• Transform magazine
  • December 05, 2019

Top

Winners announced at 2019 Transform Awards Asia-Pacific

Screenshot 2019-11-27 at 3.22.30 pm.png

For its first five years, the Transform Awards Asia-Pacific was held in Hong Kong. This year, representing a greater swathe of entries from across the region, and from mainland China in particular, the awards is making its Shanghai debut. But that is not to upstage the excellent work being honoured here at this year’s awards.

This year’s winners have shown a maturation of branding in sectors like property development and travel and leisure, while retail brands have depicted a deepening of thought contributing to the brand development process. Judges were impressed with the standard and quality of entries, making the 2019 winners the standard–bearers for rebranding and brand development in Asia-Pacific.

Grand prix project Stradegi exhibited a commitment to brand development when its web redesign prompted a deeper look at its corporate brand. The redevelopment allowed the firm to communicate more effectively with its audiences. ’Best overall visual identity’ winner Kicers Shanghai wowed judges with the implementation of a new brand – complete with wayfinding and signage, a fresh tone of voice and capable brand architecture – across a massive multi-use development. The brand implementation helped build a sense of community out of the new development.

Winners were judged by a panel of brand experts who considered each entry, determining which would be rewarded for their excellence at the awards.

The event was held at the W Hotel in Shanghai last night.

Entries are still being accepted into the Transform Awards Middle East and Africa.

The full list of winners from the 2019 Transform Awards Asia-Pacific is:

Content

Best use of a visual property
Gold – 9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson
Gold – Sealy Crown Jewel and Traffic PTY Ltd
Silver – Steelcase and Shift.
Bronze – La Vita Outdoor Living and Made
Bronze – Liquid and Re:brand
Bronze – Peak Re and Sedgwick Richardson

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – The Absolute and Superunion
Silver – Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson
Bronze – Luye Life Science and FutureBrand

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – PiggyBank and Superunion
Silver – Sealy Crown Jewel and Traffic PTY Ltd
Bronze – Box & Scandal and Made
Bronze – Chope and Superunion
Bronze – Network 10 and XXVI
Highly commended – BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson
Highly commended – Carolina Herrera and Labbrand

Best brand experience
Gold – Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd
Silver – Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Steelcase and Shift.
Bronze – Food is Great and Brandigo
Bronze – Suning International and Prophet
Highly commended – Lady M and Creative Capital
Highly commended – Uni President – Haizhiyan and Creative Capital

Best use of packaging
Gold – Origo Coffee and MetaDesign China Ltd
Silver – Lady M and Creative Capital
Bronze – The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand
Bronze – WeLove and Onfire Design
Highly commended – Keells Supermarket and Whippet Melbourne
Highly commended – TRT Health Motiv and Superunion

Best wayfinding or signage
Gold – Shanghai Jingang North Bund Realty Co. and Corlette
Silver – Suzhou Industrial Park Jinji Lake Urban Development Co. and Corlette
Bronze – Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

Best use of audio branding
Gold – Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd with why do birds
Silver – Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

Best use of typography
Gold – Origo Coffee and MetaDesign China Ltd
Silver – BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson
Bronze – Le Joy Hotel by GrandJoy and Superunion

Best place or nation brand
Gold – Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK
Silver – Henderson Land Development Company Limited and JWDK

Process

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Gold – Expression Australia and the Contenders

Best internal communications during a brand development project
Gold – Citi and Shift.
Silver – Lianhua Supermarket and Superunion
Bronze – Peak Re and Sedgwick Richardson
Highly commended – Great Eagle Group

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – Clean Pro Environment Co., Ltd. and Siegel+Gale
Bronze – Citi and Shift.
Bronze – Lazada and Superunion

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – Caterpillar and Creative Capital
Silver – Magimix and Labbrand
Highly commended – Hanamaru Udon and Creative Capital

Strategy

Best creative strategy
Gold – Arcplus Group plc and Landor
Silver – Box & Scandal and Made
Silver – Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson
Bronze – Chope and Superunion
Highly commended – Carousell and Superunion
Highly commended – Midea Technology Group and Prophet

