• Transform magazine
  • May 19, 2022

Top

Transform Awards ANZ 2021 shortlist announced

TA ANZ 2021 Shortlist News Story

Transform magazine is proud to announce the shortlist for the Transform Awards ANZ 2021, the only awards programme celebrating the transformative power of rebranding and brand development in Australia and New Zealand.

The awards recognise best practice in corporate, product and global brand development work, with categories that focus on strategy, execution, content and evaluation.

Some of the most hotly contended categories this year include ‘Best use of copy style or tone of voice,’ ‘Best creative strategy,’ ‘Best strategic or creative development of a new brand,’ and ‘Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP.’

Each entry was examined by a panel of judges from the likes of National Australia Bank, Meir Australia and Vodafone New Zealand. The judges focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation when they determined which organisations demonstrated excellence in rebranding and brand strategy.

Last year’s winners include: West Coast Council and For The People, which took home the most coveted award of the night, the Grand prix; Australian National Maritime Museum and Frost*collective, that swept up the ‘Best overall visual identity’ award; Business Australia and Principals; and The Lester Prize and Block.

The awards event will be held virtually at 16:30 AEDT on 7 December 2021. The event can be watched on Transform Awards ANZ's webpage here.

Many congratulations to all of our wonderful shortlisted companies.

The full shortlist can be found below:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of visual property

Cuscal and BrandMatters

equ and StartsWithA

Jands and Creatik

Pomona Distilling Co and DSR Branding

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Active Super and XXVI (Principals)

Barren Energy and DSR Branding

PEXA and XXVI (Principals)

Story Espresso and For The People

Sydney Symphony Orchestra and XXVI (Principals)

Westpac and Interbrand

 

Best brand experience

Ernst & Young and Jack Morton

F&L Violi and i2C Architects

 

Best use of packaging

Bondi Organics and Engineroom Design Co.

Brill Coffee and DSR Branding

Hamilton Pet Care and Creatik

Kissed Earth and Creatik

McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd and BrandOpus (Australia)

 

Best wayfinding or signage

ChargeNet and Re:brand

F&L Violi and i2C Architects

 

Best use of typography

Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Madre Lievito and Voice®

 

Best place or nation brand

Derwent Valley Council and For The People

Parks Australia, Australian Government (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment) and The Contenders

Pomona Distilling Co and DSR Branding

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Derwent Valley Council and For The People

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Aruma and Brand Council

NextSense and Interbrand

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Australian Unity and Principals

NextSense and Interbrand

PGH Bricks & Pavers and Nexus Designs

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Costa and Principals

Derwent Valley Council and For The People

Fed Square and Interbrand

Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

Horizon Power and Wunderman Thompson (Perth)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Principals

 

Best brand evolution

ChargeNet and Re:brand

equ and StartsWithA

Fire and Rescue NSW and Brand Council

Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

Westpac and Interbrand

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Active Super and Principals

Aruma and Brand Council

McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd and BrandOpus (Australia)

Monash IVF and The Contenders

Story Espresso and For The People

Tribel Advisory and BrandMatters

 

Best naming strategy

Active Super and XXVI (Principals)

Aruma and Brand Council

Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Costa and XXVI (Principals)

equ and StartsWithA

ZeroJet and Re:brand

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Aruma and Brand Council

The Arnott's Group and The Edison Agency

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

CMJ Food Services and StartsWithA

Fire and Rescue NSW and Brand Council

Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

The Arnott's Group and The Edison Agency

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Delivery Hound and Creatik

Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Australian Red Cross and Principals

Blind Low Vision NZ and Principals

Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

Intergeneration Australia and Designate

Koala Life and Principals

Royal Melbourne Hospital and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

EduGrowth and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Barren Energy and DSR Branding

ChargeNet and Re:brand

Horizon Power and Wunderman Thompson (Perth)

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Active Super and Principals

eftpos Australia and Hulsbosch

JBWere and Principals

Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Pallas Capital

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Coles Supermarkets – KOi and Hulsbosch

Coles Supermarkets - Woofin Good! and Hulsbosch

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Apollonia and Distil Agency

Bondi Organics and Engineroom Design Co.

Brill Coffee and DSR Branding

Story Espresso and For The People

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Monash IVF and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the mining and extractives sector

29 Metals and Designate

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

AJ Park and Folk

IPH and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Hirsch & Faigen and Theola

JGL Properties and Theola

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

NSW EPA and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

Olé Football Academy and Re:brand

Parks Australia, Australian Government (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment) and The Contenders

Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Jands and Creatik

 

The prestigious Best overall visual identity and Grand prix awards cannot be entered and the winner will be revealed at the virtual awards on 7 December.