• Transform magazine
  • November 29, 2021

Top

Europe

The winners

Huge congratulations to all those who won at the Transform Awards Europe 2021

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Vetsmiths and Frank, Bright & Abel

Silver – Unzer and SomeOne

Bronze – Aimia Foods and Brandon

Highly commended – Biff's Kitchen and We Launch                   

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Lifestory and Greenspace

Silver – Applus+ and Summa

Bronze – Swisscom blue and Saffron Brand Consultants

Highly commended – Polaris and Spencer du Bois

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Network Rail and Schwa

Silver – Zero Gravity and Lantern

Bronze – FFS and Free The Birds

Highly commended – Conjura and Clout

Highly commended – Futr and Lantern

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Vype and Landor&Fitch

Silver – The Absolut Company and BRC Imagination Arts

Bronze – Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Fish for Pets and WPA Pinfold

Gold – Nature's Way Foods and 1HQ Brand Agency

Silver – Raw Halo and B&B Studio

Bronze – Les Fruits Détendus and Pixelis

Highly commended – PepsiCo, Inc. and PepsiCo Design & Innovation

Highly commended – PepsiCo, Inc. and PepsiCo Design & Innovation

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Post Office Limited and The Honest Brand, part of the Principle Group

Silver – Stevenage Borough Council and Maynard

Highly commended – Citroën and Lonsdale

 

Best use of audio brand

Gold – Mastercard and amp GmbH

Gold – Storytel and Efterklang

Silver – Duden Publishing and WESOUND

Silver – Rohde & Schwarz and why do birds

Bronze – Deutsche Telekom AG with S12 GmbH and Klangerfinder GmbH

Bronze – O2 (Telefonica UK) and MassiveMusic London

Highly commended – Insight TV and CapeRock

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Gradcore and Supple Studio

Gold – Keys and Pixelis

Silver – Dianomi and Living Group

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – Buzău City, Romania and WIRON

Silver – City of Paris and Carré Noir

 

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – KFC and Uberall

Silver – Verizon Business Group and Periphas

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Gold – HSBC

Silver – Applus+ and Summa

Bronze – ABB and Admind Branding & Communications

Highly commended – Swisscom and Prophet

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – HSBC

Silver – ABB and Admind Branding & Communications

Bronze – Active Care Group and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – British Business Bank and Red Stone

Highly commended – Kantar and Thinkfarm

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – KFC and Uberall

Bronze – Tata Consultancy Services – UK & Europe

Bronze – Verizon Business Group and Periphas

Highly commended – Applus+ and Summa

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – Conjura and Clout

Silver – EMCOR UK and Designhouse

Silver – Futr and Lantern

Bronze – Royal Salute and Boundless Brand Design

Highly commended – Training Shed and Brand Clear

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Aimia Foods and Brandon

Silver – Bleiker's Smokehouse and Kiss Branding

Bronze – Punch & Judy and Free The Birds

Highly commended – Thatchers and Bluemarlin

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Conjura and Clout

Silver – doddl and RichardsDee

Bronze – Cert. and Free The Birds

Highly commended – Evari and Greenspace

Highly commended – Occu and Rowdy Studio

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Sinebrychoff and Bluemarlin

Silver – Lifestory and Greenspace

Bronze – OKIN Group and UnitedUs

Highly commended – British Business Bank and Red Stone

Highly commended – Lex Mundi and Gather London Ltd

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Lifestory and Greenspace

Silver – WyzePay and Dusted.

Bronze – ATP Trucks Automobile and Beniamin Pop Studio

Bronze – Clergy Support Trust and IE Brand

Bronze – EachOne and JoosNabhan

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Informa Tech and Brands2Life

Silver – Active Care Group and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – Unzer and SomeOne

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Conjura and Clout

Silver – 56 Dean Street (Chelsea & Westminster NHS Foundation Trust) and Anatomy Brands

Bronze – STS Gaming Group and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Highly commended – Assa Abloy/Yale and GW+Co

Highly commended – Vintner and Saboteur

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Commonwealth Sport and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – Idox and Industry Branding

Bronze – Kantar and Thinkfarm

Highly commended – British Business Bank and Red Stone

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – WyzePay and Dusted.

Silver – The Student Hotel and Rufus Leonard

Bronze – Accsys and Mr B & Friends

Highly commended – AO World PLC

Highly commended – Gamma and Dusted.

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – Love Welcomes and Saboteur

Silver – Clergy Support Trust and IE Brand

Bronze – Young Futures and Bright&Bold

Bronze – Zero Gravity and Lantern

Highly commended – Fight for Sight and Spencer du Bois

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – Zero Gravity and Lantern

Silver – Les Roches and OPX

Silver – The University of Chicago Booth School of Business and Radley Yeldar

Highly commended – University of Central Lancashire and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Accsys and Mr B & Friends

Gold – Tharsus and OPX

Silver – Scholle IPN

Silver – Webomatic Maschinenfabrik GmbH and Beniamin Pop Studio

Bronze – Heavy Lighting and Supple Studio

Highly commended – Assa Abloy/Yale and GW+Co

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agriculture sector

Gold – Ethiopia and Pixelis

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Unzer and SomeOne

Silver – Lumo and Pixelis

Silver – WyzePay and Dusted.

Bronze – British Business Bank and Red Stone

Highly commended – doddl and RichardsDee

Highly commended – GFX Prime and Redhouse

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Bleiker's Smokehouse and Kiss Branding

Silver – FFS and Free The Birds

Bronze – Unilever - Lynx Africa x Marmite and PB Creative

Highly commended – Labeyrie Fine Foods and Lonsdale

Highly commended – Unilever and PB Creative

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Collectiv Food and Red Stone

Silver – Biff's Kitchen and We Launch                               

Bronze – Fridays and SomeOne

Highly commended – Rumbustian and PB Creative

Highly commended – Vintner and Saboteur

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – 56 Dean Street (Chelsea & Westminster NHS Foundation Trust) and Anatomy Brands

Silver – Active Care Group and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – Vetsmiths and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – Resuscitation Council UK and IE Brand

Highly commended – Lingostiere Clinique Veterinaire and BrandSilver

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Domo and Pixelis

Silver – Formaplex and Design by Structure

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Gold – Arkeo and The Good Marketing Co

Silver – Exi and Gather London Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Eversheds Sutherland and WPA Pinfold

Silver – Southern Lights and Supple Studio

Bronze – Emergence Partners and Clout

Highly commended – Travers Smith and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Lendinvest and Design by Structure

Silver – Grant Associates and Supple Studio

Bronze – Occu and Rowdy Studio

Highly commended – Urban & Urban Properties and Rare Breed

 

Best visual Identity from the public services sector  

Gold – 5G Rural Dorset and Greenwich Design 

Silver – College of Policing and Lloyd Northover

           

Best visual Identity from the retail sector      

Gold – Hendriks / Royal Flora Holland and Synsation Brand Design

Silver – AO World PLC 

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – London Irish RFC and UnitedUs

Silver – Commonwealth Sport and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – Minster Mill / Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio

Highly commended – Warwick Arts Centre and Undivided with Rudd Studio

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Loom Digital and Supple Studio

Silver – BT Group and Zag Limited

Bronze – Futr and Lantern

Highly commended – Dianomi and Living Group

Highly commended – Player Research and UnitedUs

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – InPost Sp. z o.o. and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Silver – Aegean Airlines and PriestmanGoode

Bronze – Evari and Greenspace

Highly commended – Vectos and And Then Associates with Holistic

 

Best overall visual identity

Collectiv Food and Red Stone

 

Grand prix

Conjura and Clout

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more.  

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners