• Transform magazine
  • July 05, 2020

Top

Asia

The winners

The winners of the 2019 Transform Awards Asia-Pacific are as follows:

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold - 9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson

Gold - Sealy Crown Jewel and Traffic PTY Ltd

Silver - Steelcase and Shift.

Bronze - LA VITA Outdoor Living and MADE

Bronze - Liquid and Re:brand

Bronze - Peak Re and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold - The Absolute and Superunion

Silver - Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Bronze - LUYE LIFE SCIENCE and FutureBrand

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – PiggyBank and Superunion

Silver - Sealy Crown Jewel and Traffic PTY Ltd

Bronze - Box & Scandal and MADE

Bronze - Chope and Superunion

Bronze - Network 10 and XXVI

Highly commended - BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended - Carolina Herrera and Labbrand

 

Best brand experience

Gold - Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd

Silver - Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver - Steelcase and Shift.

Bronze - Food is GREAT and Brandigo

Bronze - Suning International and Prophet

Highly commended - Lady M and Creative Capital

Highly commended - Uni President - Haizhiyan and Creative Capital

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – ORIGO Coffee and MetaDesign China Ltd

Silver - Lady M and Creative Capital

Bronze - The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand

Bronze - WeLove and Onfire Design

Highly commended - Keells Supermarket and Whippet Melbourne

Highly commended - TRT Health Motiv TONGRENTANG PHARACCUTICAL CO.LTD and Superunion

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold - Shanghai Jingang North Bund Realty Co. and Corlette

Silver - Suzhou Industrial Park Jinji Lake Urban Development Co. and Corlette

Bronze - Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold - Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd with why do birds

Silver - Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

 

Best use of typography

Gold – ORIGO Coffee and MetaDesign China Ltd

Silver - BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

Bronze - Le Joy Hotel by GrandJoy and Superunion

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold - Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

Silver - Henderson Land Development Company Limited and JWDK

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold - Expression Australia and The Contenders

 

Best internal communications during brand development project

Gold - Citi and Shift.

Silver - Lianhua Supermarket and Superunion

Bronze - Peak Re and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended - Great Eagle Group

 

Best implementation of brand development project

Gold - Clean Pro Environment Co.,Ltd. and Siegel+Gale

Bronze - Citi and Shift.

Bronze - Lazada and Superunion

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold - CATERPILLAR and Creative Capital

Silver - Magimix and Labbrand

Highly commended - HANAMARU UDON and Creative Capital

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold - Arcplus Group PLC and Landor

Silver - Box & Scandal and MADE

Silver - Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Bronze - Chope and Superunion

Highly commended - Carousell and Superunion

Highly commended - Midea Technology Group and Prophet

 

Best brand evolution

Gold - CATERPILLAR and Creative Capital

Silver - Sun Tomorrow and Creative Capital

Bronze - METROPOLO and Landor

Highly commended - BUDWEISER BREWING COMPANY APAC and Jones Knowles Ritchie

Highly commended - Qual IT and Re:brand

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold - 9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver - Midea Technology Group and Prophet

Silver - Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

Bronze - MATTR and Tricky

Highly commended - Be You and Principals

Highly commended - Yinlu Shiqucaotang and Ylab

 

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold - Citi and Shift.

Silver – BTPN Syariah and Superunion

Bronze - C&D Inc. LIFT Supply Chain Services and Siegel+Gale

Highly commended - The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand

 

Best naming strategy

Gold - SEQA and Re:brand

Silver - BE-KIND and Labbrand

Bronze - Midea Technology Group and Prophet

Highly commended - Pernod Ricard and Labbrand

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold - GOWORK and Creative Capital

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold - Green School and Shift.

Bronze - BESTORE and Landor

Bronze - Deppon Express and Siegel+Gale

Highly commended - SATS and Sedgwick Richardson

Best brand consolidation

Gold - Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver - CATERPILLAR and Creative Capital

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold - Citi and Shift.

Silver - City University of Hong Kong and Sedgwick Richardson

Bronze - Chope and Superunion

Bronze - Li & Fung and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended - Lamex and Sedgwick Richardson

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold - Beyond Blue and Principals

Silver - Expression Australia and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold - Torrens University Australia and SomeOne. Sydney

Silver - Investor and Financial Education Council (IFEC) and Sedgwick Richardson

Bronze - Green School and Shift.

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold - Steelcase and Shift.

Silver - Microlit and Brands of Desire

Bronze - Clean Pro Environment Co.,Ltd. and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold - Stradegi and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver - Tyro Payments Limited and Hulsbosch

Bronze - BTPN Syariah and Superunion

Bronze - SPD Bank and MetaThink Consulting

Highly commended – Piggybank and Superunion

Highly commended - Westpac New Zealand and Culture&Theory

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold - Great Leap Brewing and Shift.

Silver - Sinotaste and Shift.

Silver - Valio and MetaDesign China Ltd

Bronze - Danone Aqua and Shift.

Highly commended - Musashi and Drum

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold - BUDWEISER BREWING COMPANY APAC and Jones Knowles Ritchie

Gold – ORIGO Coffee and MetaDesign China Ltd

Silver - Chope and Superunion

Bronze - Uni President - Haizhiyan and Creative Capital

Highly commended - Royal Patat (Incentive Europe Premiums & Concepts) and BEAMY

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold - Genetron Health and Superunion

Silver - ARK Bio and BEAMY

Bronze - The Garvan Institute of Medical Research and Principals

Highly commended - LUYE LIFE SCIENCE and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Silver - kōtia and Drum

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold - C&D Inc. LIFT Supply Chain Services and Siegel+Gale

Silver - BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

 

 Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold - Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

Silver - Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Bronze - 9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended - Henderson Land Development Company Limited and JWDK

Highly commended - QINGDAO OCEAN ACTIVITY ZONE and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold - Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) and Sedgwick Richardson

Gold - Shanghai Coordination Centre of World Cities Day and JWDK

Bronze - Investor and Financial Education Council (IFEC) and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold - Lazada and Superunion

Gold - Lianhua Supermarket and Superunion

Bronze - Carousell and Superunion

Highly commended - PAG/China Merchants Group and JWDK

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold - Midea Technology Group and Prophet

Silver - SEQA and Re:brand

Silver - Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

Bronze - Qual IT and Re:brand

Highly commended - Vivo Technology and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold - Deppon Express and Siegel+Gale

Silver - Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold - BEIJING AQUARIUM and FutureBrand

Silver - Hyatt and Prophet

Bronze - Marriott and Prophet

Highly commended - Le Joy Hotel by GrandJoy and Superunion

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

 

Grand prix 

Winner - Stradegi and Sedgwick Richardson

 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners