• Transform magazine
  • April 17, 2021

Top

ANZ

The winners

The winners of the Transform Awards ANZ 2020 are as follows:

TYPE

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Business Australia and Principals

Silver – Billy Blue College of Design and SomeOne (Sydney)

Silver – Fivex and Theola

Silver – The Practice and SomeOne (Sydney)

Bronze – Chapman Tripp and Iceberg

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Network 10 and Principals

Silver – Climate Active and the Contenders

Bronze – Healius and FutureBrand

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Australian Red Cross Lifeblood and Principals | XXVI

Silver – Denada and Frost*collective

Bronze – Stride and Principals | XXVI

Highly commended – HG Developments and Theola

Highly commended – Protecht and StartsWithA

 

Best brand experience

Gold – OzHarvest and Frost*collective

Gold – Samsung and Jack Morton Australia

Bronze – Torrens University Australia and VCCP

Highly commended – Chada Pty Ltd and Ludbrook Agency

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Telstra and Birdstone Collective

Silver – KeepCup and Frost*collective

Bronze – The Bee Society and Quentosity

Highly commended – Coca-Cola Amatil (Voyage) and Culture&Theory

Highly commended – Coca-Cola Amatil (Baker Halls) and Culture&Theory

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Bondi to Manly Walk and Principals

Bronze – The Star Entertainment Group and THERE

 

Best use of typography

Gold – The Lester Prize and Block

Bronze – The Urban Developer and Theola

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – West Coast Council and For The People

Silver – HG Developments and Theola

Bronze – Fivex and Theola

 

PROCESS

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Gold – Geoscape and Principals

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – West Coast Council and For The People

Bronze – ASIC’s Moneysmart and Designate

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – West Coast Council and For The People

Silver – Te Kupenga and re:brand

Bronze – Halaxy and The Contenders

Highly commended – Coca-Cola Amatil (Deep spring) and Culture&Theory

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Australian National Maritime Museum and Frost*collective

Silver – IXL and BrandOpus

Silver – Vocus and FutureBrand

Bronze – Billy Blue College of Design and SomeOne (Sydney)

Highly commended – Bean Supreme and Principals

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Maridulu Budyari Gumal – SPHERE and SunnySideUp

Silver – Pollination Group and Frost*collective

Bronze – Coca-Cola Amatil (Voyage) and Culture&Theory

Highly commended – motzza and DigiGround

Highly commended – Will and DesignStudio

 

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Halaxy and The Contenders

Silver – Australian Red Cross Lifeblood and Principals

Silver – Stride and Principals | XXVI

Bronze – Climate Active and The Contenders

Highly commended – The Practice and SomeOne (Sydney)

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Te Kupenga and re:brand

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Clean Energy Finance Corporation and Designate

Silver – Dianomi and Living

Bronze – Jacobs Douwe Egberts NZ and Studio Six

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Dianomi and Living

Silver – Network 10 and Principals

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – Orygen and FutureBrand

Silver – The Lester Prize and Block

Bronze – Te Kupenga and re:brand

Highly commended – The Oranges Toolkit and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – Billy Blue College of Design and SomeOne (Sydney)

Silver – Media Design School and SomeOne (Sydney)

Bronze – Go1 and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Horizon Oil and THERE

Silver – Clean Energy Finance Corporation and Designate

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Sharvain Projects and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Clean Energy Finance Corporation and Designate

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Bean Supreme and Principals

Silver – Mondelez Australia and Bulletproof Design

Bronze – Coca-Cola Amatil (Baker Halls & Co) and Culture&Theory

Highly commended – NON and The Company You Keep

 

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – Halaxy and The Contenders

Silver – Maridulu Budyari Gumal - SPHERE and SunnySideUp

Silver – The Practice and SomeOne (Sydney)

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Silver – AXA Investments Managers and Hundredweight

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Chapman Tripp and Iceberg

Silver – Will and DesignStudio

Highly commended – KINSPACE and Louise Agency

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Australian National Maritime Museum and Frost*collective

Silver – Climate Active and The Contenders

Bronze – ASIC’s Moneysmart and Designate

 

Best visual identity from the real estate, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – AXA Investment Managers and Hundredweight (RISE)

Silver – AXA Investment Managers and Hundredweight (101 Collins)

Bronze – Formspace Developments and Hundredweight

Bronze – The Urban Developer and Theola

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – New Zealand Cricket and Culture&Theory

Silver – Ovolo Hotels and THERE

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Formspace Developments and Hundredweight

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Australian National Maritime Museum and Frost*collective

 

Grand prix

Winner – West Coast Council and For the People

 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding.

We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners

Are you interested in supporting the Transform Awards? 

Get in touch with Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356