• Transform magazine
  • September 26, 2022

Top

Europe

The winners

A huge congratulations to all those who won at the prestigious Transform Awards Europe 2022

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – NML and SomeOne
Gold – Studio4. and WMH&I
Silver – Hausfeld and Living Group
Bronze – Identec Solutions and GW+Co
Highly commended – E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH
Highly commended – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – World Triathlon and RBL Brand Agency
Silver – Epicor and Together Design
Bronze – ReLondon and RBL Brand Agency
Highly commended – Barking Riverside Limited and Spinach Branding

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – Knowdonia and Thisaway
Silver – Control Techniques and GW+Co
Silver – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Bronze – Eau de Lavey and JoosNabhan
Bronze – E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH
Highly commended – Bauer Media Group Sweden and Grow AB

Best brand experience
Gold – KitKat and Landor & Fitch
Silver – Sports Direct and The One Off
Bronze – Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts
Bronze – UNICEF and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB
Highly commended – Fever-Tree and Keane
Highly commended – Klimatum AB / Vattenfall and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB

Best use of packaging (glass)
Gold – Beekon Batches and Dynamo
Silver – Takamaka Rum and Pearlfisher
Bronze – Reckitt – Gaviscon Liquid

Best use of packaging (print and card)
Gold – Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio
Silver – Peter’s Yard and B&B studio
Bronze – Butternut of London and The Collaborators
Highly commended – Mars and Elmwood

 

Best use of packaging (other)
Gold – E-Cloth and Pearlfisher
Silver – T&R Theakston Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Bronze – Reckitt and Dragon Rouge
Bronze – Timberland and Lippincott
Highly commended – Colgate Palmolive and Bluemarlin
Highly commended – Eichhof and Pearlfisher

Best use of sustainable packaging
Gold – VUSE and Landor & Fitch
Silver – FRAHM Jackets and Supple Studio
Bronze – Reckitt – Gaviscon Liquid

Best wayfinding or signage
Gold – V&A and dn&co
Silver – Pirate and Only Studio
Bronze – Queensberry / CBRE GI and f.r.a

Best use of audio branding
Gold – CUPRA and why do birds
Silver – Colgate and MassiveMusic
Bronze – Team D / German Olympic Sports Confederation and WESOUND
Bronze – Yale and Efterklang
Highly commended – UEFA Women's Champions League and MassiveMusic

Best use of typography
Gold – Sinéad O’Dwyer and Greenspace
Silver – Standard Chartered and Lippincott
Bronze – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – The OWO and Greenspace
Highly commended – Brasserie Diagonale and Brand Brothers
Highly commended – British International Research Institutes and Only Studio

Best place or nation brand
Gold – Olympia and SomeOne
Silver – Sunderland City Council and Studio Blackburn
Bronze – Visit Estonia and Lantern

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project
Gold – Hausfeld and Living Group
Silver – OKIN Facility and UnitedUs
Bronze – Atruvia AG and ressourcenmangel Berlin
Highly commended – Avaton Water and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd
Silver – Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Hausfeld and Living Group
Highly commended – Greatest Hits Radio for Bauer Media and Thinkfarm​

 

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – Terrafertil and 1HQ Brand Agency
Silver – Cornetto TK (Algida) and 1HQ Brand Agency
Highly commended – Cushman & Wakefield and Uberall

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – Scouts and Supple Studio
Silver – KitKat and Landor & Fitch
Silver – Kramp Groep BV and mReaction
Bronze – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Bronze – Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio
Highly commended – Sportex Group and Designhouse

Best brand evolution (business)
Gold – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Silver – Dixa and Design by Structure
Silver – Epicor and Together Design
Bronze – DMA Migration and Synsation Branding
Bronze – EG and Designhouse
Highly commended – TUVA and Kimpton Creative

Best brand evolution (consumer)
Gold – Oxford Brewery Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Silver – Ombar and The Collaborators
Bronze – Peter’s Yard and B&B studio
Bronze – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended. – Madej Wróbel and TOUCHIDEAS
Highly commended – Valeo Foods and Bluemarlin

Best brand evolution (corporate)
Gold – Chigwell School and Nalla Design
Silver – Standard Chartered and Lippincott
Bronze – Identec Solutions and GW+Co
Bronze – IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd
Highly commended – Nationwide and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – pladis and Brunswick Creative

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – Pohjolan Peruna and Ellun Kanat Oy
Silver – Holy and Self Studio
Silver – NewDay and Opinium
Bronze – We Are. and Collaboration Nation
Bronze – You Be Chef and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Cuoco and The Collaborators
Highly commended – Riverlane and Together Design

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH
Silver – NewDay and Opinium
Bronze – atoti for ActiveViam and Made By Giants
Bronze – NSPCC and Supple Studio
Highly commended – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey

Best naming strategy
Gold – Profi and TOUCHIDEAS
Silver – The OWO and Greenspace
Bronze – Likewize and SomeOne
Bronze – Zadbano and BNA
Highly commended – Sportex Group and Designhouse
Highly commended – We Are. and Collaboration Nation

