• Transform magazine
  • November 28, 2022

Top

Winners announced for Transform Awards Asia 2022

TA Asia Winners Tile

Reflecting the very best work in brand strategy and development on the Asian continent, Transform magazine is proud to announce the winners of the Transform Awards Asia 2022. Judges rewarded projects for their flair and creativity in an awards event which demonstrated superb quality across the board.

The winner on the night, and taking home the highly coveted ‘Grand prix’ award, was the Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand. Scooping up an impressive two golds in the categories of ‘Best brand consolidation’ and ‘Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector,’ the bold and eye-catching project was described by one judge as an “amazing design concept”.

Another star project of the night was Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency. Taking home the ‘Best overall identity’ award, the project impressed judges enough to pick up golds in ‘Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector’ and ‘Best use of packaging (other).’ Described by one judge as “a great visual identity that's both memorable and aesthetic,” this project, along with the Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand, set the bar sky-high.

There was still room for other projects to impress judges, such as Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore. Picking up two golds in ‘Best use of packaging (print and card)’ and ‘Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector,’ it also won bronze in ‘Best use of packaging (other).’ One judge lauded the work for its “beautiful design”.

Each entry was examined by a panel of expert judges, who determined those that set the benchmark in best practice in corporate, product and global brand design and strategy.

“It has been a difficult two years for Transform Awards Asia,” says Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards. “With strict Covid-19 restrictions in place in Shanghai throughout this year, we had no choice but to find a new home for the awards programme. I am therefore delighted we have been able to celebrate the transformative power of rebranding and brand development on the Asian continent in-person tonight here in Singapore.

“Congratulations to every winner; your success is well and truly deserved regardless of whether you have won gold, silver, bronze or highly commended. Everyone at tonight’s Transform Awards really does have much to celebrate,” he adds.

For the first time in Transform Awards Asia history, the evening also featured special recognition awards.

Scooping up ‘Brand strategist of the year’ was The Silk Initiative’s Evelyn Hussain, whose efforts were praised by judges for her ability to “bring strategy to life.” Elsewhere, Sally Anderson from MetaDesign China Limited, was recognised by one judge to have produced a “solid portfolio of well-crafted work,” and won ‘Creative director of the year.’ Finally, Danielle Nicole Ng Shu Hui from Somewhere Else won ‘Young contender of the year.’ “Great work. Well done!” praised one judge.

The winners were announced at the prestigious St. Regis Singapore at a fabulous gala dinner.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Huma Universal (Shanghai) Brand Management Co.,Ltd. and des:glory

Silver – China Duty Free Group and FutureBrand

Silver – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

Bronze – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Noah Wealth and FutureBrand

Highly commended – Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Volkswagen China and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – Iryasa and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Gold – Fable Food and SGK

Silver – Oatbedient | Listen Up Pte Ltd and Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Highly commended – Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Khaadi and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Moxy Xi’an Beilin Hotel and The Orangeblowfish

Bronze – Carlsberg China and Design Bridge Shanghai

Bronze – Chengdu IFS (CDIFS)

Highly commended – Beak & Johnston and SGK

Highly commended – Swire Properties and Landor & Fitch

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Huma Universal (Shanghai) Brand Management Co.,Ltd. and des:glory

Silver – Oatbedient | Listen Up Pte Ltd and Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Bronze – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – 洛克•外滩源 ROCKBUND and JWDK

Bronze – Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – The Hong Kong Jockey Club and Brunswick

Silver – Bayer Elevit and Ylab Limited

Highly commended – Vocsta and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Bayer Elevit and Ylab Limited

Silver – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Bronze – Edgewell Personal Care and The Silk Initiative (TSI)

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Bronze – Good Selection and Ylab Limited

Bronze – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – 卡萨酷客国际 Casa Cook International and JWDK

Silver – Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Bronze – FERRERO China and ShinyBay

Bronze – Silver Fern Farms and The Silk Initiative (TSI)

Bronze – Woolworths and SGK

Highly commended – The a2 Milk Company Limited and Ylab Limited

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – ams OSRAM and GW+Co

Silver – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Bronze – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – H&H Group and Labbrand

Highly commended – Josun Hotels & Resorts: Josun Palace and Prophet

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – Newstyle Media Group and Prophet

Bronze – Enotek and Prophet

Bronze – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Fable Food and SGK

Gold – Unilever, LUX and CBA Design

Silver – FairPrice Origins and Why? Brand Design

Bronze – JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS RTL SCC SG PTE. LTD and Design Bridge Singapore

