• Transform magazine
  • April 18, 2021

Top

Shortlist announced for 2021 Transform Awards Europe

TAE 2021 Generic

There’s no doubt that 2020 has been a difficult year. Companies across Europe, large and small, have felt the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. But, their creative and strategic excellence has shone through even the darkest of times.

Transform is pleased to announce the shortlist for its 2021 Transform Awards Europe. The 12th annual awards will be showcasing and celebrating the best in rebranding, brand development and strategic brand transformation.

Entries from across the continent were considered by an expert panel of judges on the basis of their creativity, strategic approach, implementation and impact. Judges hailed from the likes of PepsiCo, RB, Axa and Merck, among others. Judges deliberated on each submission to determine which organisations would be named to the competitive shortlist.

Categories that saw multiple entries impress judges include ‘Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector,’ in which there were six entries nominated, and the perennially challenging ‘Best creative strategy and ‘Best rebrand of a digital property,’ with five shortlisted companies apiece.

“Each entry to the 2021 Transform Awards Europe has truly delivered excellence in rebranding and brand development. The transformational power of brand design has a huge amount of value in today’s challenging landscape. We’re proud to recognise each of the shortlisted companies in this year’s Transform Awards,” says Brittany Golob, editor in chief of Transform magazine.

The winners will be announced at an event on 6 May.

For more information about the awards, click here.

The full shortlist is as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Aimia Foods and Brandon Consultants

Biff's Kitchen and We Launch

Unzer and SomeOne

Vetsmiths and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best brand architecture solution

Applus

Lifestory and Greenspace

Polaris and Spencer du Bois

Swisscom and Saffron Brand Consultants

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Conjura and Clout

FFS and Free The Birds

Futr and Lantern

Network Rail and Schwa

Zero Gravity and Lantern

 

Best brand experience

Absolut and BRC Imagination Arts

Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts

Vype (British American Tobacco) and FITCH

 

Best use of packaging

Fish4Dogs and WPA Pinfold

Les Fruits Détendus and Pixeli

Lipton Pop Art Special Edition (EER) and PepsiCo, Inc

Mirinda Unexpected Combo Summer LTD (EER) and PepsiCo, Inc

Nature's Way Foods - FLiNG Salads and 1HQ Brand Agency

Raw Halo and B&B Studio

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Post Office Limited and The Honest Brand, part of the Principle Group

Stevenage Borough Council and Maynard

Citroen and Lonsdale Design

 

Best use of audio brand

Bibliographisches Institut (Duden Publishing) and WESOUND GmbH

Deutsche Telekom AG

Insight TV and CapeRock

Mastercard and amp GmbH

Storytel and Efterklang

 

Best use of typography

Dianomi and Living Group

Gradcore and Supple Studio

Keys and Pixelis

 

Best place or nation brand

Buzău City, Romania and Adrian Mironescu - WIRON

City of Paris and Carré Noir

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

KFC and Uberall GmbH

Verizon and Periphas

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

ABB and Admind Branding & Communications

Applus

HSBC

Swisscom and Prophet

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

ABB and Admind Branding & Communications

Active Care Group and RBL Brand Agency

British Business Bank and Red Stone

HSBC

Kantar and Thinkfarm

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Applus

KFC and Uberall GmbH

Tata Consultancy Services

Verizon and Periphas

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Conjura and Clout

EMCOR UK and Designhouse

Futr and Lantern

Royal Salute and Boundless

Training Shed and Brand Clear

 

Best brand evolution

Aimia Foods and Brandon Consultant

Bleiker's Smokehouse and Kiss Branding

Punch & Judy and Free The Birds

Thatchers and Bluemarlin

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Cert and Free The Birds

Conjura and Clout

doddl and RichardsDee

Evari and Greenspace

Occu and Rowdy Studio

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

British Business Bank and Red Stone

Lex Mundi and Gather

Lifestory and Greenspace

OKIN Group and UnitedUs

Sinebrychoff and Bluemarlin

 

Best naming strategy

ATP Trucks Automobile and Beniamin Pop Studio

Clergy Support Trust and IE Brand

EachOne and JOOSNABHAN

Lifestory and Greenspace

WyzePay and Dusted.

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Active Care Group and RBL Brand Agency

Informa Tech and Brands2Life

Unzer and SomeOne

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

56 Dean Street, Chelsea and Westminster NHS Trust and Anatomy Brands Ltd

ASSA ABLOY (Yale) and GW+Co

Conjura and Clout

STS S.A. and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Vintner and Saboteur

Best brand consolidation

British Business Bank and Red Stone

Commonwealth Sport and RBL Brand Agency

Idox and Industry Branding

Kantar and Thinkfarm

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Accsys and Mr B & Friends

AO World PLC

Gamma and Dusted.

The Student Hotel and Rufus Leonard

WyzePay and Dusted.

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Clergy Support Trust and IE Brand

Fight for Sight and Spencer du Bois

Love Welcomes and Saboteur

Young Futures Bright&Bold

Zero Gravity and Lantern

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Les Roches and OPX

University of Central Lancashire and Lloyd Northover

University of Chicago Booth and Radley Yeldar

Zero Gravity and Lantern

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Accsys and Mr B & Friends

ASSA ABLOY (Yale) and GW+Co

Heavy Lighting and Supple Studio

Scholle IPN

Tharsus and OPX

Webomatic Maschinenfabrik GmbH and Beniamin Pop Studio

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agriculture sector

Ethiopia and Pixelis

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

British Business Bank and Red Stone

Doddl and RichardsDee

GFX Prime and Redhouse

Lumo and Pixelis

Unzer and SomeOne

WyzePay and Dusted.

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Bleiker's Smokehouse and Kiss Branding

FFS and Free The Birds

Labeyrie and Lonsdale Design

Unilever – Lynx Africa and PB Creative

Unilver – V05 and PB Creative

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Biff's Kitchen and We Launch

Collectiv Food and Red Stone

Fridays and SomeOne

Rumbustian and PB Creative

Vintner and Saboteur

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

56 Dean Street, Chelsea and Westminster NHS Trust and Anatomy Brands

Active Care Group and RBL Brand Agency

Lingostiere Clinique Veterinaire and BrandSilver

Resuscitation Council UK and IE Brand

Vetsmiths and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Domo and Pixelis

Formaplex and Design by Structure

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Arkeo and The Good Marketing Company

Exi and Gather

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Emergence Partners and Clout

Eversheds Sutherland and WPA Pinfold

Southern Lights and Supple Studio

Travers Smith and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Grant Associates and Supple Studio

LendInvest and Design by Structure

Occu and Rowdy Studio

Urban & Urban Properties and Rare Breed

 

Best visual identity from the public services sector

5G RuralDorset and Greenwich Design

College of Policing and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

AO World PLC

Hendriks / Royal Flora Holland and Synsation Brand Design

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Andrew Brownsword Hotels (Minster Mill) and Supple Studio

Commonwealth Sport and RBL Brand Agency

London Irish RFC and UnitedUs

Warwick Arts Centre and Undivided with Rudd Studio

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

BT Group and Zag Limited

Dianomi and Living Group

Futr and Lantern

Loom and Supple Studio

Player Research and UnitedUs

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Aegean Airlines and PriestmanGoode

Evari and Greenspace

InPost Sp. z o.o. and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Vectos and And Then Associates with Holistic

 

The ‘Best overall visual identity’ and ‘Grand Prix’ winners will be revealed at the ceremony 6 May, in Central London.