• Transform magazine
  • February 29, 2024

Top

ANZ

2022 Transform Awards ANZ

A HUGE CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WONDERFUL WINNERS OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS ANZ 2022:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Silver – Fortis – Mona

Silver – Fortis – Piper

Bronze – Sesimi and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – NSW Government and For The People

Silver – Petspiration Group and The Contenders

Bronze – CTS (Corporate Technology Services) and Designate

Highly commended – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Sydney Film Festival and For The People

Silver – Containers for Change and Principals - XXVI

Bronze – Frozen Sunshine and The Berlin Files

Bronze – Kennedy and Principals - XXVI

Highly commended – VicHealth and Principals - XXVI

 

Best brand experience

Gold – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Silver – EY and Jack Morton Australia

Bronze – GemLife and Theola

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Real Meals and Re:brand

Silver – Coles Group and The Contenders

Bronze – Kissed Earth and Creatik

Bronze – Talbot Forest Cheese Co. and Onfire Design

Highly commended – McCormick Foods Australia and BrandOpus

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Afterpay and THERE Design

Silver – Zurich Financial Services Australia Limited and Creatik

Bronze – Tech Campus Pyrmont and THERE Design

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Canva and MassiveMusic

Silver – AO, Tennis Australia and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Fortis

Silver – Culture Amp and For The People

Silver – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

Bronze – Atrium Investment Management and Creatik

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – KRL and Re:brand

Bronze – Walsh Bay Arts Precinct and Principals

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Silver – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Bronze – Mirvac and THERE Design

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Kwik Kopy and Brand Council

Silver – Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Silver – Apricity and Creatik

Bronze – Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Bronze – IMDEX Limited and BEVIN Creative

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – Allkem and Designate

Silver – Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Bronze – Billard Leece Partnership and The Edison Agency

Bronze – MitoQ and Born Ugly

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Silver – Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Silver – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

Bronze – Innowell and FutureBrand

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Van Den Brink Poultry and Tried&True Design

Silver – Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Silver – Fonterra Brands (New Zealand) and Tried&True Design

Bronze – Nestlé and CPW and The Edison Agency

Highly commended – Talbot Forest Cheese Co. and Onfire Design

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Silver – QMS Media and Hulsbosch

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Culture Amp and For The People

Gold – Grubbo Pet Food and The Edison Agency

Silver – Biinu and Made Agency

Bronze – Futuro and Made Agency

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – GemLife and Theola

Silver – Kissed Earth and Creatik

Bronze – Petspiration Group and The Contenders

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Real Meals and Re:brand

Silver – Coles Group and The Contenders

Bronze – Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Bronze – noumi Limited and Cowan Australia

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – healthAbility and Intent Creative

Silver – Levande and Principals

Bronze – Exbo Visual and BEVIN Creative

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

Silver – MitoQ and Born Ugly

Bronze – Kwik Kopy and Brand Council

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – NSW Government and For The People

Silver – Sara Lee Holdings Pty Ltd and BrandOpus

Bronze – Experient and THERE Design

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Gardenlust and Made Agency

Silver – App Boxer and The X/OVER Agency

Bronze – Exbo Visual and BEVIN Creative

 

Best employer brand

Gold – CPA Australia and Principals

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Silver – Redfern Legal Centre and Folk

Silver – Sydney Film Festival and For The People

Bronze – Australian Human Rights Commission and Creatik

Highly commended – batyr and Designer Rice

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – ARKi and Corlette Design

Silver – Futuro and Made Agency

Bronze – St Mary’s Anglican School and BEVIN Creative

 

Best visual identity from the energy, utilities and extractives sector

Gold – Allkem and Designate

Silver – Transgrid and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Insignia Financial and Principals

Silver – Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Bronze – Apricity and Creatik

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Coles Group and The Contenders

Silver – Real Meals and Re:brand

Bronze – Frozen Sunshine and Louise Agency

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Fonterra Brands (New Zealand) and Tried&True Design

Silver – Grubbo Pet Food and The Edison Agency

Silver – Ovolo Hotels and THERE Design

Bronze – Coldstream Brewery Pty Ltd and BrandOpus

Bronze – Nestlé and CPW and The Edison Agency

Highly commended – Bay Nine Omakase and The X/OVER Agency

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Innowell and FutureBrand

Silver – Kids Cancer Centre and SunnySideUp

Silver – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Bronze – healthAbility and Intent Creative

Highly commended – Lumicare and Heard

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Allkem and Designate

Silver – pH7 and Re:brand

Bronze – SPITWATER and DAIS Brand Strategy Advisors

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Redfern Legal Centre and Folk

Silver – The Tax Institute and SomeOne Sydney

Bronze – Billard Leece Partnerships and The Edison Agency

Bronze – Griffith Hack and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – GemLife and Theola

Silver – Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Bronze – Fortis

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – NSW Government and For The People

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Glen Dimplex Australia and The Contenders

Gold – Officeworks and Principals - XXVI

Silver – Kennedy and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Geeks2U and Principals

Silver – Culture Amp and For The People

Bronze – CTS (Corporate Technology Services) and Designate

Bronze – Sesimi and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – The Supply Chain & Logistics Association of Australia (SCLAA) and Engineroom Design Co.

Silver – Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

 

GRAND ACCOLADES

 

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Moensie Rossier – Principals

Highly commended – Jack Perlinski – DAIS Brand Strategy Advisors

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Martin Hopkins – Principals

Highly commended – Emily Matthews – Fortis

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Isabelle Robison – Designer Rice

Highly commended – Niamh Slevin – Principals - XXVI

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

 

Grand prix

Winner – NSW Government and For The People

 

 

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Andrew Thomas at athomas@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Lauren Ditcher at lditcher@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.