• Transform magazine
  • June 22, 2024

Top

North America

The winners

Many congratulations to the wonderful winners of the Transform Awards North America 2023

alt

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

Silver – Akin and Living Group

Silver – Mastercard and Design Bridge & Partners

Bronze – PA Consulting and SomeOne

Highly commended – DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

Highly commended – Schonfeld Strategic Advisors and Prophecy

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Silver – UL Enterprise and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Envu and HLK

Bronze – Morningstar and Creative Business Company

Highly commended – SAP

Highly commended – Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – FanDuel and Interbrand

Silver – PA Consulting and SomeOne

Silver – Snowflake and Sköna Advertising

Bronze – Brightwild and Matchstic

Bronze – GE Vernova and Interbrand

Highly commended – AllianceBernstein and Living Group

Highly commended – Schmidt Futures and Covid Crisis Group and Prophecy

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Discount Tire and ChangeUp

Silver – James B. Beam Distilling Co. | Beam Suntory and LOVE.

Silver – Nokia and Lippincott

Bronze – ANSA Bank and Brandology Amsterdam

Bronze – Interac "Sound Shopping" and Sixième Son

Highly commended – Microsoft – FROM BEACH HOUSE TO SEA OF IMAGINATION

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Owner) and Via Collective, Incorporated

Bronze – NSI Industries and BOLTGROUP

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – DraftKings Network with Sonic Lens and Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio)

Silver – General Mills – Totino's Pizza Rolls and Made Music Studio

Silver – Philadelphia Cream Cheese and amp

Bronze – TikTok and MassiveMusic

Bronze – YouTube and Antfood

Highly commended – TaxAct and Sixième Son

 

Best use of typography

Gold – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Cheetos New Typeface

Silver – Invited Clubs and WANT

Bronze – Envu and HLK

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – TikTok and MassiveMusic

Bronze – Aecon Group Inc.

alt

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Everest Group Ltd. and Bladonmore

Bronze – Boldyn Networks and Landor & Fitch

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Unisys and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Akin and Living Group

Silver – GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Bronze – Colgate-Palmolive Company

Bronze – GE HealthCare and Interbrand

Highly commended – Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

alt

Best creative strategy

Gold – Unisys and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Martin Guitar and Coley Porter Bell

Silver – Mastercard and Design Bridge & Partners

Bronze – Callstack and Creative Business Company

Bronze – Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

Highly commended – FanDuel and Interbrand

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Bat Conservation International and BRIGADE

Gold – Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

Silver – Cielo and Heavenly Group

Silver – Holman and Starfish

Bronze – BitSight and Prophet

Highly commended – Halliburton Labs and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – FanDuel and Interbrand

Silver – Carib Brewery and Brandology Amsterdam

Silver – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – 7UP Global Brand Restage

Bronze – Tin Pot Creamery and Allison

Highly commended – Coppertone and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Mirinda Global Restage

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Monigle

Silver – GE Vernova and Interbrand

Silver – Woodward and Monigle

Bronze – Microsoft – FROM COLORFUL TO COLOR-THOUGHTFUL

Highly commended – Q4 and Thackway McCord

Highly commended – Unisys and Landor & Fitch

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Silver – DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

Bronze – Dawn House and Northbound

Bronze – Fullsight and Catchword Branding

Bronze – Poppulo and Monigle

Highly commended – American Pet Nutrition and Smith Design

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

Silver – GE Vernova and Interbrand

Silver – VIU by HUB and McMillan

Bronze – Colgate-Palmolive Company   

Bronze – Mineral and Prophet

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Gold – Oleria and Northbound

Silver – Circana and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Envu and HLK

Silver – GE Vernova and Interbrand

Bronze – The Rover Hotel and Might & Matter

Highly commended – Livian and Siegel+Gale

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Gold – Upbound Group, Inc. and Interbrand

Silver – Vialto Partners and Prophet

Bronze – Boldyn Networks and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Educational Development Corporation (EDC) and Catchword Branding

 

Best naming strategy (naming system)

Gold – Morningstar and Creative Business Company

Silver – Autodesk and Prophet

 

alt

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Chronicle and McMillan

Silver – Circana      

Silver – Oportun and Lippincott

Bronze – Broadview Federal Credit Union and Tenet Partners

Bronze – Protocall and Fazer

Highly commended – SC Labs and McMillan

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Akin and Living Group

Gold – GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Silver – GE Vernova and Interbrand

Bronze – GBTA (Global Business Travel Association) and Sustena, a Pariveda company