Bronze – Unilever LUX and Why? Brand Design

Highly commended – Noah Wealth and FutureBrand

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

Silver – Jebsen Group and Brunswick

Bronze – Nippon Paint Holdings and Brand Council

Bronze – uniview and DuoooBrand

Highly commended – City Energy and DIA Brands

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver – BOE and Prophet

Silver – Olea and Lippincott

Bronze – Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya (Ministry of Culture, Government of India) and BOD Consulting

Highly commended – China Duty Free Group and FutureBrand

Highly commended – Zigly (Cosmo First Limited) and BOD Consulting

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – BOE and Prophet

Bronze – 卡萨酷客国际 Casa Cook International and JWDK

Bronze – EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Highly commended – UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Nespresso and Labbrand

Gold – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – Volkswagen China and MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – Hapana and Shift.

Bronze – Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended – CYPHANT GROUP and Labbrand

 

TYPE

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Gold – Hapana and Shift.

Silver – ECARX and MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Landing Med

Highly commended – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Silver – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

Bronze – EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – H&H Group and Labbrand

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Frites Management Limited and Shift.

Bronze – Hapana and Shift.

Bronze – Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best employer brand

Silver – Citibank Singapore Limited and Shift.

WRAPPED

 

Best use of packaging (glass)

Gold – Wu Liang Ye Yibin Co. Ltd and Design Bridge Shanghai

Bronze – Treasury Wine Estates – Wynn’s and Design Bridge Singapore

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Bakehouse and Kith&Kin

Gold – Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – MetaDesign China Limited

Bronze – Mondelez and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

Bronze – RICHORA and des:glory

Highly commended – M&G and DuoooBrand

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

Silver – Diageo – The Singleton China and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Pepsi Culture Cans X People’s Daily Campaign

Bronze – Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Bronze – UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity from the energy, utilities and extractives sector

Gold – Amman Mineral and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – City Energy and DIA Brands

Bronze – Actis and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Silver – uniview and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Bronze – PENG RUI AGRICULTURE and Pinbrand

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Olea and Lippincott

Silver – Noah Wealth and FutureBrand

Bronze – Micro Connect and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Oatbedient | Listen Up Pte Ltd and Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Silver – Ella’s Kitchen and RedFern Digital

Silver – Nestlé China and ShinyBay

Highly commended – Fonterra Group and ShinyBay

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Bakehouse and Kith&Kin

Silver – Chako and Kith&Kin

Silver – Matsumoto Brewery and BAUM LTD.

Bronze – FairPrice Origins and Why? Brand Design

Bronze – Nestlé China and ShinyBay

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

Bronze – Landing Med

Bronze – Sightour and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – UltraTech Cement and BOD Consulting

Bronze – BOOM and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Gold – Colgate Palmolive Asia and Design Bridge Singapore

Silver – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Vocsta and Cowan Asia Pty Ltd 

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – EDGE and MetaDesign China Limited

Silver – MCHR and DuoooBrand

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – 洛克•外滩源 ROCKBUND and JWDK

Silver – Kusto Group and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Silver – Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya (Ministry of Culture, Government of India) and BOD Consulting

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Timberland and Lippincott

Silver – Landmark Group and SGK

Bronze – Lanvin Group and Labbrand

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand

Silver – 卡萨酷客国际 Casa Cook International and JWDK

Bronze – Josun Hotels & Resorts: Grand Josun and Prophet

Bronze – Josun Hotels & Resorts: Josun Palace and Prophet

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – BOE and Prophet

Silver – Huami Technology and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Hapana and Shift.

Bronze – Newstyle Media Group and Prophet

Highly commended – Bytedance and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – ECARX and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Enotek and Prophet

Silver – Li Auto and MetaDesign China Limited

 

GRAND ACCOLADES

 

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Evelyn Hussain – The Silk Initiative (TSI)

Highly commended – Shuangcheng Zhu – Sunchase

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Sally Anderson – MetaDesign China Limited

Highly commended – Apolline Picot – Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Walker Wang – DuoooBrand

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Danielle Nicole Ng Shu Hui – Somewhere Else | Now For Tomorrow Pte Ltd

Highly commended – Isaac Siyue Zhang – MetaDesign China Limited

Highly commended – Jia Jian – DuoooBrand

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Stella Pharm and Bratus Agency

 

Grand prix

Winner – Asian Football Confederation and FutureBrand