• Transform magazine
  • April 22, 2024

Top

Transform Awards North America 2023 shortlist announced

TANA Shortlist

Transform magazine is proud to announce its award programme is set to celebrate the transformative power of rebranding and brand development in the continent of North America for a ninth consecutive year.

Last year’s Transform Awards North America underpinned the ever-improving quality of brand design in the region. The bar for entrants this year was set sky high by the likes of the 2022 ‘Best overall visual identity’ winner Identec Solutions and GW+Co and ‘Grand prix’ champion The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative.

Hoping to emulate the success of previous winners, entrants who made the cut for the 2023 shortlist have been announced. There is set to be fierce competition in a number of hotly contended categories including 'Best use of copy style or tone of voice,' 'Best use of audio branding' and 'Best creative strategy.'

Each entry was examined by a panel of expert judges who hailed from amongst the region’s top companies including Morgan Stanley, Major League Soccer (MLS) and Liberty Latin America. The judges focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation when determining the best entries throughout each category.

"I would like to extend my congratulations to everyone who has been shortlisted for the Transform Awards North America 2023. We have a number of wonderful entries this year who have set the bar in delivering excellence in the transformative power of brand strategy and design. We look forward to celebrating the success of the shortlisted companies in New York City in October," says Andrew Thomas, Publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards.

The winners of the Transform Awards North America will be announced at the prestigious Edison Ballroom in New York City on October 10. Reserve your table now.

The complete shortlist is as follows:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Akin and Living Group

DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens
Mastercard and Design Bridge & Partners

PA Consulting and SomeOne

Schonfeld Strategic Advisors and Prophecy

Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

 

Best brand architecture solution

Envu and HLK

GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Morningstar and Creative Business Company

SAP   

Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

UL Enterprise and Siegel+Gale

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

AllianceBernstein and Living Group

Brightwild and Matchstic

Eric Schmidt Futures & Covid Crisis Group and Prophecy

FanDuel and Interbrand

GE Vernova and Interbrand

PA Consulting and SomeOne

Snowflake and Skona Advertising

 

Best brand experience

ANSA Bank and Brandology Amsterdam

Discount Tire and ChangeUp

INTERAC and Sixième Son

James B. Beam Distilling Co. | Beam Suntory and LOVE.

Microsoft – FROM BEACH HOUSE TO SEA OF IMAGINATION

Nokia and Lippincott

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Owner) and Via Collective, Incorporated

NSI Industries and BOLTGROUP

 

Best use of audio branding

DraftKings Network with Sonic Lens and Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio)

General Mills / Totino's Pizza Rolls and Made Music Studio

Philadelphia Cream Cheese and amp

TaxAct and Sixième Son

TikTok and MassiveMusic

YouTube and Antfood

 

Best use of typography

Envu and HLK

Invited Clubs and WANT Branding

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Cheetos New Typeface

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Aecon Group Inc.

TikTok and MassiveMusic

 

PROCESS

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Boldyn Networks and Landor & Fitch

Everest Group Ltd. and Bladonmore

 

Best implementation of brand development project

Akin and Living Group

Colgate-Palmolive Company

GE Aerospace and Interbrand

GE HealthCare and Interbrand

Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

Unisys and Landor & Fitch

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Callstack and Creative Business Company

FanDuel and Interbrand

Martin Guitar and Coley Porter Bell

Mastercard and Design Bridge & Partners

Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

Unisys and Landor & Fitch

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Bat Conservation International and BRIGADE

BitSight and Prophet

Cielo and Heavenly Group

Halliburton Labs and Coley Porter Bell

Holman and Starfish

Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Carib Brewery and Brandology Amsterdam

Coppertone and Pearlfisher

FanDuel and Interbrand

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – 7UP Global Brand Restage

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Mirinda Global Restage

Tin Pot Creamery and Allison+Partners

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

GE Vernova and Interbrand

Microsoft       

Monigle

Q4 and Thackway McCord

Unisys and Landor & Fitch

Woodward and Monigle

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

American Pet Nutrition and Smith Design

Dawn House and Northbound

DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

Fullsight and Catchword branding

Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Poppulo and Monigle

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Colgate-Palmolive Company        

DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

GE Vernova and Interbrand

Mineral and Prophet

VIU by HUB and McMillan

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Circana and Landor & Fitch

Envu and HLK

GE Vernova and Interbrand

Livian and Siegel+Gale

Oleria and Northbound

The Rover Hotel and Might & Matter

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Boldyn Networks and Landor & Fitch

Educational Development Corporation (EDC) and Catchword branding

Upbound Group, Inc. and Interbrand

Vialto Partners and Prophet

 

