• Transform magazine
  • April 22, 2024

Top

Europe

2023 Transform Awards Europe

MANY CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WONDERFUL 2023 WINNERS FOR THE TRANSFORM AWARDS EUROPE
alt

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Kellogg's and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Drax and bandstand

Silver – Fedcom and Interbrand

Bronze – Carne Group and Clout

Bronze – Ocado Group and Cogs & Marvel

Bronze – Topsoe and Interbrand

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Carne Group and Clout

Silver – Payzone and Alkamee

Bronze – KEY4EVENTS and BrandSilver

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Silver – Islamic Finance Guru and LoveGunn

Silver – Professional Writing Academy and That Thing

Bronze – Canopy and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Rank Prize with Schwa and David Carroll & Co

Highly commended – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts

Silver – Beefeater Gin and Missouri Creative 

Silver – The National Gallery and Household

Bronze – Canal & River Trust and Red Stone

Bronze – The Swedish Armed Forces and BANG Agency.

Highly commended – Dr. Martens and Landor & Fitch

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – MARK and f.r.a.

Silver – Museum of the Home and DNCO

Silver – Wimbledon and Maynard

Bronze – Nestlé and mReaction

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe (BVG) and why do birds

Silver – Aviva and why do birds

Silver – Swiss Re and why do birds

Bronze – DACIA and Sixième Son

Bronze – Zurich Gruppe Deutschland and amp

Highly commended – Haleon and MassiveMusic

Highly commended – Kathmandu and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Silver – Norwich City Football Club and SomeOne

Silver – Paris Society Events and Be Dandy

Bronze – Facialteam and KOBU Agency

Bronze – Popcarte and Be Dandy

Highly commended – Springer Nature Group and Designhouse

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – City of Iași and Namogo

Silver – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Bronze – Harley Street Business Improvement District and Bell

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – Kramp Groep and mReaction

Gold – MatchWornShirt and LoveGunn

Silver – Paris Society Events and Be Dandy

Bronze – Dacia and Carré Noir

Highly commended – DuPont Mobility & Materials and Bright Space

alt

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – National Grid PLC and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – Canada Life and Opinium

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Clario and Brandpie

Silver – Royal Entomological Society and Threerooms

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Carne Group and Clout

Silver – Vodafone Group 

Bronze – Honor and WMH&I

Bronze – The Carbon Trust and Dusted

Highly commended – ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd and Admind Branding & Communications

Highly commended – WPP Unite and Landor & Fitch

Best localisation of an international brand

Bronze – Mars and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Mons Medius Europe and innerpride

alt

Best creative strategy

Gold – Wirepas and BANG Agency.

Silver – Brookfield and DNCO

Silver – Carne Group and Clout

Bronze – Brighton & Hove Museums and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – ISPCC Childline and RichardsDee

Highly commended – Kramp Groep and mReaction

Highly commended – Stribe and White Bear

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Ankorstore and Pentagram

Gold – Rakettitiede and Ellun Kanat

Silver – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Bronze – Wirepas and BANG Agency.

Highly commended – getAbstract

Highly commended – True and Friendly Giants

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Woods Health and The Pull Agency

Bronze – Belvoir Farm and B&B studio

Bronze – easyfundraising and That Thing

Bronze – Pepsi Lipton and Design Bridge and Partners

Highly commended – Froneri International Limited and Springetts

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Silver – Kerry and RichardsDee

Silver – Topsoe and Interbrand

Bronze – La Poste Group and Carré Noir

Bronze – St. James’s Place and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Deutsche Telekom and MetaDesign

Highly commended – Sanofi and FutureBrand Paris

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Flavour Head and Missouri Creative 

Gold – Wirepas and BANG Agency.

Silver – Rokbak and StudioLR

Bronze – Brookfield and DNCO

Bronze – Jamu Wild Water and The Collaborators

Highly commended – Viecure and Dragon Rouge

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Twister Ice-Cream Wall’s and 1HQ Brand Agency Netherlands

Silver – T&R Theakston Ltd and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – eDesk and Dusted

Bronze – Springer Nature Group and Designhouse

Highly commended – Dole Packaged Foods, LLC and 1HQ Brand Agency Netherlands

Highly commended – R² Factory and Pentagram

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Gold – Fedcom and Interbrand

Silver – Ambio and Limber Brands

Bronze – Banque des Territoires and Vehiposte and Nomen

Bronze – Certas Energy and Nucleus

Bronze – Plucky and Start Design

Highly commended – Mahindra and Dusted

Highly commended – Maki People and Nomen

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Gold – Royal Docks and DNCO

Silver – Aeria Apartments and Curious

Bronze – Refectory (formerly DejBox) and Nomen

Bronze – Renault Group and Nomen

Highly commended – kennek and Interstate Creative Partners

Highly commended – Youdge and Nomen

 

Best naming strategy (naming system)

Gold – Bene Bono and JoosNabhan

Silver – Caretta and innerpride

alt

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Adenza and Emperor

Silver – Atruvia and VIM Group

Silver – B&R a member of the ABB Group and Admind Branding & Communications

Bronze – Indigo and RichardsDee

Bronze – National Grid PLC and WPA Pinfold

Highly commended – Clario and Brandpie

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Carne Group and Clout

Gold – GAK (The Guitar, Amp & Keyboard Centre) and The Pull Agency

Silver – Lenus and Pentagram

Bronze – Nest Bank and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Bronze – Stribe and White Bear

Highly commended – Saga and SomeOne

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Grosvenor and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Nippon Express and WMH&I

