• Transform magazine
  • June 15, 2021

Top

Shortlist announced for 2021 Transform Awards Nordics

Tnordics

Transform magazine is proud to announce the shortlist for the Transform Awards Nordics 2021, the only awards programme celebrating the transformative power of rebranding and brand development in the Nordics region.

The awards recognise best practice in corporate, product and global brand development work, with categories that focus on strategy, execution, content and evaluation.

Some of the most hotly contended categories this year were ‘Best strategic or creative development of a new brand,’ ‘Best use of a visual property,’ and ‘Best brand experience.’

Andrew Thomas, Transform's publisher and the awards' founder said "The Transform Awards has been running for twelve years now, and this is the second year we have solely dedicated a Transform Awards programme for the Nordic market. Despite the challenges we face, this year's awards programme saw a fabulous range of agencies and brands enter, with some fabulous work. We look forward to revealing these award-winning transformations in August."

Each entry was examined by a panel of judges from the likes of Arla Foods, Google, Hasbro and Newsec among others. The judges focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation when they determined which organisations demonstrated excellence in rebranding and brand strategy.

Last year’s winners include Digiplex, Waynes and University Museum of Bergen, which took home the Grand Prix award

All those shortlisted in the Transform Awards Nordics will take home a Gold, silver or Bronze on 19 August 2021. Details of our virtual ceremony will be revealed soon. 

The full shortlist is as follows:

Best use of a visual property
DNB ASA and Storm121 AS
Filmassist AS and Plan A Kommunikasjon
Geely and Ojity

Best brand experience
Klimatum AB Vattenfall and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB
TVT Asunnot and Nitro Group
UNICEF and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB

Best use of packaging
Kiss My and Pearlfisher

Best use of audio brand
Danmarks Radio and Unmute
Storytel and Efterklang

Best place or nation brand
Nordic Council of Ministers and 1508
YIT and Berry Creative

Best creative strategy
Nordic Council of Ministers and 1508
WWF and Storm121 AS

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Hemuco Oy and Cloud9 Oy
Leipomo Rosten and Mainostoimisto 4D
Pohjolan Peruna and Ellun Kanat

Best naming strategy
Filmassist AS and Plan A Kommunikasjon

Best visual identity by sector
• Food and beverage - BrewTech AS and Oriented Soft AS
• Healthcare and pharmaceuticals - Pregzo and Tegel & Hatt Design Agency
• Lifestyle and wellness - ViborgPsykologerne and Facon ApS
• Mining and extractives - Metso Outotec and Dragon Rouge
• Property, construction and facilities management - Geely and Ojity
• Public - Swedish Arts Council and Tegel & Hatt Design Agency
• Technology, media and telecommunications - Okse and Studio Oker


The winners of the 'Best overall visual identity' and the 'Grand prix' will be announced on 19 August 2021