Best naming strategy (naming system)

Autodesk and Prophet

Morningstar and Creative Business Company

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Broadview Federal Credit Union and Tenet Partners

Chronicle and McMillan

Circana         

Oportun and Lippincott

Protocall and Fazer

SC Labs and McMillan

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Akin and Living Group

BorgWarner and Siegel+Gale

GBTA (Global Business Travel Association) and Sustena, a Pariveda company

GE Aerospace and Interbrand

GE Vernova and Interbrand

Q4 and Thackway McCord

 

Best brand consolidation

Bridgeway and Sustena, a Pariveda company

Holman and Starfish

Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

AdeptID and 8 Point Studio

Akin and Living Group

Jacobs and Siegel+Gale

MGAC and DeSantis Breindel

Microsoft       

TelevisaUnivision: ViX Streaming Brand and Interbrand

 

Best employer brand

Intuitive and Ph.Creative

Wesco International, Inc. and Joe Smith Brand Consultancy

 

WRAPPED

 

Best use of packaging (glass)​

Bacardi Ltd and Knockout

Carib Brewery – BLUE and Brandology Amsterdam

Carib Brewery – Caribé and Brandology Amsterdam

Diageo and Design Bridge & Partners

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Colgate-Palmolive Company

Diageo and Design Bridge & Partners

Tin Pot Creamery and Allison+Partners

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Monday Night Brewing and Matchstic

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gatorade x Serena Gx Bottle

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gx Fuel Tomorrow Collection – Fall Edition

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gx Fuel Tomorrow Collection – Summer Edition
Wild Harvest and Pearlfisher

 

Best use of sustainable packaging

ASICS and SGK Inc

Unilever and JDO

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Camp Starfish and Embark

Human Rights First and Matchstic

The Kabuki Foundation and CBX

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Alice L. Walton School of Medicine Coley Porter Bell

Educational Development Corporation (EDC) and Catchword branding

Lumen Learning and Agenda

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Exelon and Siegel+Gale

GE Vernova and Interbrand

Halliburton Labs and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

GE Aerospace and Interbrand

Martin Guitar and Coley Porter Bell

Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

California Giant Berry Farms and Curious Plot

Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Summit Sustainable Ingredients / Amber Wave and Curious Plot

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

AllianceBernstein and Living Group

ANSA Bank and Brandology Amsterdam

Bakkt and Agenda

Mastercard and Design Bridge & Partners

Raiz and Monigle

VIU by HUB and McMillan

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

American Pet Nutrition and Smith Design

Hippo Harvest and Landor & Fitch

Michiru and JDO

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Brasserie Laurel and McMillan

Monday Night Brewing and Matchstic
PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Sabritas World Cup

Roland Foods and Pearlfisher

South Chicago Packing and CBX

Tin Pot Creamery and Allison+Partners

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Emerson Health and Monigle

MindSight and Fazer

Pelago and A LINE

ScionHealth and BrandPie

SCYNEXIS and BrandPie

Wholemind Psychology and L&R

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Americase and MonogramGroup

Border States and Joe Smith Brand Consultancy 

Dow Inc. and Tenet Partners

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Coppertone and Pearlfisher

Dawn House and Northbound

The House of Cannabis NYC (THC NYC) and Base Design

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (advisors and consultants)

Joe Smith Brand Consultancy

Milliman and Agenda

National Mining Association

Union Square Hospitality Group and Prophecy

           

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (legal and accountancy)

Akin and Living Group

Cork Gully and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Invited Clubs and WANT Branding

The Davis Companies and DeSantis Breindel

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Eric Schmidt Futures & Covid Crisis Group and Prophecy

U.S. Army and Team DDB

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

DraftKings Network with Makerhouse (A Hogarth Studio) and Sonic Lens

FanDuel and Interbrand

Martin Marietta and Tailfeather

Wahoo Sports Science Center and 3D Identity | elements

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

AdeptID and 8 Point Studio

Callstack and Creative Business Company

Nokia and Lippincott

Poppulo and Monigle

TelevisaUnivision: ViX Streaming Brand and Interbrand

Unisys and Landor & Fitch

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Holman and Starfish

Textron Aviation and Brunswick Creative

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Brightwild and Matchstic

The Rover Hotel and Might & Matter

 

There is no shortlist for the Best overall visual identity and Grand prix. Everyone shortlisted is eligible and the winner will be announced at the awards ceremony on October 10, 2023. 

 

Transform’s Brand strategist of the year, Creative director of the year and Young contender of the year will also be revealed on the night.