Best brand evolution
Gold – Caterpillar and Creative Capital
Silver – Sun Tomorrow and Creative Capital
Bronze – Metropolo and Landor
Highly commended – Budweiser Brewing Company APAC and Jones Knowles Ritchie
Highly commended – Qual IT and Re:brand

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – 9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Midea Technology Group and Prophet
Silver – Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere
Bronze – Mattr and Tricky
Highly commended – Be You and Principals
Highly commended – Yinlu Shiqucaotang and Ylab

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Citi and Shift.
Silver – BTPN Syariah and Superunion
Bronze – C&D Inc. Lift Supply Chain Services and Siegel+Gale
Highly commended – The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand

Best naming strategy
Gold – Seqa and Re:brand
Silver – Be-Kind and Labbrand
Bronze – Midea Technology Group and Prophet
Highly commended – Pernod Ricard and Labbrand

Type
Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – GoWork and Creative Capital

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning
Gold – Green School and Shift.
Bronze – BeStore and Landor
Bronze – Deppon Express and Siegel+Gale
Highly commended – Sats and Sedgwick Richardson

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Caterpillar and Creative Capital

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – Citi and Shift.
Silver – City University of Hong Kong and Sedgwick Richardson
Bronze – Chope and Superunion
Bronze – Li & Fung and Sedgwick Richardson
Highly commended – Lamex and Sedgwick Richardson

Sector

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit
Gold – Beyond Blue and Principals
Silver – Expression Australia and the Contenders

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – Torrens University Australia and SomeOne. Sydney
Silver – Investor and Financial Education Council (IFEC) and Sedgwick Richardson
Bronze – Green School and Shift.

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – Steelcase and Shift.
Silver – Microlit and Brands of Desire
Bronze – Clean Pro Environment Co., Ltd. and Siegel+Gale

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – Stradegi and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Tyro Payments Limited and Hulsbosch
Bronze – BTPN Syariah and Superunion
Bronze – SPD Bank and MetaThink Consulting
Highly commended – PiggyBank and Superunion
Highly commended – Westpac New Zealand and Culture&Theory

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Great Leap Brewing and Shift.
Silver – Sinotaste and Shift.
Silver – Valio and MetaDesign China Ltd
Bronze – Danone Aqua and Shift.
Highly commended – Musashi and Drum

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Budweiser Brewing Company APAC and Jones Knowles Ritchie
Gold – Origo Coffee and MetaDesign China Ltd
Silver – Chope and Superunion
Bronze – Uni President – Haizhiyan and Creative Capital
Highly commended – Royal Patat (Incentive Europe Premiums & Concepts) and BEAMY

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
Gold – Genetron Health and Superunion
Silver – Ark Bio and Beamy
Bronze – The Garvan Institute of Medical Research and Principals
Highly commended – Luye Life Science and FutureBrand

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector
Silver – kotia and Drum

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – C&D Inc. Lift Supply Chain Services and Siegel+Gale
Silver – BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK
Silver – Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson
Bronze – 9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson
Highly commended – Henderson Land Development Company Limited and JWDK
Highly commended – Qingdao Ocean Activity Zone and FutureBrand

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) and Sedgwick Richardson
Gold – Shanghai Coordination Centre of World Cities Day and JWDK
Bronze – Investor and Financial Education Council (IFEC) and Sedgwick Richardson

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Lazada and Superunion
Gold – Lianhua Supermarket and Superunion
Bronze – Carousell and Superunion
Highly commended – PAG/China Merchants Group and JWDK

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Midea Technology Group and Prophet
Silver – Seqa and Re:brand
Silver – Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere
Bronze – Qual IT and Re:brand
Highly commended – Vivo Technology and Siegel+Gale

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Deppon Express and Siegel+Gale
Silver – Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd.

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Beijing Aquarium and FutureBrand
Silver – Hyatt and Prophet
Bronze – Marriott and Prophet
Highly commended – Le Joy Hotel by GrandJoy and Superunion

Best overall visual identity
Winner – Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

Grand prix
Winner – Stradegi and Sedgwick Richardson