• Transform magazine
  • November 28, 2022

Top

Winners announced for Transform Awards North America 2022

TANA Winners 2022

The very best work in rebranding and brand development was celebrated last night at the Transform Awards North America 2022. Hosted at the iconic Manhattan Penthouse, the winners of this year’s Transform Awards, who exemplified the transformational power of rebranding and brand design, were announced.

The stars of the show were undoubtably Identec Solutions and GW+Co, who picked up the ‘Best overall visual identity’, and The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative, who won the highly sought-after ‘Grand prix’. Their entries, along with the others, were examined by a panel of expert judges that hailed from a wide variety of reputable organisations including Google, Hasbro and Microsoft.

The project between Identec Solutions and GW+Co also scooped up a Gold in ‘Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector’. Judges considered the work exceptional for its intriguing new mark and its ability to express organising principles.

Meanwhile, The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative stole the evening, winning an impressive three Golds and two Bronzes. Unanimously praised by judges for its “beautiful work”, the project utilised the surroundings of New York to create a coherent and compelling visual identity for the art show. These projects collectively raised the standard of what it means to be a top performer at the Transform Awards North America for years to come.

Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards, says, “This year’s Transform Awards North America saw an exceptionally high standard of entries. With the challenges of the past few years directly impacting all companies, it is fantastic to see the bar being set so high. With a 41% increase in the number of entries into the awards this year, the future looks bright for the Transform Awards in the North America region. I am also delighted to have been able to congratulate every one of this year’s much-deserved winners in-person. Well done!”

The awards evening took place on 25 October at the Manhattan Penthouse in New York City.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Miller Lite X NFL (Molson Coors) and Design Bridge New York

Silver – Colgate Recycle Me! (Colgate Palmolive) and Design Bridge New York

Bronze – Delinea and Interbrand

Bronze – Kleo and Fellow Studio

Bronze – Merck Animal Health and CBX

Highly commended – Bally's Corporation and Interbrand

Highly commended – The Hershey Company and CBX

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Breastcancer.org and Work & Co

Silver – ICE and Prophecy by Prosek

Silver – Morgan Stanley / E*TRADE and Interbrand

Bronze – Truist and Interbrand

Highly commended – Gallup® and Starfish

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Cart.com and Goods & Services

Silver – Hootsuite and Prophet

Bronze – Beon and Interbrand

Bronze – ICE and Prophecy by Prosek

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Mars and Landor & Fitch

Gold – ZEISS and Goods & Services

Silver – North Kansas City Schools and DLR Group

Bronze – Deem, Inc.

Bronze – ICE and Prophecy by Prosek

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – MTN Dew Cake Smash

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Compound Foods and Pearlfisher

Silver – Merrie Mill Farm and Vineyard with joe smith | the brand consultancy of Padilla

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – MTN Dew Cake-Smash

Bronze – Tecate ALTA and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – Wild Turkey 101 and Pearlfisher

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Little Island and C&G Partners

Silver – Mars and Landor & Fitch

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Colgate-Palmolive and MassiveMusic

Gold – Merrell and Sixième Son

Silver – Interac and Sixième Son

Silver – Turner Classic Movies and Made Music Studio

Bronze – Church's Chicken with Sonic Lens and Wunderman Thompson

Highly commended – Tostitos and Made Music Studio

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Bally's Corporation and Interbrand

Bronze – TotalMed and MonogramGroup

Bronze – TriValley Medical Group and The Creative Bar

Highly commended – Miller Lite X NFL (Molson Coors) and Design Bridge New York

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative

Silver – P33 and City of Chicago with 50,000feet Inc.

Bronze – Answer the Call and Landor & Fitch

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Lay's

Silver – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Doritos

Bronze – izzo® by Premier Dental Co and Starfish

 

PROCESS

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Vericast

Silver – Russell Reynolds Associates and Prophet

Bronze – Enact and Landor & Fitch

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – The Hershey Company and CBX

Silver – WPP and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Nasdaq and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – SCA Health and MonogramGroup

Highly commended – Likewize and SomeOne

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative

Silver – Aperio by BlackRock and Agenda

Bronze – Merck Animal Health and CBX

Bronze – WPP and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Highly commended – CoPilot and Spectacle

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Regard and Spectacle

Silver – Hootsuite and Prophet

Silver – Plug Power and Lippincott

Bronze – Russell Reynolds Associates and Prophet

Bronze – Xfinity

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Basil Hayden (Beam Suntory) and Design Bridge New York

