• Transform magazine
  • June 22, 2024

Top

Transform Awards ANZ 2023 shortlist announced

ANZ Shortlist

Transform is excited to return down under for a fourth time as it announces the shortlist for this year’s Transform Awards ANZ. It remains the only awards programme in the region to celebrate the transformative power of rebranding and brand development.

The 2022 edition of the awards proved to be an exciting affair, with NSW Government and For The People beating strong competition on the night to claim the highly sought-after ‘Grand prix’ – the most prestigious trophy at the Transform Awards. Also setting the bar high for this year’s shortlisted entries was Sydney Children’s Hospitals Foundation and SunnySideUp, whose excellent work was rewarded with winning the prestigious ‘Best overall visual identity’.

The most hotly contended categories this year are ‘Best strategic or creative development of a new brand’ and ‘Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP’, with as many as seven projects vying for Gold. Elsewhere, six entrants will battle it out in the following categories: ‘Best use of a visual property’, Best use of copy style or tone of voice’, Best use of packaging’, ‘Best creative strategy’, Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition’ and Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning’.

Each entry was examined by a panel of expert judges who hail from a wide variety of businesses and organisations including Amazon, New Zealand Olympic Committee and PwC Australia. The judges focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation when they determined which organisations demonstrated excellence in rebranding and brand strategy.

The awards ceremony is set to take place in Sydney at the Jones Bay Heritage Wharf on 23 November. More details on the event can be found here. Many congratulations to all of our wonderful shortlisted companies.

The full shortlist is as follows:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Be Group and StartsWithA

Canva

Magentus and SomeOne

NAB and Principals

Stockland and Principals

TapTap and DesignStudio

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Aware Super and Principals

Be Equitable and For The People

Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp

Du Cane Brewing Co. and For The People

ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative

Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand

 

Best brand experience

Canva

Goodman Group and Yonder Creative

i2C Architects

WA Country Health Service (WACHS) and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best use of packaging

Bass & Flinders Distillery Pty Ltd and The Edison Agency

Brunswick Aces and The Key Branding

Coles Group and the thrills™

Made Group and the thrills™

Marion's Kitchen and The Key Branding

Roma Foods and Disegno

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Queensland Airports Limited and Maynard Design

Uber and THERE

 

Best use of audio branding

Destination New South Wales and MassiveMusic

Goodman Group and Audio UX and Yonder Creative

Laver Cup and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography

Funlab and FutureBrand

Gelatissimo and Houston Group

Harrowfield and Re:brand

TIME dotCom and For The People

TOGA Group and Houston Group

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Barnardos Australia

Golf Australia and the thrills™

 

PROCESS

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Standards Australia and Brand Council

The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Morgan + English and Made Agency

Stockland and Principals

 

Best localisation of an international brand

U by Kotex and Hulsbosch

Nestlé Australia, Kit Kat and The Key Branding

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp

CureCancer and Principals

Elladex and Interbrand

Perth is OK! and Block Branding

ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative

Sorbent Paper Company and The Edison Agency

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Hacer Group and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

Efex and BrandMatters

Harrowfield and Re:brand

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Funlab and FutureBrand

Mr Chens and The Edison Agency

NAB and Principals

Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Standards Australia and Brand Council

William Buck and BrandMatters

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp

eStar and Iceberg

Flings and Blurr Bureau

Helia and Interbrand

Innovation Beverage Group, Drummerboy and The Key Branding

TOGA Group and Houston Group

University of Southern Queensland

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Canva

Expand and Principals

Sydney Airport and Creatik

Titan and DesignStudio

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Magentus and SomeOne

Meli and The Contenders

Sydney Airport and Creatik

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Envisory and Re:brand

Octo and Re:brand

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Bega Group and The Edison Agency

Indara and BrandMatters

Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council

Meli and The Contenders

Museums of History NSW and For The People

SafetyIQ and DSR Branding

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Growth Workplace Design and DSR Branding

InLife Independent Living and The Contenders

Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council

MJC and Guts Creative

Standards Australia and Brand Council

The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council

 

Best brand consolidation

Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

ARDI by Optrix and StartsWithA

AXA Investment Managers and Hundredweight

Dubbel Gym and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best employer brand

Everyday Independence and Principals

Ovolo Hotels and THERE

Pitcher Partners and Principals

The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council

Yarra Valley Water and Principals

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Aboriginal Housing Company (AHC) and Heard Agency

Biodiversity Council and Principals

Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp

CureCancer and Principals

Meli and The Contenders

ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative

St George Community and Made Agency

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

MJC and Guts Creative

University of Southern Queensland and Houston Group

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

EnergyAustralia and Creatik

TIME dotCom and For The People

Powerhouse and Side By Side Studio

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Flavorite and The Key Branding

Tenaz and DSR Branding

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Expand and Principals

NAB and Principals

Tax Management New Zealand and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Coles Joyful and Hulsbosch

Coles Group and the thrills™

Flings and Blurr Bureau

Made Group and the thrills™

Marion's Kitchen and The Key Branding

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Du Cane Brewing Co. and For The People

Gelatissimo and Houston Group

NSW Wine and Distil Agency

Roma Foods and Disegno

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Everyday Independence and Principals

Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council

Magentus and SomeOne

The Florey and The Contenders

WA Country Health Service (WACHS) and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Be Equitable and For The People

Harrowfield and Re:brand

Humanly Agile and The Edison Agency

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

AMP Capital & Dexus and Hundredweight

Goodman Group and Yonder Creative

Stockland and Principals

The Green Boat and Next Brand

TOGA Group and Houston Group

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Canterbury Bankstown Council and Made Agency

Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Loves Dogs and Creatik

Skitzo and SGK

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Ariels and the thrills™

Dubbel Gym and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

Funlab and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Assembled Media and Next Brand

eStar and Iceberg

Perth is OK! and Block Branding

Zigbang and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Hamilton Airport and Principals

New Sydney Waterfront Company and Interbrand

Ovolo Hotels and THERE

YHA and Houston Group

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

 

Brand strategist of the year

Amber Bonney – The Edison Agency

Trudi Cassin – Brand Council

Claire Gallagher – Principals

 

Young contender of the year

Hollie Johnson – Principals

Lauren Lamotta – Creatik

Nick Mooney – Hulsbosch

Felicity Raschilla – the thrills™

 

There is no shortlist for the Best overall visual identity and Grand prix. Everyone shortlisted is eligible and the winner will be announced at the awards ceremony on 23 November 2023.