• Transform magazine
  • October 25, 2021

Top

Europe

2020 Transform Awards

Huge congratulations to all those who won at the Transform Awards Europe 2020

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design
Silver – ESL and Superunion
Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze – Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm
Bronze – Real Handful and Midday
Highly commended – Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – BMI Group and McCann Enterprise
Silver – Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale
Bronze – Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bronze – Grupa MTP and Dragon Rouge Warsaw
Highly commended – Nephila and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – NSS and Studio North

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – Tesco and 1HQ Brand Agency
Silver – Andjoy and JoosNabhan
Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze – Pingit and Start Design
Bronze – Tikkurila and Grow
Highly commended – Action For Children and ASHA

Best brand experience
Gold – Bang & Olufsen and Publicis Sapient
Gold – Country Road and HMKM
Silver – Lush and Hyphen
Bronze – Lamb Weston and Williams Murray Hamm
Highly commended – Battersea Power Station and Greenspace
Highly commended – Tikkurila and Grow

Best use of packaging
Gold – The Coca-Cola Company and Dragon Rouge
Silver – Kellogg’s and Landor
Bronze – PZ Cussons and PB Creative
Highly commended – Challs International and Bulletproof
Highly commended – Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio

Best wayfinding or signage
Gold – Berkeley Group and Air Design
Silver – Multi Corporation and Air Design

Best use of audio brand
Gold – Axel Springer and Superunion Berlin + why do birds
Bronze – Gallerian/AMF Fastigheter and Lexter Ljuddesign
Highly commended – Wards and Finally

Best use of typography
Gold – The British Academy and Only
Silver – Action For Children and ASHA
Silver – Transmission Roundhouse and Only
Bronze – Boots and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – BCO and Luminous
Highly commended – The English Provender Company and 1HQ Brand

Best place or nation brand
Gold – Vauxhall One and Anatomy
Silver – Brent Cross South and SomeOne


PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Gold – Coutts Bank and FutureBrand
Silver – A1 Hrvatska

Best internal communication during a brand development project
Gold – Mercury Processing Services International and Start Design
Silver – Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bronze – A1 Hrvatska

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – Platfform and Clout
Gold – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright and Abel
Bronze – Nephila and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Prime plc and UnitedUs

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets
Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – Frontline AIDS and Brandpie
Silver – DigiPlex
Silver – National Children’s Bureau and Lantern
Bronze – Rubix and Prophet
Highly commended – Spinnup and Dragon Rouge

Best brand evolution
Gold – Grosvenor Group and Dragon Rouge
Silver – Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends
Silver – O2
Bronze – DigiPlex
Highly commended – An Post and Image Now Consultants
Highly commended – ARU and Rufus Leonard
Highly commended – Samaritans and Spencer du Bois

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – Geldmaat and VBAT
Silver – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Bronze – Accsys and GW+Co
Bronze – Just Drive and Finally
Highly commended – Flawsome! And Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Wunderman Thompson and Landor

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell
Silver – Chelsea Football Club and LoveGunn
Bronze – English Cities Fund/Muse Developments and Cuckoo

Best naming strategy
Gold – Flawsome! and Coley Porter Bell
Gold – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Silver – Lord’s Taverners and Thinking loud & clear
Bronze – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold
Bronze – Eggcetera and Beniamin Pop Studio
Highly commended – Andjoy and JoosNabhan

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – Anchor Hanover and Spencer du Bois
Silver – Rubix and Prophet
Silver – Saltus and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Informa and Luminous
Bronze – NSS and Studio North
Highly commended – Cloudreach and Siegel+Gale
Highly commended – Lumyna Investments and Dragon Rouge

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning
Gold – Platfform and Clout
Silver – 21Construction and UnitedUs
Bronze – IFS
Highly commended – Concern Worldwide and Red Dog

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Vianeo and BrandSilver

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – The Collective and Matter Of Form
Silver – Reed Words and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – London Business School and Rufus Leonard
Highly commended – IFS

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit
Gold – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold
Silver – Frontline AIDS and Brandpie
Bronze – Lord’s Taverners and Thinking loud & clear
Bronze – Send a Cow and Spencer du Bois
Highly commended – Robbie’s Rehab and Designhouse

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – QA and Missouri Creative
Silver – ARU and Rufus Leonard
Bronze – Durham University and Lloyd Northover
Highly commended – London Business School and Rufus Leonard

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – Petredec and Luminous

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale
Silver – The Institution of Engineering and Technology and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – Coutts Bank and FutureBrand
Gold – Pingit and Start Design
Silver – Saltus and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Candid and Mytton Williams
Highly commended – BBVA and Landor
Highly commended – Xe and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Kellogg’s and Landor
Silver – Tikkurila and Grow

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design
Silver – Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds
Bronze – Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio
Highly commended – BEARFACE and Pearlfisher

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
Gold – Moorfields and Spencer du Bois
Silver – Informed Sport and We Launch
Bronze – Lumity and SomeOne
Highly commended – Blueleaf and Redhouse
Highly commended – Midsona 1HQ Brand Agency

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector
Gold – Air Liquide and Gather
Silver – Rubix and Prophet

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector
Gold – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold
Silver – La Montgolfière and Brand Brothers
Bronze – Nuffield Health and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Simmons & Simmons and SomeOne
Silver – Ayming and Kimpton Creative
Silver – Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bronze – Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel
Highly commended – Preu Bohlig and INTO Branding

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Gold – The Argyll Club and SomeOne
Silver – Amsteldok, WPP Campus Amsterdam and VBAT
Bronze – NSS and Studio North
Highly commended – Battersea Power Station and Greenspace
Highly commended – Scotscape Group and Designhouse

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – Government Office for Science and Redhouse
Silver – Homes England and Lloyd Northover

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm
Silver – Boots and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – Paul Beuscher and Brand Brothers

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Channel 4 and DixonBaxi
Gold – ESL and Superunion
Silver – MyCujoo and We Launch
Bronze – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Highly commended – O2

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Aktuel and Brand Brothers
Silver – Chair Airlines AG and Branders Group
Highly commended – GasLog Ltd. and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Eight and Mytton Williams
Silver – ACCOR and Brandimage SGK
Silver – Chair Airlines AG and Branders Group
Bronze – Rich Mix and Cog Design
Highly commended – Avani Hotels & Resorts and Slider Creative

Best overall visual identity
Winner – Aktuel and Brand Brothers

Grand prix
Winner – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more.  

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners