• Transform magazine
  • July 15, 2024

Top

Transform magazine announces 2023 ANZ winners

ANZ Winners

Transform magazine is proud to announce the winners of the Transform Awards ANZ 2023, which recognises the very best in branding from agencies and companies across the Australia-New Zealand region. The awards programme, judged by an esteemed panel of experts, reflects the agencies and creative teams exhibiting exemplary work in brand strategy and development.

This year’s Transform Awards ANZ exhibited a fantastic range and quality of brand design and rebranding projects. However, ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative was the best of the bunch, winning the highly sought-after ‘Grand prix’ award, as well as a further three Golds in ‘Best use of copy style or tone of voice,’ ‘Best creative strategy’ and ‘Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP.’ The project demonstrated the highest of calibre, with one judge describing the work as “exceptionally robust, aligning perfectly with the underlying strategy and creative vision.”

Another exceptional winner on the night was Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand, which won the ‘Best overall visual identity.’ Described by one judge as a “fantastic rebrand that fits the brief of the client”, it won a further two Golds and a Silver in ‘Best brand evolution (consumer),’ ‘Best visual identity from the public sector’ and ‘Best use of copy style or tone of voice,’ respectively, capping off a brilliant night.

The panel of expert judges, who carefully examined every project entered this year, hailed from a wide variety of credible organisations from Uber Eats to TikTok to Air New Zealand. They focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation in determining the best projects this year.

Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards ANZ, says, “We were delighted to be able to come back to Sydney once again to host the Transform Awards ANZ 2023. As always, there was an exceptional quality of projects to celebrate the transformative power of rebranding and brand development in the region. Congratulations to all our winners.”

Returning for a second year was Transform’s special recognition categories. The highly coveted ‘Brand strategist of the year’ went to Brand Council’s Trudi Cassin for what judges described as her “authentic soul” as well as being a “natural leader”. The ‘Young contender of the year’, meanwhile, went home with Hollie Johnson from Principals. Described by one judge as a “go-getter”, another added that they would “would hire Hollie in a heartbeat”. Quite some praise for this year’s very worthy winner. 

The special awards evening was held at the Jones Bay Heritage Wharf in Sydney. The full list of winners is as follows:

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – Canva
Silver – Be Group and StartsWithA
Silver – Magentus and SomeOne
Bronze – NAB and Principals
Bronze – TapTap and DesignStudio
Highly commended – Stockland and Principals

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative
Silver – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand
Bronze – Be Equitable and For The People
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – Du Cane Brewing Co. and For The People
Highly commended – Aware Super and Principals

 

Best brand experience
Gold – Canva
Silver – Goodman Group and Yonder Creative
Bronze – i2C Architects
Bronze – WA Country Health Service (WACHS) and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best use of packaging
Gold – Coles Group and the thrills™
Silver – Pasta Roma! and Disegno
Bronze – Made Group and the thrills™
Bronze – Marion's Kitchen and The Key Branding
Highly commended – Bass & Flinders Distillery Pty Ltd and The Edison Agency
Highly commended – Brunswick Aces and The Key Branding

 

Best wayfinding or signage
Silver – Queensland Airports Limited and Maynard Design
Bronze – Uber and THERE

 

Best use of audio branding
Gold – Goodman Group with Audio UX and Yonder Creative
Silver – Laver Cup and MassiveMusic
Bronze – Destination New South Wales and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography
Gold – Funlab and FutureBrand
Gold – TIME dotCom and For The People
Silver – Gelatissimo and Houston Group
Bronze – Harrowfield and Re:brand
Highly commended – TOGA Group and Houston Group

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels
Gold – Golf Australia and the thrills™
Bronze – Barnardos Australia

 

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project
Silver – The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council
Bronze – Standards Australia and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – Stockland and Principals
Bronze – Morgan + English and Made Agency

 

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – Nestlé Australia, Kit Kat and The Key Branding
Gold – U by Kotex and Hulsbosch

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative
Silver – CureCancer and Principals
Silver – Elladex and Interbrand
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – Sorbent Paper Company and The Edison Agency
Highly commended – Perth is OK! and Block

 

Best brand evolution (business)
Silver – Harrowfield and Re:brand
Bronze – Efex and BrandMatters
Bronze – Hacer Group and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)
Gold – Funlab and FutureBrand
Gold – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand
Silver – Mr Chens and The Edison Agency
Bronze – NAB and Principals

