• Transform magazine
  • May 25, 2024

Top

Asia

2022 Transform Awards Asia

A HUGE CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WONDERFUL WINNERS OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS ASIA 2022:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Huma Universal (Shanghai) Brand Management Co.,Ltd. and des:glory

Silver – China Duty Free Group and FutureBrand

Silver – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

Bronze – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Noah Wealth and FutureBrand

Highly commended – Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Volkswagen China and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – Iryasa and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Gold – Fable Food and SGK

Silver – Oatbedient | Listen Up Pte Ltd and Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Highly commended – Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Khaadi and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Moxy Xi’an Beilin Hotel and The Orangeblowfish

Bronze – Carlsberg China and Design Bridge Shanghai

Bronze – Chengdu IFS (CDIFS)

Highly commended – Beak & Johnston and SGK

Highly commended – Swire Properties and Landor & Fitch

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Huma Universal (Shanghai) Brand Management Co.,Ltd. and des:glory

Silver – Oatbedient | Listen Up Pte Ltd and Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Bronze – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – 洛克•外滩源 ROCKBUND and JWDK

Bronze – Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – The Hong Kong Jockey Club and Brunswick

Silver – Bayer Elevit and Ylab Limited

Highly commended – Vocsta and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Bayer Elevit and Ylab Limited

Silver – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Bronze – Edgewell Personal Care and The Silk Initiative (TSI)

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Bronze – Good Selection and Ylab Limited

Bronze – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

 

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – 卡萨酷客国际 Casa Cook International and JWDK

Silver – Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Bronze – FERRERO China and ShinyBay

Bronze – Silver Fern Farms and The Silk Initiative (TSI)

Bronze – Woolworths and SGK

Highly commended – The a2 Milk Company Limited and Ylab Limited

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Silver – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Bronze – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – H&H Group and Labbrand

Highly commended – Josun Hotels & Resorts: Josun Palace and Prophet

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – Newstyle Media Group and Prophet

Bronze – Enotek and Prophet

Bronze – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Fable Food and SGK

Gold – Unilever, LUX and CBA Design

Silver – FairPrice Origins and Why? Brand Design

Bronze – JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS RTL SCC SG PTE. LTD and Design Bridge Singapore

Bronze – Unilever LUX and Why? Brand Design

Highly commended – Noah Wealth and FutureBrand

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

Silver – Jebsen Group and Brunswick

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Bronze – uniview and DuoooBrand

Highly commended – City Energy and DIA Brands

 

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver – BOE and Prophet

Silver – Olea and Lippincott

Bronze – Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya (Ministry of Culture, Government of India) and BOD Consulting

Highly commended – China Duty Free Group and FutureBrand

Highly commended – Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – BOE and Prophet

Bronze – 卡萨酷客国际 Casa Cook International and JWDK

Bronze – EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Highly commended – UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Nespresso and Labbrand

Gold – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – Volkswagen China and MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – Hapana and Shift.

Bronze – Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended – CYPHANT GROUP and Labbrand

TYPE

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Gold – Hapana and Shift.

Silver – ECARX and MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Landing Med

Highly commended – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Silver – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

Bronze – EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – H&H Group and Labbrand

 

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Frites Management Limited and Shift.

Bronze – Hapana and Shift.

Bronze – Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

 

 

Best employer brand

Silver – Citibank Singapore Limited and Shift.

WRAPPED

 

Best use of packaging (glass)

Gold – Wu Liang Ye Yibin Co. Ltd and Design Bridge Shanghai

Bronze – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Bakehouse and Kith&Kin

Gold – Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – Mondelez and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Bronze – RICHORA and des:glory

Highly commended – M&G and DuoooBrand

 

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

Silver – Diageo – The Singleton China and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Pepsi Culture Cans X People’s Daily Campaign

Bronze – Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Bronze – UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity from the energy, utilities and extractives sector

Gold – Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – City Energy and DIA Brands

Bronze – Actis and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Silver – uniview and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Bronze – PENG RUI AGRICULTURE and Pinbrand

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Olea and Lippincott

Silver – Noah Wealth and FutureBrand

Bronze – Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Oatbedient | Listen Up Pte Ltd and Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Silver – Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Silver – Nestlé China and ShinyBay

Highly commended – Fonterra Group and ShinyBay

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Bakehouse and Kith&Kin

Silver – Chako and Kith&Kin

Silver – Matsumoto Brewery and BAUM LTD.

Bronze – FairPrice Origins and Why? Brand Design

Bronze – Nestlé China and ShinyBay

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

Bronze – Landing Med

Bronze – Sightour and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

Bronze – BOOM and DuoooBrand

 

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Gold – Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Vocsta and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – MCHR and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – 洛克•外滩源 ROCKBUND and JWDK

Silver – Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Silver – Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya (Ministry of Culture, Government of India) and BOD Consulting

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Timberland and Lippincott

Silver – Landmark Group and SGK

Bronze – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Silver – 卡萨酷客国际 Casa Cook International and JWDK

Bronze – Josun Hotels & Resorts: Grand Josun and Prophet

Bronze – Josun Hotels & Resorts: Josun Palace and Prophet

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – BOE and Prophet

Silver – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Hapana and Shift.

Bronze – Newstyle Media Group and Prophet

Highly commended – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – ECARX and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Enotek and Prophet

Silver – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

 

GRAND ACCOLADES

 

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Evelyn Hussain – The Silk Initiative (TSI)

Highly commended – Shuangcheng Zhu – Sunchase

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Sally Anderson – MetaDesign China Limited

Highly commended – Apolline Picot – Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Walker Wang – DuoooBrand

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Danielle Nicole Ng Shu Hui – Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Highly commended – Isaac Siyue Zhang – MetaDesign China Limited

Highly commended – Jia Jian – DuoooBrand

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

 

Grand prix

Winner – Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Andrew Thomas at athomas@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Lauren Ditcher at lditcher@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.