Bronze – AM and Limber Brands

Bronze – Payzone and Alkamee

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Stribe and White Bear

Silver – Zivver and BRU:D

Bronze – Cripps and Living Group

Bronze – eDesk and Dusted

alt

Best use of packaging (glass)​

Silver – Kuhlmann Rum and INTO Branding

Bronze – Bacardi Ltd. and Knockout

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Mirinda Vintage Special Edition

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Kellogg's and Landor & Fitch

Gold – The Flavourists and Elmwood

Silver – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Heineken and Elmwood

Highly commended – Lipton Tea and 1HQ Brand Agency Netherlands

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Love Ocean and Pearlfisher

Silver – Fortnum & Mason and Design Bridge and Partners

Silver – William Grant & Sons and Knockout

Bronze – BYOMA and Pearlfisher

Bronze – Whyte & Mackay / Jura and Dragon Rouge

Highly commended – Woods Health and The Pull Agency

alt

Best visual identity from the automotive sector

Gold – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Bronze – Mahindra and Dusted

Highly commended – Castrol and WMH&I

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – St. Andrew's Youth Club and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Inter Care and WPA Pinfold

Silver – Tinnitus UK and Missouri Creative 

Bronze – Royal Entomological Society and Threerooms

Bronze – The Carbon Trust and Dusted

Highly commended – NSPCC and Baxter & Bailey

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – AM and Limber Brands

Silver – Digivisio 2030 and Ellun Kanat

Silver – Kleo and Fellow Studio

Bronze – Aston University and Hybrid

Bronze – Professional Writing Academy and That Thing

Bronze – Springer Nature Group and Designhouse

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Drax and bandstand

Silver – Tokamak Energy and Bright Space

Bronze – Rainbow Rare Earths Limited and effektiv design Limited

 

Best visual identity from the engineering, manufacturing, industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Topsoe and Interbrand

Silver – BGEN and Studio North

Silver – HEXONIC Sp. z o.o and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Bronze – RS PRO and Triad

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Silver – Kramp Groep and mReaction

Bronze – A.D. Harvey and We Launch

Highly commended – Alltech and RichardsDee

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Wings and Pentagram

Silver – Carne Group and Clout

Silver – Islamic Finance Guru and LoveGunn

Silver – Juzdan and Pentagram

Bronze – kennek and Interstate Creative Partners

Bronze – Sileon and Essen International

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – ADAMS Supplements and Brandfusion

Silver – Belvoir Farm and B&B studio

Silver – Mars Wrigley and Elmwood

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Cheetos Cheddar

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Fruko Summer

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Greene King and Design Bridge and Partners

Silver – Flavour Head and Missouri Creative 

Silver – The Flavourists and Elmwood

Bronze – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Icelandic Provisions and Turner Duckworth

Highly commended – Jamu Wild Water and The Collaborators

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Woods Health and The Pull Agency

Silver – Haleon and Interbrand

Bronze – ACOLAD DENTAL and WIRON | Adrian Mironescu

Bronze – Her.9 and Pearlfisher

Bronze – Sanofi and FutureBrand Paris

Highly commended – Facialteam and KOBU Agency

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Gold – WagWorks and Anatomy

Silver – Love Ocean and Pearlfisher

Silver – WPP Unite and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – BYOMA and Pearlfisher

Bronze – hiPets and s2dio

Highly commended – The Academy Clinic and designmc ltd

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Rakettitiede and Ellun Kanat

Gold – SeekOut and Pentagram

Silver – Pascoe + Tew and Curious

Silver – Zivver and BRU:D

Bronze – Propellernet and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – Setfords and Nalla

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Worship Square and Greenspace

Silver – BGEN and Studio North

Bronze – Hello Student and Start Design

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Network Rail and WMH&I

Silver – Târgu Mureș Local Government and Rubikom

Bronze – Brighton & Hove Museums and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – City of Kerava and Ellun Kanat

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – GAK (The Guitar, Amp & Keyboard Centre) and The Pull Agency

Silver – easyfundraising and That Thing

Silver – JB Martin and Be Dandy

Bronze – Printed.com and LoveGunn

Bronze – Very and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Gold – Marlow Film Studios and Saboteur

Gold – Norwich City Football Club and SomeOne

Silver – World Rugby and DesignStudio

Bronze – Fedcom and Interbrand

Bronze – FIFA and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Oneflow and MultiAdaptor

Silver – Deeper Insights and Saboteur

Silver – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Bronze – Stribe and White Bear

Highly commended – Atech and We Launch

Highly commended – Yettel and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Valtir and FleishmanHillard

Silver – BlueAir Aviation and innerpride

Silver – Mahindra and Dusted

Bronze – IFS and Transport for London

Bronze – Overhaul and We Launch

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Gold – The Other House and DesignStudio

Silver – 1000Miglia and Nascent Design srl

Silver – Heidi and FutureKings

Bronze – Saga and SomeOne

Bronze – Santa's Lapland and SomeOne

alt

Brand strategist of the year​

Winner – Will Bosanko – Brandpie

Highly commended – Marcel Botton – Nomen

Highly commended – Wendy Unger-Moore – Kramp Groep

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Rich Rhodes – SomeOne

Highly commended – Steve Hickson – FleishmanHillard

Highly commended – Becky King – Dragon Rouge

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Emma Purnell – Mr B & Friends

Highly commended – Sammy Harpin – Baxter & Bailey

Highly commended – Aislinn McGrath – The Smart Group

alt

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Wings and Pentagram

 

Grand prix

Winner – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Finley Chesson at Finley.chesson@cravenhillpublishing.com or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Finley Chesson at finley.chesson@cravenhillpublishing.com or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.