• Transform magazine
  • April 22, 2024

Top

Transform Awards Europe 2023 winners announced

TAE Winners

Having now been celebrating the transformative power of brand strategy and design across the continent for the past 14 years, Transform magazine is once again delighted to announce the winners of Transform Awards Europe. The awards programme reflects the region’s sheer quality and variety of work in corporate and consumer-facing rebranding and brand development.

In an enthralling evening at the Brewery in central London, it was Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry who left with the Transform Awards’ most prestigious accolade, the ‘Grand prix’. Pushing the automobile brand towards its goal of becoming a technology brand first and foremost, the project drew huge support from judges, with one describing the work as “excitingly electric”. The project also won two Golds and a Silver, capping off a fruitful evening for Renault.

The Transform Awards’ other grand accolade, the ‘Best overall visual identity’, was won by Wings and Pentagram. Helping Akbank’s credit card offer for high net individuals break industry trends, the project blew judges away with its “elegant, clean, consistent, considered and beautiful” design. The work was also deemed worthy of picking up gold in ‘Best visual identity from the financial services sector’.

Other big winners on the night included Will Bosanko, who takes home the ‘Brand strategist of the year’ award. The Brandpie strategy partner, who was also the youngest entrant in the category, wowed judges with his “inspiring” fearlessness and confidence. Elsewhere, SomeOne’s executive creative director, Rich Rhodes, left as the ‘Creative director of the year’. Described by judges as “a brilliant all-rounder”, he was certainly a worthy winner of the award on the night.

Finally, Transform’s ‘Young contender of the year’ was deservedly awarded to Emma Purnell from Mr B & Friends. The graphic designer was lauded by judges as a “true rising star”, citing her ability to generate creative ideas that stand out.

The night was made that extra bit special by the London Gay Men's Chorus, whose inspiring performance greeted everyone into the enormous Porter Tun event space at the Brewery. Adding to the musical festivities, globally recognised electronic musician Anchorsong wowed attendees after the awards ceremony. But before the night was over, the Transform Awards' attendees celebrated their tremendous successes well into the early hours at the trendy Looking Glass Cocktail Club in Shoreditch, where the after party was held.

Transform would also like to thank its sponsors, OPX, Red Setter and Principle, for their incredible support this year.

The full list of Transform Awards Europe winners is as follows:

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Kellogg's and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Drax and bandstand

Silver – Fedcom and Interbrand

Bronze – Carne Group and Clout

Bronze – Ocado Group and Cogs & Marvel

Bronze – Topsoe and Interbrand

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Carne Group and Clout

Silver – Payzone and Alkamee

Bronze – KEY4EVENTS and BrandSilver

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Silver – Islamic Finance Guru and LoveGunn

Silver – Professional Writing Academy and That Thing

Bronze – Canopy and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Rank Prize with Schwa and David Carroll & Co

Highly commended – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts

Silver – Beefeater Gin and Missouri Creative 

Silver – The National Gallery and Household

Bronze – Canal & River Trust and Red Stone

Bronze – The Swedish Armed Forces and BANG Agency.

Highly commended – Dr. Martens and Landor & Fitch

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – MARK and f.r.a.

Silver – Museum of the Home and DNCO

Silver – Wimbledon and Maynard

Bronze – Nestlé and mReaction

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe (BVG) and why do birds

Silver – Aviva and why do birds

Silver – Swiss Re and why do birds

Bronze – DACIA and Sixième Son

Bronze – Zurich Gruppe Deutschland and amp

Highly commended – Haleon and MassiveMusic

Highly commended – Kathmandu and MassiveMusic

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Silver – Norwich City Football Club and SomeOne

Silver – Paris Society Events and Be Dandy

Bronze – Facialteam and KOBU Agency

Bronze – Popcarte and Be Dandy

Highly commended – Springer Nature Group and Designhouse

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – City of Iași and Namogo

Silver – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Bronze – Harley Street Business Improvement District and Bell

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – Kramp Groep and mReaction

Gold – MatchWornShirt and LoveGunn

Silver – Paris Society Events and Be Dandy

Bronze – Dacia and Carré Noir

Highly commended – DuPont Mobility & Materials and Bright Space

 

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – National Grid PLC and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – Canada Life and Opinium

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Clario and Brandpie

Silver – Royal Entomological Society and Threerooms

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Carne Group and Clout

Silver – Vodafone Group 

Bronze – Honor and WMH&I

Bronze – The Carbon Trust and Dusted

Highly commended – ABB Asea Brown Boveri Ltd and Admind Branding & Communications

Highly commended – WPP Unite and Landor & Fitch

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Bronze – Mars and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Mons Medius Europe and innerpride

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – Wirepas and BANG Agency.

