• Transform magazine
  • February 04, 2023

Top

Transform Awards ANZ 2022 shortlist announced

ANZ 2022 Shortlist

Transform magazine is proud to announce its Transform Awards ANZ shortlist for the third year. Even more exciting is the news that this will be the first time the awards programme has been held in-person in the Australia-New Zealand region due to the pandemic.

The Transform Awards programme reflects agencies and creative teams which exhibit the very best in brand strategy and development in the region, with categories focusing on strategy execution, content and evaluation.

Last year’s best projects included Derwent Valley Council and For The People, which took home the highly coveted ‘Grand prix’ trophy along with numerous Golds. Capping off a super night for For The People, the agency also won ‘Best overall visual identity’ for its project with Story Espresso. With judges unanimously impressed by the projects’ storytelling and authenticity, a high bar has been set for the awards’ 2022 edition.

Hoping to live up to the mark, there are a number of hotly contended categories including ‘Best use of copy style or tone of voice’, ‘Best use of packaging’ and ‘Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP’, each of which contain five projects. Meanwhile, ‘Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector’ contains as many as six competing projects.

Each entry was examined by a panel of judges from the likes of PWC Australia, Mondelez and Nestlé Nespresso SA. The judges focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation when they determined which organisations demonstrated excellence in rebranding and brand strategy.

The first-ever in-person Transform Awards ANZ will be held on 24 November 2022 at the Intercontinental, Sydney. A big congratulations to all the shortlisted organisations and agencies. Transform hopes to see you there in Sydney.

The shortlist is as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of visual property

Fortis – MONA campaign

Fortis – Piper campaign

MitoQ and Born Ugly

Sesimi and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best brand architecture solution

CTS (Corporate Technology Services) and Designate

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

NSW Government and For The People

Petspiration Group and The Contenders

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Containers for Change and Principals - XXVI

Frozen Sunshine and The Berlin Files (Louise Agency)

Kennedy and Principals

Sydney Film Festival and For The People

VicHealth and Principals - XXVI

 

Best brand experience

EY and Jack Morton Australia

GemLife and Theola

MitoQ and Born Ugly

 

Best use of packaging

Coles Group and The Contenders

Kissed Earth and Creatik

McCormick Foods Australia and BrandOpus

Real Meals and Re:brand

Talbot Forest Cheese Co and Onfire Design

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Afterpay and THERE design

Withheld and THERE design

Zurich Financial Services Australia Limited and Creatik

 

Best use of audio branding

AO and MassiveMusic

Canva and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography

Atrium Investment Management and Creatik

Culture Amp and For The People

Fortis – MONA campaign

Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

 

Best place or nation brand

KRL and Re:brand

Walsh Bay Arts Precinct and Principals

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Mirvac and THERE

MitoQ and Born Ugly

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Kwik Kopy and Brand Council

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Apricity and Creatik

Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

IMDEX Limited and BEVIN Creative

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Allkem and Designate

Billard Leece Partnership and The Edison Agency

Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

MitoQ and Born Ugly

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Innowell and FutureBrand

Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Cancer Council NSW and Brand Council

Fonterra Brands (New Zealand) and Tried&True Design

Nestlé and CPW and The Edison Agency

Talbot Forest Cheese Co and Onfire Design

Van Den Brink Poultry and Tried&True Design

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

QMS Media and Hulsbosch

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Biinu and Made

Culture Amp and For The People

Futuro and Made

Grubbo Pet Food and The Edison Agency

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

GemLife and Theola

Kissed Earth and Creatik

Petspiration Group and The Contenders

 

Best naming strategy

Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Coles Group and The Contenders

noumi Limited and Cowan Australia

Real Meals and Re:brand

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Exbo Visual and BEVIN Creative

healthAbility and Intent Creative

Levande and Principals

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Kwik Kopy and Brand Council

MitoQ and Born Ugly

Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

 

Best brand consolidation

Experiment and THERE Design

NSW Government and For The People

Sara Lee Holdings Pty Ltd and BrandOpus

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

App Boxer and The X/OVER Agency

Exbo Visual and BEVIN Creative

Gardenlust and Made

 

Best employer brand

CPA Australia and Principals

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Australian Human Rights Commission and Creatik

batyr and Designer Rice

Redfern Legal Centre and Folk

Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

Sydney Film Festival and For The People

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

ARKi and Corlette Design

Futuro and Made

St Mary’s Anglican School and BEVIN Creative

 

Best visual identity from the energy, utilities and extractives sector

Allkem and Designate

Transgrid and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Apricity and Creatik

Australian Retirement Trust and Lippincott

Insignia Financial and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Coles Group and The Contenders

Frozen Sunshine and Louise Agency

Real Meals and Re:brand

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Bay Nine Omakase and The X/OVER Agency

Coldstream Brewery Pty Ltd and Brand Opus

Fonterra Brands (New Zealand) and Tried&True Design

Grubbo Pet Food and The Edison Agency

Nestlé and CPW and The Edison Agency

Ovolo Hotels and THERE

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

healthAbility and Intent Creative

Innowell and FutureBrand

Kids Cancer Centre and SunnySideUp

Lumicare and Heard

Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Allkem and Designate

pH7 and Re:brand

SPITWATER and DAIS Brand Strategy Advisors

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Billard Leece Partnerships and The Edison Agency

Griffith Hack and Folk

Redfern Legal Centre and Folk

The Tax Institute and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Cubitt's Granny Flats & Home Extensions and Engineroom Design Co.

Fortis – Piper campaign

GemLife and Theola

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

NSW Government and For The People

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Glen Dimplex Australia and The Contenders

Kennedy and Principals

Officeworks and Principals - XXVI

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

CTS (Corporate Technology Services) and Designate

Culture Amp and For The People

Geeks2U and Principals

Sesimi and SomeOne Sydney

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

The Supply Chain & Logistics Association of Australia (SCLAA) and Engineroom Design Co.

Toyota Motor Asia Pacific and Houston Group

There is no shortlist for the Best overall visual identity and Grand prix. Everyone shortlisted is eligible and the winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on 24 November 2022.

Transform’s Brand strategist of the year, Creative director of the year and Young Contender of the Year will also be revealed on the night!