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – OSTTRA and Pink Green
Silver – Kinia and Alkamee Brand and Design
Bronze – Wealthtime and Teamspirit

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning
Gold – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Silver – Daniel Thwaites PLC and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Silver – Feel Good and The Collaborators
Bronze – TotalEnergies and Carré Noir
Highly commended – EG and Designhouse
Highly commended – IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd

 

Best brand consolidation
Gold – World Triathlon and RBL Brand Agency
Silver – Epicor and Together Design
Bronze – Reed and Dragon Rouge

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – Natilik and Dusted.
Silver – Hausfeld and Living Group
Silver – Kubrick and Brandpie
Bronze – Chigwell School and Nalla Design
Highly commended – Epicor and Together Design
Highly commended – Ombar and The Collaborators

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP
Gold – The Bristol Music Trust with Saboteur and Rising Arts Agency
Silver – Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – H2H Network and OPX
Bronze – Scouts and Supple Studio
Highly commended – Ethex and Thisaway
Highly commended – The Ideas Fund and Red Stone

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – Chigwell School and Nalla Design
Silver – European Climate and Energy Modelling Forum and Limber Brands
Bronze – British International Research Institutes and Only Studio
Bronze – The Egg Theatre Bath and Supple Studio
Highly commended – EXPERYMENT Science Centre and TOFU Studio

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – BP and Landor & Fitch
Silver – TotalEnergies and Carré Noir
Bronze – Deltic Energy Plc and effektiv design Ltd

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – Identec Solutions and GW+Co
Silver – Control Techniques and GW+Co
Bronze – CPW and Notepad
Bronze – Iquord and Branward

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector
Gold – Forest Fund and Greenwich Design
Silver – Grow Deal and Brand Brothers
Bronze – Kramp Groep BV and mReaction

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – OSTTRA and Pink Green
Silver – Shepherds Friendly and Studio North
Bronze – Astorg and Brandpie
Bronze – Atelier Capital Partners and Teamspirit
Bronze – Quant Insight and Saboteur
Highly commended – Intelliflo and Prophet
Highly commended – Nationwide and Coley Porter Bell

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Peter’s Yard and B&B studio
Silver – E-Cloth and Pearlfisher
Bronze – Langeline and Brandsilver
Highly commended – GSK – Sensodyne and Interbrand

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Oxford Brewery Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Gold – Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio
Silver – You Be Chef and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze - Eichhof and Pearlfisher
Highly commended – Baked In and We Launch
Highly commended – Mars and Elmwood
Highly commended – Petty Well and Brand Brothers

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector
Gold – Leva and That Thing
Silver – Spryt and LoveGunn
Bronze – Horus Pharma and Brandsilver
Bronze – Jho and Pixelis
Highly commended – Keller Medical and INTO Branding GmbH

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector
Gold – Kin Brands and Free the Birds
Silver – Good Nature and Fellow Studio
Bronze – Holy and Self Studio
Bronze – Wren Laboratories and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Moeller IP Advisors and INTO Branding GmbH
Silver – Hausfeld and Living Group
Bronze – FCM and Landor & Fitch
Bronze – Kubrick and Brandpie
Highly commended – Fox Meets Owl and Supple Studio

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – Barking Riverside Limited and Spinach Branding
Silver – 8build and UnitedUs
Silver – Olympia and SomeOne
Bronze – Sportex Group and Designhouse
Highly commended – Latimer by Clarion Housing Group and Bell
Highly commended – Rees Associates and The One Off

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – ReLondon and RBL Brand Agency
Silver – NML and SomeOne
Silver – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – World Bank Group and WIRON | Adrian Mironescu

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Timberland and Lippincott
Silver – Profi and TOUCHIDEAS
Bronze – We Are. and Collaboration Nation
Highly commended – Belgravia and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey
Gold – UEFA and Turquoise Branding
Silver – Knowdonia and Thisaway
Bronze – United Rugby Championship and Thisaway
Highly commended – Menu Gordon Jones and And Then
Highly commended – Staze and LoveGunn

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Natilik and Dusted.
Silver – Civica and Coley Porter Bell
Silver – Genius Sports and Dragon Rouge
Bronze – Keyloop and SomeOne
Bronze – Orbiit and LoveGunn
Highly commended – Iomart and Notepad

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Best Caravan and Ellun Kanat Oy
Silver – Zadbano and BNA
Bronze – CoopGo and Brandsilver

Best overall visual identity
Winner – OSTTRA and Pink Green

Grand prix
Winner – Mustard and Kimpton Creative

Sponsors
ALIGN YOUR BUSINESS WITH THE GLOBAL CELEBRATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT

We have a number of sponsorship options available. For more information please email Andrew Thomas at athomas@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.

Supporting Partners
INTERESTED IN BEING A SUPPORTING PARTNER OF THE TRANSFORM AWARDS?

We'd love to hear from you! Email Lauren Ditcher at lditcher@transformmagazine.net or call the office on +44 (0)20 3950 5356.