Silver – HTH (Sigura) and Design Bridge New York

Silver – NYC Pride and Lippincott

Bronze – CoPilot and Spectacle

Bronze – The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative

Highly commended – Breastcancer.org and Work & Co

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Anheuser-Busch and Prophet

Gold – Winnebago Industries and joe smith | the brand consultancy of Padilla

Silver – KPMG and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Quona Capital and 8 Point Studio

Highly commended – Nasdaq and Landor & Fitch

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Delinea and Interbrand

Gold – izzo® by Premier Dental Co and Starfish

Silver – Light & Wonder and Landor & Fitch

Silver – OneMain Financial and DeSantis Breindel

Bronze – Del Monte Foods, Inc (for Joyba) and CBX

Highly commended – IDentifi from PCH Media and Living Group

Highly commended – International Fresh Produce Association and Clarkmcdowall

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – CVS Kidney Care and Prophet

Silver – NYSE (New York Stock Exchange) and Prophecy by Prosek

Silver – StarStorage and innerpride branding

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Soulboost

Highly commended – Gateway Foundation and innerpride branding

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Audacy and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Allergan and Catchword Branding

Silver – SameSky and Catchword Branding

Bronze – Enhabit and Prophet

Bronze – TotalMed and MonogramGroup

Highly commended – Microsoft Mesh and Interbrand

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Aperio by BlackRock and Agenda

Silver – Delinea and Interbrand

Silver – Prospiant and DeSantis Breindel

Bronze – Xactus and Sustena, a Pariveda Company

Highly commended – Deep Pool and Prophecy by Prosek

Highly commended – WESCO International and joe smith | the brand consultancy of Padilla

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Hoopo Social Enterprises and Creative Business Company

Silver – AB InBev and Prophet

Silver – Light & Wonder and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative

Bronze – WPP and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – IDentifi from PCH Media and Living Group

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – NYC Pride and Lippincott

Silver – Quona Capital and 8 Point Studio

Bronze – Gallup® and Starfish

Bronze – Light & Wonder and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Xfinity and venturethree

 

Best employer brand

Gold – Saputo and joe smith | the brand consultancy of Padilla

Bronze – Russell Reynolds Associates and Prophet

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – Hoopo Social Enterprises and Creative Business Company

Silver – MindForward Alliance and Interbrand

Bronze – Answer the Call and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Vision Zero Fund and Ultravirgo

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – Kleo and Fellow Studio

Silver – Nucleate and Essen International

Bronze – Promethean and Turnstyle

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Plug Power and Lippincott

Silver – Terrasmart and DeSantis Breindel

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Identec Solutions and GW+Co

Silver – WESCO International and joe smith | the brand consultancy of Padilla

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Gold – Merck Animal Health and CBX

Silver – International Fresh Produce Association and Clarkmcdowall

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Aperio by BlackRock and Agenda

Silver – Enfusion and 50,000feet Inc.

Silver – Nasdaq and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Cadence Bank and Tenet Partners

Bronze – Continuim Equity Partners and MonogramGroup

Highly commended – OneMain Financial and DeSantis Breindel

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Dollar Shave Club and Turner Duckworth: London, San Francisco & New York

Silver – PYREX and Pearlfisher

Bronze – Campbell's and Turner Duckworth: London, San Francisco & New York

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Crif Dogs and Design Bridge New York

Silver – Compound Foods and Pearlfisher

Silver – Del Monte Foods, Inc (for Joyba) and CBX

Silver – SOW GOOD and Pearlfisher

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Neon Zebra

Highly commended – Maker's Mark and Turner Duckworth: London, San Francisco & New York

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Lyn Health and Lippincott

Silver – Pennington Biomedical and Turner Duckworth: London, San Francisco & New York

Silver – Regard and Spectacle

Bronze – Azenta and Prophet

Highly commended – Gateway Foundation and innerpride branding

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – HTH (Sigura) and Design Bridge New York

Bronze – Vibrantz Technologies and OWDT

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Gold – CoPilot and Spectacle

Silver – izzo® by Premier Dental Co and Starfish

Bronze – WPP and Landor & Fitch

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – WTW and Monigle

Silver – KPMG and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – TotalMed and MonogramGroup

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Timberland and Lippincott

Bronze – Givenchy and Work & Co

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Gold – The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative

Silver – Light & Wonder and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Winnebago Industries and joe smith | the brand consultancy of Padilla

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gatorlyte

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Gatorade Zero

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Delinea and Interbrand

Silver – IDentifi from PCH Media and Living Group

Silver – StarStorage and innerpride branding

Bronze – Light & Wonder and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Likewize and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Beon and Interbrand

Silver – GXO and Lippincott

 

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Marco Vitali – Sonic Lens

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – MB – Landor & Fitch

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Identec Solutions and GW+Co

 

Grand prix

Winner – The Armory Show and Brunswick Creative