• Transform magazine
  • January 24, 2020

Top

Europe

The shortlist

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel

ESL and Superunion

Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm

Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel

Real Handful and Midday

Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design

 

Best brand architecture solution

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

BMI Group and McCann Enterprise

Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale

MTP Grupa and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Nephila and Coley Porter Bell

NSS and Studio North

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Action For Children and ASHA

Andjoy and Joosnabhan

Barclays Pingit and Start Design

Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel

Tesco, Fred & Flo and 1HQ Brand Agency

Tikkurila and Grow

 

Best brand experience

Bang & Olufsen and Publicis Sapient

Battersea Power Station and Development Greenspace

Country Road and HMKM

Lamb Weston and Williams Murray Hamm

LUSH and Hyphen Arch

Tikkurila and Grow

 

Best use of packaging

Challs International and Bulletproof

Dalston's Soda Co. and B&B Studio

Kellogg’s and Landor

The Coca-Cola Company and Dragon Rouge

PZ Cussons and PB Creative

 

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Berkeley Group and Air Design

Multi Corporation and Air Design

 

Best use of audio brand

Axel Springer and Superunion with why do birds

Gallerian/AMF Fastigheter and Lexter Ljuddesign 

Wards and Finally

 

Best use of typography

Action For Children and ASHA

BCO and Luminous

Boots and Coley Porter Bell

Roundhouse and Only

The British Academy and Only

The English Provender Company, Ravish and 1HQ Brand

 

Best place or nation brand

Brent Cross South and SomeOne

Vauxhall One and Anatomy Brands

 

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

A1 Hrvatska

Coutts Bank and Futurebrand

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

A1 Hrvatska

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Mercury Processing Services International and Start Design

 

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Hollis and Frank, Bright and Abel

Nephila and Coley Porter Bell

Platfform and Clout

Prime plc and UnitedUs

Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

 

Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Digiplex

Frontline AIDS and Brandpie

National Children’s Bureau and Lantern

Rubix and Prophet

Universal Music Group Spinnup and Dragon Rouge

 

Best brand evolution

An Post and Image Now Consultants

ARU and Rufus Leonard

Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends

Digiplex

Grosvenor Group and Dragon Rouge

O2

Samaritans and Spencer du Bois

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Accsys and GW+Co

Flawsome! And Coley Porter Bell

Geldmaat and VBAT

Just Drive and Finally

Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Wunderman Thompson and Landor

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Chelsea Football Club and LoveGunn

Muse Developments and Cuckoo

Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best naming strategy

Andjoy and JOOSNABHAN

BPL and WPA Pinfold

Eggcetera and Beniamin Pop Studio

Flawsome! And Coley Porter Bell

Lord’s Taverners and Thinking Loud & Clear

Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

 

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Anchor Hanover and Spencer du Bois

Cloudreach and Siegel+Gale

Informa and Luminous

Lumyna (Generali Group) and Dragon Rouge Ltd

NSS and Studio North

Rubix and Prophet

Saltus and Baxter & Bailey

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

21 Construction and UnitedUs

Concern Worldwide and Red Dog

IFS 

Platfform and Clout

 

Best brand consolidation

Vianeo and Brand Silver

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

IFS  

London Business School and Rufus Leonard

Reed Words and Baxter & Bailey

The Collective and Matter of Form Group

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

BPL and WPA Pinfold

Frontline AIDS and Brandpie

Lord’s Taverners and Thinking Loud & Clear

Robbie’s Rehab and Designhouse

Send a Cow and Spencer du Bois

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

ARU and Rufus Leonard

Durham University and Lloyd Northover

London Business School and Rufus Leonard

QA and Missouri Creative

 

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Petredec and Luminous

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

The Institution of Engineering and Technology and Frank, Bright & Abel

Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Barclays Pingit and Start Design

BBVA and Landor

Candid and Mytton Williams

Coutts Bank and Futurebrand

Saltus and Baxter & Bailey

Xe and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Kellogg’s and Landor

Tikkurila and Grow

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

BEARFACE and Pearlfisher

Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio

Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell

Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Blueleaf and Redhouse

Informed Sport and WeLaunch

Lumity and SomeOne

Midsona, Tri-Tolonen and 1HQ Brand Agency

Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust and Spencer du Bois

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

QLIXBI and Gather

Rubix and Prophet

 

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

BPL and WPA Pinfold

La Montgolfière and Brand Brothers

Nuffield Health and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Ayming and Kimpton Creative

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel

Preu Bohlig and INTO Branding GmbH

Simmons & Simmons and SomeOne

 

               

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Amsteldok – A WPP Campus and VBAT

Battersea Power Station Development co and Greenspace

Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel

NSS and Studio North

Scotscape Group and Designhouse

The Argyll and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Government Office for Science and Redhouse

Homes England and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Boots and Coley Porter Bell

Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm

Paul Beuscher and Brand Brothers

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Channel 4 and DixonBaxi

ESL and Superunion

Mycujoo and WeLaunch

O2

Scala Radio Bauer Media and Thinkfarm

 

 

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Aktuel and Brand Brothers

GasLog Ltd. and Frank, Bright & Abel

Germania Flug AG and Branders Group AG

 

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

ACCOR and Brandimage SGK

Avani Hotels & Resorts and Slider Creative

Eight and Mytton Williams

Germania Flug AG and Branders Group AG

Rich Mix and Cog Design

 

 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Stephanie Adams, head of creative partnerships, Transform magazine

email: sadams@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners