• Transform magazine
  • November 30, 2022

Top

Transform Awards Europe 2022 winners announced

TA Europe Winners Announcement

The Transform Awards continues to be the only awards programme to celebrate excellence in rebranding, repositioning and brand development in Europe. Transform magazine was proud to announce this year’s winners at Transform Awards Europe 2022, where many of the best agencies and creative teams on the continent were recognised for producing outstanding brand projects.

Kimpton Creative took home the highly coveted Grand prix – the biggest prize to be won at the Transform Awards – for its work with creative recruitment experts, Mustard. The design agency wowed judges for its ability to redefine the sector through Mustard’s rebranding, developing a copy style which successfully spoke to creatives in their own language. The project resulted in a remarkable night for Kimpton Creative, who also picked up Golds in ‘Best brand evolution (business)’ and ‘Best brand development project to reflect a change in mission, values or positioning’. There was even time for the agency to be awarded a Silver and Bronze in two other categories to cap off a lucrative night.

Elsewhere, Pink Green’s development of new brand OSTTRA earned them the ‘Best overall visual identity’. Tasked with building strategic foundations and creating a visual identity, Pink Green’s work caught the judges’ eyes for its use of “bold and memorable” letterforms as graphic devices. The design agency racked up two more Golds in the categories of ‘Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition’ and ‘Best visual identity from the financial services sector’.

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine, says, “It’s been an amazing year for the Transform Awards. We’ve seen some amazing work. For each and every winner of the Transform Awards, there is a story of dedication, brilliant ideas, creative excellence and strategic craft. We’re very happy that so many of these organisations, agencies and branding professionals have come together tonight to celebrate their achievements in branding, and the quality of branding seen across Europe.”

Categories of note included ‘Best use of a visual property’, ‘Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector’ and ‘Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector’, each of which saw two agencies rewarded with Golds.

Also celebrated alongside this year’s Transform Awards Europe, the winner of the Transform Young Contenders Europe 2022 was crowned. Strategist Sarah Mwathunga, who is considered “an absolute powerhouse of optimism, insight and intuition” by her employer, Design Bridge, took home the prestigious Young contender of the year award. Meanwhile, Merits were awarded to Aifric Lennon from Massive Music and Lydia Fisher from Baxter & Bailey.

The inclusion of a flashy, high-tech GIF Photo Booth, courtesy of Showtime Photo Booth, was a welcome addition to the special awards evening amongst attendees.

The full list of Transform Awards Europe winners is as follows:

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – NML and SomeOne
Gold – Studio4. and WMH&I
Silver – Hausfeld and Living Group
Bronze – Identec Solutions and GW+Co
Highly commended – E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH
Highly commended – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – World Triathlon and RBL Brand Agency
Silver – Epicor and Together Design
Bronze – ReLondon and RBL Brand Agency
Highly commended – Barking Riverside Limited and Spinach Branding

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – Knowdonia and Thisaway
Silver – Control Techniques and GW+Co
Silver – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Bronze – Eau de Lavey and JoosNabhan
Bronze – E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH
Highly commended – Bauer Media Group Sweden and Grow AB

Best brand experience
Gold – KitKat and Landor & Fitch
Silver – Sports Direct and The One Off
Bronze – Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts
Bronze – UNICEF and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB
Highly commended – Fever-Tree and Keane
Highly commended – Klimatum AB / Vattenfall and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB

Best use of packaging (glass)
Gold – Beekon Batches and Dynamo
Silver – Takamaka Rum and Pearlfisher
Bronze – Reckitt – Gaviscon Liquid

Best use of packaging (print and card)
Gold – Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio
Silver – Peter’s Yard and B&B studio
Bronze – Butternut of London and The Collaborators
Highly commended – Mars and Elmwood

 

Best use of packaging (other)
Gold – E-Cloth and Pearlfisher
Silver – T&R Theakston Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Bronze – Reckitt and Dragon Rouge
Bronze – Timberland and Lippincott
Highly commended – Colgate Palmolive and Bluemarlin
Highly commended – Eichhof and Pearlfisher