Silver – Brookfield and DNCO

Silver – Carne Group and Clout

Bronze – Brighton & Hove Museums and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – ISPCC Childline and RichardsDee

Highly commended – Kramp Groep and mReaction

Highly commended – Stribe and White Bear

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Ankorstore and Pentagram

Gold – Rakettitiede and Ellun Kanat

Silver – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Bronze – Wirepas and BANG Agency.

Highly commended – getAbstract

Highly commended – True and Friendly Giants

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

Silver – Woods Health and The Pull Agency

Bronze – Belvoir Farm and B&B studio

Bronze – easyfundraising and That Thing

Bronze – Pepsi Lipton and Design Bridge and Partners

Highly commended – Froneri International Limited and Springetts

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Silver – Kerry and RichardsDee

Silver – Topsoe and Interbrand

Bronze – La Poste Group and Carré Noir

Bronze – St. James’s Place and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Deutsche Telekom and MetaDesign

Highly commended – Sanofi and FutureBrand Paris

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Flavour Head and Missouri Creative 

Gold – Wirepas and BANG Agency.

Silver – Rokbak and StudioLR

Bronze – Brookfield and DNCO

Bronze – Jamu Wild Water and The Collaborators

Highly commended – Viecure and Dragon Rouge

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Twister Ice-Cream Wall’s and 1HQ Brand Agency Netherlands

Silver – T&R Theakston Ltd and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – eDesk and Dusted

Bronze – Springer Nature Group and Designhouse

Highly commended – Dole Packaged Foods, LLC and 1HQ Brand Agency Netherlands

Highly commended – R² Factory and Pentagram

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Gold – Fedcom and Interbrand

Silver – Ambio and Limber Brands

Bronze – Banque des Territoires and Vehiposte and Nomen

Bronze – Certas Energy and Nucleus

Bronze – Plucky and Start Design

Highly commended – Mahindra and Dusted

Highly commended – Maki People and Nomen

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Gold – Royal Docks and DNCO

Silver – Aeria Apartments and Curious

Bronze – Refectory (formerly DejBox) and Nomen

Bronze – Renault Group and Nomen

Highly commended – kennek and Interstate Creative Partners

Highly commended – Youdge and Nomen

 

Best naming strategy (naming system)

Gold – Bene Bono and JoosNabhan

Silver – Caretta and innerpride

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Adenza and Emperor

Silver – Atruvia and VIM Group

Silver – B&R a member of the ABB Group and Admind Branding & Communications

Bronze – Indigo and RichardsDee

Bronze – National Grid PLC and WPA Pinfold

Highly commended – Clario and Brandpie

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning

Gold – Carne Group and Clout

Gold – GAK (The Guitar, Amp & Keyboard Centre) and The Pull Agency

Silver – Lenus and Pentagram

Bronze – Nest Bank and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Bronze – Stribe and White Bear

Highly commended – Saga and SomeOne

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Grosvenor and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Nippon Express and WMH&I

Bronze – AM and Limber Brands

Bronze – Payzone and Alkamee

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Stribe and White Bear

Silver – Zivver and BRU:D

Bronze – Cripps and Living Group

Bronze – eDesk and Dusted

 

WRAPPED

Best use of packaging (glass)​

Silver – Kuhlmann Rum and INTO Branding

Bronze – Bacardi Ltd. and Knockout

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Mirinda Vintage Special Edition

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Kellogg's and Landor & Fitch

Gold – The Flavourists and Elmwood

Silver – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – Heineken and Elmwood

Highly commended – Lipton Tea and 1HQ Brand Agency Netherlands

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Love Ocean and Pearlfisher

Silver – Fortnum & Mason and Design Bridge and Partners

Silver – William Grant & Sons and Knockout

Bronze – BYOMA and Pearlfisher

Bronze – Whyte & Mackay / Jura and Dragon Rouge

Highly commended – Woods Health and The Pull Agency

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity from the automotive sector

Gold – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry

Bronze – Mahindra and Dusted

Highly commended – Castrol and WMH&I

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – St. Andrew's Youth Club and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Inter Care and WPA Pinfold