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)
Silver – William Buck and BrandMatters
Bronze – Standards Australia and Brand Council

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – Helia and Interbrand
Silver – eStar and Iceberg
Silver – University of Southern Queensland
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – Flings and Blurr Bureau
Bronze – Innovation Beverage Group, Drummerboy and The Key Branding
Highly commended – TOGA Group and Houston Group

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Canva
Gold – Titan and DesignStudio
Silver – Sydney Airport and Creatik
Bronze – Expand and Principals

 

Best naming strategy (new name)
Gold – Magentus and SomeOne
Silver – Meli and The Contenders
Bronze – Sydney Airport and Creatik

 

Best naming strategy (rename)
Gold – Envisory and Re:brand
Silver – Octo and Re:brand

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – Museums of History NSW and For The People
Gold – SafetyIQ and DSR Branding
Silver – Bega Group and The Edison Agency
Bronze – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council
Bronze – Meli and The Contenders
Highly commended – Indara and BrandMatters

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning
Gold – MJC and Guts Creative
Silver – InLife Independent Living and The Contenders
Silver – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council
Bronze – Growth Workplace Design and DSR Branding
Bronze – The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council
Highly commended – Standards Australia and Brand Council

 

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council

 

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – ARDI by Optrix and StartsWithA
Silver – AXA Investment Managers and Hundredweight
Bronze – Dubbel Gym and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best employer brand
Gold – Pitcher Partners and Principals
Silver – Everyday Independence and Principals
Silver – Ovolo Hotels and THERE
Bronze – The Leukaemia Foundation and Brand Council
Bronze – Yarra Valley Water and Principals

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP
Gold – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative
Silver – Biodiversity Council and Principals
Silver – CureCancer and Principals
Bronze – Aboriginal Housing Company (AHC) and Heard Agency
Bronze – Children’s Hospital Foundation and SunnySideUp
Bronze – St George Community and Made Agency
Highly commended – Meli and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – MJC and Guts Creative
Silver – University of Southern Queensland and Houston Group

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – TIME dotCom and For The People
Silver – Powerhouse and Side By Side Studio
Bronze – EnergyAustralia and Creatik

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector
Silver – Tenaz and DSR Branding
Bronze – Flavorite and The Key Branding

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – Tax Management New Zealand and Principals
Silver – NAB and Principals
Bronze – Expand and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Coles Group and the thrills™
Silver – Flings and Blurr Bureau
Silver – Made Group and the thrills™
Bronze – Coles Joyful and Hulsbosch
Bronze – Marion's Kitchen and The Key Branding

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Du Cane Brewing Co. and For The People
Silver – Pasta Roma! and Disegno
Bronze – Gelatissimo and Houston Group
Bronze – NSW Wine and Distil Agency

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector
Gold – Magentus and SomeOne
Silver – The Florey and The Contenders
Bronze – Everyday Independence and Principals
Bronze – Landmark Orthopaedics and Brand Council
Highly commended – WA Country Health Service (WACHS) and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Be Equitable and For The People
Silver – Harrowfield and Re:brand
Bronze – Humanly Agile and The Edison Agency

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – AMP Capital & Dexus and Hundredweight
Silver – Goodman Group and Yonder Creative
Silver – The Green Boat and Next Brand
Bronze – Stockland and Principals
Bronze – TOGA Group and Houston Group

 

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand
Bronze – Canterbury Bankstown Council and Made Agency

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Silver – Loves Dogs and Creatik
Bronze – Skitzo and SGK

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector
Gold – Funlab and FutureBrand
Silver – Ariels and the thrills™
Bronze – Dubbel Gym and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – eStar and Iceberg
Silver – Perth is OK! and Block
Bronze – Assembled Media and Next Brand
Bronze – Zigbang and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector
Gold – Hamilton Airport and Principals
Silver – New Sydney Waterfront Company and Interbrand
Bronze – Ovolo Hotels and THERE
Bronze – YHA and Houston Group

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Brand strategist of the year
Winner – Trudi Cassin – Brand Council

 

Young contender of the year
Winner – Hollie Johnson – Principals

 

GRAND ACCOLADES

Best overall visual identity
Winner – Sydney Fish Market and Interbrand

 

Grand prix
Winner – ReachOut Australia and Yonder Creative