• Transform magazine
  • September 26, 2022

Top

ANZ

The winners

Many congratulations to our wonderful winners of the 2021 Transform Awards ANZ:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of visual property

Gold - Pomona Distilling Co and DSR Branding

Silver - equ and StartsWithA

Silver – Jands and Creatik

Bronze - Cuscal and BrandMatters

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold - Story Espresso and For The People

Silver - Active Super and XXVI (Principals)

Silver - Sydney Symphony Orchestra and XXVI (Principals)

Bronze - Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Bronze - Westpac and Interbrand

Highly commended - PEXA and XXVI (Principals)

 

Best brand experience

Gold - Ernst & Young and Jack Morton

Silver - F&L Violi and i2C Architects

 

Best use of packaging

Gold - Brill Coffee and DSR Branding

Silver - Hamilton Pet Care and Creatik

Bronze - Bondi Organics and Engineroom Design Co.

Bronze - McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd and BrandOpus (Australia)

Highly commended - Kissed Earth and Creatik

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold - ChargeNet and Re:brand

Silver - F&L Violi and i2C Architects

 

Best use of typography

Gold - Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Bronze - Madre Lievito and Voice®

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold - Derwent Valley Council and For The People

Silver - Pomona Distilling Co and DSR Branding

Bronze - Parks Australia, Australian Government (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment) and The Contenders

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold - Derwent Valley Council and For The People

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold - Aruma and Brand Council

Silver - NextSense and Interbrand

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold - NextSense and Interbrand

Silver - PGH Bricks & Pavers and Nexus Designs

Bronze - Australian Unity and Principals

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold - Derwent Valley Council and For The People

Silver - Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Principals

Bronze - Costa and Principals

Bronze - Fed Square and Interbrand

Highly commended - Guide Dogs and FutureBrand Australia

Highly commended - Horizon Power and Wunderman Thompson (Perth)

 

Best brand evolution

Gold - Westpac and Interbrand

Silver - ChargeNet and Re:brand

Silver - Fire and Rescue NSW and Brand Council

Bronze - equ and StartsWithA

Highly commended - Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Highly commended - Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold - Story Espresso and For The People

Silver - Active Super and Principals

Bronze - Aruma and Brand Council

Bronze - McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd and BrandOpus (Australia)

Highly commended - Monash IVF and The Contenders

Highly commended - Tribel Advisory and BrandMatters

 

Best naming strategy

Gold - Aruma and Brand Council

Silver - Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Bronze - Costa and XXVI (Principals)

Bronze - equ and StartsWithA

Highly commended - Active Super and XXVI (Principals)

Highly commended - ZeroJet and Re:brand

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold - The Arnott's Group and The Edison Agency

Silver - Aruma and Brand Council

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold - Fire and Rescue NSW and Brand Council

Gold - The Arnott's Group and The Edison Agency

Silver - Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

Bronze - CMJ Food Services and StartsWithA

Highly commended - Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Silver - Delivery Hound and Creatik

Bronze - Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold - Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

Gold - Koala Life and Principals

Silver - Blind Low Vision NZ and Principals

Bronze - Australian Red Cross and Principals

Highly commended - Intergeneration Australia and Designate

Highly commended - Royal Melbourne Hospital and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Silver - EduGrowth and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold - Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Silver - ChargeNet and Re:brand

Bronze - Horizon Power and Wunderman Thompson (Perth)

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold - Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Gold - Pallas Capital

Silver - Active Super and Principals

Bronze - eftpos Australia and Hulsbosch

Highly commended - JBWere and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold - Coles Supermarkets – KOi and Hulsbosch

Silver - Coles Supermarkets - Woofin Good! and Hulsbosch

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold - Story Espresso and For The People

Silver - Brill Coffee and DSR Branding

Bronze - Apollonia and Distil Agency

Bronze - Bondi Organics and Engineroom Design Co.

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Silver - Monash IVF and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the mining and extractives sector

Gold - 29 Metals and Designate

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold - IPH and Folk

Silver - AJ Park and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Silver - Hirsch & Faigen and Theola

Bronze - JGL Properties and Theola

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold - NSW EPA and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold - Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Principals

Silver - Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

Bronze - Olé Football Academy and Re:brand

Highly commended - Parks Australia, Australian Government (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment) and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Jands and Creatik

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Story Espresso and For The People

 

Grand prix

Winner – Derwent Valley Council and For The People

 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding.

We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, Publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners

Are you interested in supporting the Transform Awards? 

Get in touch with Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356