Silver – Tinnitus UK and Missouri Creative 

Bronze – Royal Entomological Society and Threerooms

Bronze – The Carbon Trust and Dusted

Highly commended – NSPCC and Baxter & Bailey

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – AM and Limber Brands

Silver – Digivisio 2030 and Ellun Kanat

Silver – Kleo and Fellow Studio

Bronze – Aston University and Hybrid

Bronze – Professional Writing Academy and That Thing

Bronze – Springer Nature Group and Designhouse

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Drax and bandstand

Silver – Tokamak Energy and Bright Space

Bronze – Rainbow Rare Earths Limited and effektiv design Limited

 

Best visual identity from the engineering, manufacturing, industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Topsoe and Interbrand

Silver – BGEN and Studio North

Silver – HEXONIC Sp. z o.o and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Bronze – RS PRO and Triad

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Silver – Kramp Groep and mReaction

Bronze – A.D. Harvey and We Launch

Highly commended – Alltech and RichardsDee

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Wings and Pentagram

Silver – Carne Group and Clout

Silver – Islamic Finance Guru and LoveGunn

Silver – Juzdan and Pentagram

Bronze – kennek and Interstate Creative Partners

Bronze – Sileon and Essen International

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – ADAMS Supplements and Brandfusion

Silver – Belvoir Farm and B&B studio

Silver – Mars Wrigley and Elmwood

Bronze – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Cheetos Cheddar

Highly commended – PepsiCo Design & Innovation – Fruko Summer

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Greene King and Design Bridge and Partners

Silver – Flavour Head and Missouri Creative 

Silver – The Flavourists and Elmwood

Bronze – Starbucks® EMEA Ready-To-Drink and Landor & Fitch

Highly commended – Icelandic Provisions and Turner Duckworth

Highly commended – Jamu Wild Water and The Collaborators

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Woods Health and The Pull Agency

Silver – Haleon and Interbrand

Bronze – ACOLAD DENTAL and WIRON | Adrian Mironescu

Bronze – Her.9 and Pearlfisher

Bronze – Sanofi and FutureBrand Paris

Highly commended – Facialteam and KOBU Agency

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Gold – WagWorks and Anatomy

Silver – Love Ocean and Pearlfisher

Silver – WPP Unite and Landor & Fitch

Bronze – BYOMA and Pearlfisher

Bronze – hiPets and s2dio

Highly commended – The Academy Clinic and designmc ltd

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Rakettitiede and Ellun Kanat

Gold – SeekOut and Pentagram

Silver – Pascoe + Tew and Curious

Silver – Zivver and BRU:D

Bronze – Propellernet and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – Setfords and Nalla

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Worship Square and Greenspace

Silver – BGEN and Studio North

Bronze – Hello Student and Start Design

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Network Rail and WMH&I

Silver – Târgu Mureș Local Government and Rubikom

Bronze – Brighton & Hove Museums and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – City of Kerava and Ellun Kanat

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – GAK (The Guitar, Amp & Keyboard Centre) and The Pull Agency

Silver – easyfundraising and That Thing

Silver – JB Martin and Be Dandy

Bronze – Printed.com and LoveGunn

Bronze – Very and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Gold – Marlow Film Studios and Saboteur

Gold – Norwich City Football Club and SomeOne

Silver – World Rugby and DesignStudio

Bronze – Fedcom and Interbrand

Bronze – FIFA and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Oneflow and MultiAdaptor

Silver – Deeper Insights and Saboteur

Silver – Digital Isle of Man and Lantern

Bronze – Stribe and White Bear

Highly commended – Atech and We Launch

Highly commended – Yettel and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Valtir and FleishmanHillard

Silver – BlueAir Aviation and innerpride

Silver – Mahindra and Dusted

Bronze – IFS and Transport for London

Bronze – Overhaul and We Launch

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Gold – The Other House and DesignStudio

Silver – 1000Miglia and Nascent Design srl

Silver – Heidi and FutureKings

Bronze – Saga and SomeOne

Bronze – Santa's Lapland and SomeOne

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Brand strategist of the year​

Winner – Will Bosanko – Brandpie

Highly commended – Marcel Botton – Nomen

Highly commended – Wendy Unger-Moore – Kramp Groep

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Rich Rhodes – SomeOne

Highly commended – Steve Hickson – FleishmanHillard

Highly commended – Becky King – Dragon Rouge

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Emma Purnell – Mr B & Friends

Highly commended – Sammy Harpin – Baxter & Bailey

Highly commended – Aislinn McGrath – The Smart Group

 

GRAND ACCOLADES

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Wings and Pentagram

 

Grand prix

Winner – Renault with Landor & Fitch, Publicis Conseil and Black Foundry