Bronze – Q4 and Thackway McCord

Highly commended – BorgWarner and Siegel+Gale

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Holman and Starfish

Silver – Bridgeway and Sustena, a Pariveda company

Bronze – Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – AdeptID and 8 Point Studio

Silver – Akin and Living Group

Silver – Microsoft – BRAND CENTRAL: FROM INFORMATION TO DESTINATION

Bronze – MGAC and DeSantis Breindel

Bronze – TelevisaUnivision: ViX Streaming Brand and Interbrand

Highly commended – Jacobs and Siegel+Gale

 

Best employer brand

Gold – Wesco and Joe Smith

Silver – Intuitive and Ph.Creative

alt

Best use of packaging (glass)​

Gold – Smirnoff Ice and Design Bridge & Partners

Silver – Bacardi Ltd and Knockout

Silver – Carib Brewery – BLUE and Brandology Amsterdam

Bronze – Carib Brewery – Caribé and Brandology Amsterdam

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Tin Pot Creamery and Allison

Silver – Colgate-Palmolive Company

Bronze – Smirnoff Ice and Design Bridge & Partners

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Gold – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gx Fuel Tomorrow Collection – Fall Edition

Silver – Monday Night Brewing and Matchstic

Silver – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gx Fuel Tomorrow Collection – Summer Edition
Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gatorade x Serena Gx Bottle

Bronze – Wild Harvest and Pearlfisher

 

Best use of sustainable packaging

Gold – Unilever and JDO

Silver – ASICS and SGK Inc

 

alt

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – Human Rights First and Matchstic

Silver – Camp Starfish and Embark

Bronze – The Kabuki Syndrome Foundation and CBX

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – Alice L. Walton School of Medicine and Coley Porter Bell

Silver – Lumen Learning and Agenda

Bronze – Educational Development Corporation (EDC) and Catchword Branding

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – GE Vernova and Interbrand

Silver – Halliburton Labs and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Exelon and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Silver – Martin Guitar and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Gold – Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Amber Wave and Curious Plot

Bronze – California Giant Berry Farms and Curious Plot

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Mastercard and Design Bridge & Partners

Silver – Raiz and Monigle

Silver – VIU by HUB and McMillan

Bronze – ANSA Bank and Brandology Amsterdam

Bronze – Bakkt and Agenda

Highly commended – AllianceBernstein and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Silver – American Pet Nutrition and Smith Design

Bronze – Michiru and JDO

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – South Chicago Packing and CBX

Gold – Tin Pot Creamery and Allison

Silver – Monday Night Brewing and Matchstic
Bronze – Brasserie Laurel and McMillan

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Sabritas World Cup

Bronze – Roland Foods and Pearlfisher

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Pelago and A LINE

Silver – MindSight and Fazer

Silver – ScionHealth and BrandPie

Bronze – Emerson Health and Monigle

Bronze – WholeMind Psychology and L+R

Highly commended – SCYNEXIS and BrandPie

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Americase and MonogramGroup

Silver – Border States and Joe Smith

Bronze – Dow Inc. and Tenet Partners

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Gold – Dawn House and Northbound

Silver – Coppertone and Pearlfisher

Bronze – The House of Cannabis NYC (THC NYC) and Base Design

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (advisors and consultants)

Gold – Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

Silver – Joe Smith

Silver – Milliman and Agenda

Bronze – National Mining Association

         

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (legal and accountancy)

Gold – Akin and Living Group

Silver – Cork Gully and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – The Davis Companies and DeSantis Breindel

Bronze – Invited Clubs and WANT

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – U.S. Army and Team DDB

Bronze – Schmidt Futures and Covid Crisis Group and Prophecy

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Gold – DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

Gold – FanDuel and Interbrand

Silver – Martin Marietta and Tailfeather

Bronze – Wahoo Sports Science Center and 3D Identity

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Unisys and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Nokia and Lippincott

Silver – TelevisaUnivision: ViX Streaming Brand and Interbrand

Bronze – AdeptID and 8 Point Studio

Bronze – Callstack and Creative Business Company

Highly commended – Poppulo and Monigle

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Holman and Starfish

Silver – Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Gold – Brightwild and Matchstic

Silver – The Rover Hotel and Might & Matter

alt

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Simon Thackway – Thackway McCord

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Marco Vitali – Sonic Lens

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Samantha Aliferov – Starfish

Highly commended – Tyler Brown – Landor & Fitch

alt

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

 

Grand prix

Winner – GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Andrew Thomas at athomas@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Lauren Ditcher at lditcher@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.