• Transform magazine
  • April 16, 2024

Top

ANZ

The winners

Many congratulations to the wonderful winners of the Transform Awards ANZ 2023

alt

Best use of a visual property
Gold – Canva
Silver – Be Group and StartsWithA
Silver – Magentus and SomeOne
Bronze – NAB and Principals
Bronze – TapTap and DesignStudio
Highly commended – Stockland and Principals

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative
Silver – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand
Bronze – Be Equitable and For The People
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – Du Cane Brewing Co. and
For The People
Highly commended – Aware Super and Principals

 

Best brand experience
Gold – Canva
Silver – Goodman Group and Yonder Creative
Bronze – i2C Architects
Bronze – WA Country Health Service (WACHS) and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best use of packaging
Gold – Coles Group and the thrills™
Silver – Pasta Roma! and Disegno
Bronze – Made Group and the thrills™
Bronze – Marion's Kitchen and The Key Branding
Highly commended – Bass & Flinders Distillery Pty Ltd and The Edison Agency
Highly commended – Brunswick Aces and
The Key Branding

Best wayfinding or signage
Silver – Queensland Airports Limited and Maynard Design
Bronze – Uber and THERE

 

Best use of audio branding
Gold – Goodman Group with Audio UX and Yonder Creative
Silver – Laver Cup and MassiveMusic
Bronze – Destination New South Wales and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography
Gold – Funlab and FutureBrand
Gold – TIME dotCom and For The People
Silver – Gelatissimo and Houston Group
Bronze – Harrowfield and Re:brand
Highly commended – TOGA Group and
Houston Group

 

Best expression of a brand on
social media channels
Gold – Golf Australia and the thrills™
Bronze – Barnardos Australia

alt

Best internal communications during a brand development project
Silver – The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council
Bronze – Standards Australia and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – Stockland and Principals
Bronze – Morgan + English and Made Agency

 

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – Nestlé Australia, Kit Kat and The Key Branding
Gold – U by Kotex and Hulsbosch

alt

Best creative strategy
Gold – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative
Silver – CureCancer and Principals
Silver – Elladex and Interbrand
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – Sorbent Paper Company and The Edison Agency
Highly commended – Perth is OK! and Block

 

Best brand evolution (business)
Silver – Harrowfield and Re:brand
Bronze – Efex and BrandMatters
Bronze – Hacer Group and
BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)
Gold – Funlab and FutureBrand
Gold – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand
Silver – Mr Chens and The Edison Agency
Bronze – NAB and Principals

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)
Silver – William Buck and BrandMatters
Bronze – Standards Australia and Brand Council

 

Best strategic or creative development
of a new brand
Gold – Helia and Interbrand
Silver – eStar and Iceberg
Silver – University of Southern Queensland
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – Flings and Blurr Bureau
Bronze – Innovation Beverage Group, Drummerboy and The Key Branding
Highly commended – TOGA Group and Houston Group

Best development of a new brand within
an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Canva
Gold – Titan and DesignStudio
Silver – Sydney Airport and Creatik
Bronze – Expand and Principals

 

Best naming strategy (new name)
Gold – Magentus and SomeOne
Silver – Meli and The Contenders
Bronze – Sydney Airport and Creatik

 

Best naming strategy (rename)
Gold – Envisory and Re:brand
Silver – Octo and Re:brand

alt

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – Museums of History NSW and For The People
Gold – SafetyIQ and DSR Branding
Silver – Bega Group and The Edison Agency
Bronze – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council
Bronze – Meli and The Contenders
Highly commended – Indara and BrandMatters

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning
Gold – MJC and Guts Creative
Silver – InLife Independent Living and The Contenders
Silver – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council
Bronze – Growth Workplace Design and DSR Branding
Bronze – The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council
Highly commended – Standards Australia and Brand Council

 

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council

 

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – ARDI by Optrix and StartsWithA
Silver – AXA Investment Managers and Hundredweight
Bronze – Dubbel Gym and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best employer brand
Gold – Pitcher Partners and Principals
Silver – Everyday Independence and Principals
Silver – Ovolo Hotels and THERE
Bronze – The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council
Bronze – Yarra Valley Water and Principals

alt

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP
Gold – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative
Silver – Biodiversity Council and Principals
Silver – CureCancer and Principals
Bronze – Aboriginal Housing Company (AHC) and Heard Agency
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – St George Community and
Made Agency
Highly commended – Meli and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – MJC and Guts Creative
Silver – University of Southern Queensland and Houston Group

 

Best visual identity from the
energy and utilities sector
Gold – TIME dotCom and For The People
Silver – Powerhouse and Side By Side Studio
Bronze – EnergyAustralia and Creatik

 

Best visual identity from the
farming and agricultural sector
Silver – Tenaz and DSR Branding
Bronze – Flavorite and The Key Branding

 

Best visual identity from the
financial services sector
Gold – Tax Management New Zealand and Principals
Silver – NAB and Principals
Bronze – Expand and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Coles Group and the thrills™
Silver – Flings and Blurr Bureau
Silver – Made Group and the thrills™
Bronze – Coles Joyful and Hulsbosch
Bronze – Marion's Kitchen and The Key Branding

 

Best visual identity from the
food and beverage sector
Gold – Du Cane Brewing Co. and For The People
Silver – Pasta Roma! and Disegno
Bronze – Gelatissimo and Houston Group
Bronze – NSW Wine and Distil Agency

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector
Gold – Magentus and SomeOne
Silver – The Florey and The Contenders
Bronze – Everyday Independence and Principals
Bronze – Landmark Orthopaedics and
Brand Council
Highly commended – WA Country Health Service (WACHS) and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

Best visual identity from the
professional services sector
Gold – Be Equitable and For The People
Silver – Harrowfield and Re:brand
Bronze – Humanly Agile and The Edison Agency

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – AMP Capital & Dexus and Hundredweight
Silver – Goodman Group and Yonder Creative
Silver – The Green Boat and Next Brand
Bronze – Stockland and Principals
Bronze – TOGA Group and Houston Group

 

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand
Bronze – Canterbury Bankstown Council and Made Agency

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Silver – Loves Dogs and Creatik
Bronze – Skitzo and SGK

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector
Gold – Funlab and FutureBrand
Silver – Ariels and the thrills™
Bronze – Dubbel Gym and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the technology,
media and telecommunications sector
Gold – eStar and Iceberg
Silver – Perth is OK! and Block
Bronze – Assembled Media and Next Brand
Bronze – Zigbang and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity from the
travel and tourism sector
Gold – Hamilton Airport and Principals
Silver – New Sydney Waterfront Company and Interbrand
Bronze – Ovolo Hotels and THERE
Bronze – YHA and Houston Group

alt

Brand strategist of the year
Winner – Trudi Cassin – Brand Council

Young contender of the year
Winner – Hollie Johnson – Principals

alt

Best overall visual identity
Winner – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand

Grand prix
Winner – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Finley Chesson at finley.chesson@cravenhillpublishing.com or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Lauren Ditcher at lditcher@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.