Best use of sustainable packaging
Gold – VUSE and Landor & Fitch
Silver – FRAHM Jackets and Supple Studio
Bronze – Reckitt – Gaviscon Liquid

Best wayfinding or signage
Gold – V&A and dn&co
Silver – Pirate and Only Studio
Bronze – Queensberry / CBRE GI and f.r.a

Best use of audio branding
Gold – CUPRA and why do birds
Silver – Colgate and MassiveMusic
Bronze – Team D / German Olympic Sports Confederation and WESOUND
Bronze – Yale and Efterklang
Highly commended – UEFA Women's Champions League and MassiveMusic

Best use of typography
Gold – Sinéad O’Dwyer and Greenspace
Silver – Standard Chartered and Lippincott
Bronze – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – The OWO and Greenspace
Highly commended – Brasserie Diagonale and Brand Brothers
Highly commended – British International Research Institutes and Only Studio

Best place or nation brand
Gold – Olympia and SomeOne
Silver – Sunderland City Council and Studio Blackburn
Bronze – Visit Estonia and Lantern

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project
Gold – Hausfeld and Living Group
Silver – OKIN Facility and UnitedUs
Bronze – Atruvia AG and ressourcenmangel Berlin
Highly commended – Avaton Water and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd
Silver – Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Hausfeld and Living Group
Highly commended – Greatest Hits Radio for Bauer Media and Thinkfarm

 

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – Terrafertil and 1HQ Brand Agency
Silver – Cornetto TK (Algida) and 1HQ Brand Agency
Highly commended – Cushman & Wakefield and Uberall

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – Scouts and Supple Studio
Silver – KitKat and Landor & Fitch
Silver – Kramp Groep BV and mReaction
Bronze – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Bronze – Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio
Highly commended – Sportex Group and Designhouse

Best brand evolution (business)
Gold – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Silver – Dixa and Design by Structure
Silver – Epicor and Together Design
Bronze – DMA Migration and Synsation Branding
Bronze – EG and Designhouse
Highly commended – TUVA and Kimpton Creative

Best brand evolution (consumer)
Gold – Oxford Brewery Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Silver – Ombar and The Collaborators
Bronze – Peter’s Yard and B&B studio
Bronze – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended. – Madej Wróbel and TOUCHIDEAS
Highly commended – Valeo Foods and Bluemarlin

Best brand evolution (corporate)
Gold – Chigwell School and Nalla Design
Silver – Standard Chartered and Lippincott
Bronze – Identec Solutions and GW+Co
Bronze – IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd
Highly commended – Nationwide and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – pladis and Brunswick Creative

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – Pohjolan Peruna and Ellun Kanat Oy
Silver – Holy and Self Studio
Silver – NewDay and Opinium
Bronze – We Are. and Collaboration Nation
Bronze – You Be Chef and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Cuoco and The Collaborators
Highly commended – Riverlane and Together Design

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH
Silver – NewDay and Opinium
Bronze – atoti for ActiveViam and Made By Giants
Bronze – NSPCC and Supple Studio
Highly commended – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey

Best naming strategy
Gold – Profi and TOUCHIDEAS
Silver – The OWO and Greenspace
Bronze – Likewize and SomeOne
Bronze – Zadbano and BNA
Highly commended – Sportex Group and Designhouse
Highly commended – We Are. and Collaboration Nation

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – OSTTRA and Pink Green
Silver – Kinia and Alkamee Brand and Design
Bronze – Wealthtime and Teamspirit

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning
Gold – Mustard and Kimpton Creative
Silver – Daniel Thwaites PLC and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Silver – Feel Good and The Collaborators
Bronze – TotalEnergies and Carré Noir
Highly commended – EG and Designhouse
Highly commended – IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd

 

Best brand consolidation
Gold – World Triathlon and RBL Brand Agency
Silver – Epicor and Together Design
Bronze – Reed and Dragon Rouge

