• Transform magazine
  • January 27, 2023

Top

Shortlist announced for Transform Awards Asia 2022

TA Asia Shortlist

Celebrating the transformative power of rebranding and brand development, the Transform Awards Asia remains the only awards programme in the region to recognise best practice in corporate, product and global brand development work.

Last year’s edition of the awards represented the highest quality of branding work, as demonstrated by the success of Standard Chartered and Lippincott’s project. Winning the highly coveted ‘Grand prix’ award, along with Gold trophies in a variety of categories, this was an example of a branding project which developed a fresh brand identity that allowed the company to retain existing customers while facilitating further growth.

With a high benchmark set, the ninth edition of the Transform Awards in Asia will be no different, as a plethora of branding agencies battle it out for the ‘Grand prix’ and ‘Best overall visual identity’ awards. Categories to keep an eye on include ‘Best use of a visual property’, ‘Best localisation of an international brand’ and ‘Best creative strategy’, each of which contain as many as six shortlisted projects.

Each entry was examined by a panel of expert judges in a process focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation. Determining which organisations demonstrated branding brilliance, this year’s judges hailed from a wide variety of organisations, including BuzzFeed Japan, PayPal and Unilever.   

Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards Asia, says, “We are delighted to be able to celebrate with the 2022 winners of the Transform Awards Asia in-person for the first time since the beginning of the Covid-19 pandemic. Last year’s projects really did underline the transformative power of rebranding and brand development, and we are sure this year will be no different.”

Transform magazine is delighted to announce this will be the first Transform Awards Asia to be held in-person since the beginning of the Covid-19 pandemic. The awards will be held at the St. Regis Singapore on 21 November, 2022.

The full shortlist is as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of visual property

China Duty Free Group and FutureBrand

Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Huma Universal (Shanghai) Brand and des:glory

Lanvin and Labbrand

Noah and FutureBrand

Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best brand architecture solution

Iryasa and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Volkswagen China and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Fable Food and SGK

Oatbedient and Somewhere Else

Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best brand experience

Beak & Johnston and SGK

Carlsberg China and Design Bridge Shanghai

Chengdu International Finance Square (CDIFS)

Khaadi and Landor & Fitch

Moxy Hotel Xi'An and The Orangeblowfish

Swire Properties and Landor & Fitch

 

Best use of typography

Huma Universal (Shanghai) Brand and des:glory

Lanvin and Labbrand

Oatbedient and Somewhere Else

 

Best place or nation brand

Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

Rockbund and JWDK

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Bayer Elevit and Ylab

Hong Kong Jockey Club and Brunswick

Vocsta and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Bayer Elevit and Ylab

Edgewell Personal Care and The Silk Initiative

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Good Selection and Ylab

Lanvin and Labbrand

Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Beak & Johnston and SGK

Casa Cook International and JWDK

Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

FERRERO TRADING (SHANGHAI) CO., LTD. and ShinyBay

Silver Fern Farms and The Silk Initiative

The a2 Milk Company Limited and Ylab

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Dodie and Labbrand

Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Josun Hotels & Resorts: Josun Palace and Prophet

Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Enotek and Prophet

Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

Newstyle Media Group and Prophet

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Fable Food and SGK

FairPrice Origins and Why? Brand Design

JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS RTL SCC SG PTE. LTD and Design Bridge Singapore

Noah and FutureBrand

Unilever, LUX and CBA Design

Unilever LUX and Why? Brand Design

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

City Energy and DIA Brands

Jebsen Group and Brunswick

Lanvin and Labbrand

Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

uniview and DuoooBrand

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

BOE and Prophet

China Duty Free Group and FutureBrand

Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

Olea and Lippincott

Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya (Ministry of Culture, Government of India) and BOD Consulting

Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

BOE and Prophet

Casa Cook International and JWDK

EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

 

Best naming strategy

CYPHANT Group and Labbrand

Hapana and Shift.

Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

Nestlé Nespresso SA and Labbrand

Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Volkswagen China and MetaDesign China Limited

TYPE

 

Best brand development project to reflect change of mission, values or positioning

Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

ECARX and MetaDesign China Limited

Hapana and Shift.

Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Landing Med

 

Best brand consolidation

Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Dodie and Labbrand

EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Frites Management Limited and Shift.

Hapana and Shift.

Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best employer brand

Citibank Singapore Limited and Shift.

 

WRAPPED

 

Best use of packaging (glass)

Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Wu Liang Ye Yibin Co. Ltd and Design Bridge Shanghai

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Bakehouse and Kith&Kin

Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

M&G and DuoooBrand

MetaDesign China

Mondelez and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Richora and des:glory

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Diageo – The Singleton China and Design Bridge Singapore

PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Pepsi Culture Cans X People’s Daily Campaign

Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity from the energy, utilities and extractives sector

Actis and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

City Energy and DIA Brands

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

uniview and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Pengrui Agriculture and Pinbrand

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

Noah and FutureBrand

Olea and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Fonterra Co-operative Group and ShinyBay

Nestlé (China) Ltd. and ShinyBay

Oatbedient and Somewhere Else

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Bakehouse and Kith&Kin

Chako and Kith&Kin

FairPrice Origins and Why? Brand Design

Matsumoto Brewery and BAUM LTD.

Nestlé (China) Ltd. and ShinyBay

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Landing Med

Sightour and DuoooBrand

Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

BOOM and DuoooBrand

UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Vocsta and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

MCHR and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

Rockbund and JWDK

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya (Ministry of Culture, Government of India) and BOD Consulting

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Landmark Group and SGK

Lanvin and Labbrand

Timberland and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Casa Cook International and JWDK

Josun Hotels & Resorts: Grand Josun and Prophet

Josun Hotels & Resorts: Josun Palace and Prophet

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

BOE and Prophet

Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

ECARX and MetaDesign China Limited

Hapana and Shift.

Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Newstyle Media Group and Prophet

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Enotek and Prophet

Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

There is no shortlist for the Best overall visual identity and Grand prix. Everyone shortlisted is eligible and the winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on 21 November 2022.

Transform’s Brand strategist of the year, Creative director of the year and Young Contender of the Year will also be revealed on the night!