature and buero inaoakley

Bronze – Ebbs & Flows and Kimpton Creative

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (advisors and consultants)

Gold – Emerging Comms and The Pull Agency

Gold – Robert Walters and we-do-co

Silver – Citris and Alkamee

Bronze – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – Wiley-VCH and Industry

Highly commended – Leathwaite and Dusted

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (legal and accountancy)

Gold – Akin and Living Group

Silver – Birketts and Industry

Bronze – Nexia and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Oval Real Estate and Common Curiosity

Gold – Transport for London: Places for London and Pentagram

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – Mecsia and Dusted

Highly commended – Durkan Homes and Bell

Highly commended – Rapleys and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Transport for London: Places for London and Pentagram

Silver – Foundations and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – The Royal Yorkshire Regiment and WPA Pinfold

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Meltin(Pot) and SALT ON WAVES

Silver – Сімі and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Silver – Tom Gilbey and Saboteur

Silver – Webbs and The One Off

Bronze – Dealz Poland and Touchideas

Highly commended – JOTT and Pixelis

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Gold – Aston Villa and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Memento and Pencil Studio Ltd

Silver – Team GB and Thisaway

Bronze – Formula 1 and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Manors and Stink Studios

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Quarto and Pentagram

Silver – Nokia and Lippincott

Silver – Pley and Essen International

Bronze – Future plc and Elmwood

Bronze – Steep and Essen International

Highly commended – Capital and Rokabye / adam&eveDDB

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Air India and FutureBrand London

Gold – Eurostar and DesignStudio

Silver – InPost and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Sanelo and LoveGunn

Bronze – Mobico Group and Conran Design Group

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Gold – LeShuttle and Landor

Gold – Norfolk Coast, Protected Landscape and Lantern

Silver – Center Parcs Europe and DesignStudio

Silver – Zakoznami and Touchideas

Bronze – Holiday Best and Fellow Studio

Bronze – Inghams and SomeOne

alt

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Silke Bochat – Weleda

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Angus Hyland – Pentagram

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Jamie Thorp – Reed Words

alt

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Quarto and Pentagram

Grand prix

Winner – ZSL and RBL Brand Agency

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Finley Chesson at Finley.chesson@cravenhillpublishing.com or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Finley Chesson at finley.chesson@cravenhillpublishing.com or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.