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – Natilik and Dusted.
Silver – Hausfeld and Living Group
Silver – Kubrick and Brandpie
Bronze – Chigwell School and Nalla Design
Highly commended – Epicor and Together Design
Highly commended – Ombar and The Collaborators

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP
Gold – The Bristol Music Trust with Saboteur and Rising Arts Agency
Silver – Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – H2H Network and OPX
Bronze – Scouts and Supple Studio
Highly commended – Ethex and Thisaway
Highly commended – The Ideas Fund and Red Stone

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – Chigwell School and Nalla Design
Silver – European Climate and Energy Modelling Forum and Limber Brands
Bronze – British International Research Institutes and Only Studio
Bronze – The Egg Theatre Bath and Supple Studio
Highly commended – EXPERYMENT Science Centre and TOFU Studio

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – BP and Landor & Fitch
Silver – TotalEnergies and Carré Noir
Bronze – Deltic Energy Plc and effektiv design Ltd

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – Identec Solutions and GW+Co
Silver – Control Techniques and GW+Co
Bronze – CPW and Notepad
Bronze – Iquord and Branward

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector
Gold – Forest Fund and Greenwich Design
Silver – Grow Deal and Brand Brothers
Bronze – Kramp Groep BV and mReaction

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – OSTTRA and Pink Green
Silver – Shepherds Friendly and Studio North
Bronze – Astorg and Brandpie
Bronze – Atelier Capital Partners and Teamspirit
Bronze – Quant Insight and Saboteur
Highly commended – Intelliflo and Prophet
Highly commended – Nationwide and Coley Porter Bell

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Peter’s Yard and B&B studio
Silver – E-Cloth and Pearlfisher
Bronze – Langeline and Brandsilver
Highly commended – GSK – Sensodyne and Interbrand

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Oxford Brewery Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd
Gold – Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio
Silver – You Be Chef and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze - Eichhof and Pearlfisher
Highly commended – Baked In and We Launch
Highly commended – Mars and Elmwood
Highly commended – Petty Well and Brand Brothers

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector
Gold – Leva and That Thing
Silver – Spryt and LoveGunn
Bronze – Horus Pharma and Brandsilver
Bronze – Jho and Pixelis
Highly commended – Keller Medical and INTO Branding GmbH

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector
Gold – Kin Brands and Free the Birds
Silver – Good Nature and Fellow Studio
Bronze – Holy and Self Studio
Bronze – Wren Laboratories and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Moeller IP Advisors and INTO Branding GmbH
Silver – Hausfeld and Living Group
Bronze – FCM and Landor & Fitch
Bronze – Kubrick and Brandpie
Highly commended – Fox Meets Owl and Supple Studio

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – Barking Riverside Limited and Spinach Branding
Silver – 8build and UnitedUs
Silver – Olympia and SomeOne
Bronze – Sportex Group and Designhouse
Highly commended – Latimer by Clarion Housing Group and Bell
Highly commended – Rees Associates and The One Off

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – ReLondon and RBL Brand Agency
Silver – NML and SomeOne
Silver – Post Office and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – World Bank Group and WIRON | Adrian Mironescu

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Timberland and Lippincott
Silver – Profi and TOUCHIDEAS
Bronze – We Are. and Collaboration Nation
Highly commended – Belgravia and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey
Gold – UEFA and Turquoise Branding
Silver – Knowdonia and Thisaway
Bronze – United Rugby Championship and Thisaway
Highly commended – Menu Gordon Jones and And Then
Highly commended – Staze and LoveGunn

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Natilik and Dusted.
Silver – Civica and Coley Porter Bell
Silver – Genius Sports and Dragon Rouge
Bronze – Keyloop and SomeOne
Bronze – Orbiit and LoveGunn
Highly commended – Iomart and Notepad

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Best Caravan and Ellun Kanat Oy
Silver – Zadbano and BNA
Bronze – CoopGo and Brandsilver

Best overall visual identity
Winner – OSTTRA and Pink Green

Grand prix
Winner – Mustard and Kimpton Creative