• Transform magazine
  • December 07, 2022

Top

Transform magazine announces Transform ANZ 2021 winners

TA ANZ 2021 Winners News Story

Transform magazine is proud to announce the winners of the Transform Awards ANZ 2021, which reflect the agencies and creative teams exhibiting exemplary work in brand strategy and development in the region.

Each entry was examined by a panel of expert judges, who determined those that set the benchmark in best practice in corporate, product and global brand design and strategy.

The stars of the night were Derwent Valley Council and For The People, which took home Golds in ‘Best place or nation brand,’ ‘Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project,’ and ‘Best creative strategy.’ Derwent Valley Council and For The People was also bestowed the most coveted award of the night, the ‘Grand Prix’ award.  The landmark brand development project sets the standard in place branding and judges praised its storytelling, authenticity, innovation and uniqueness.

Another notable winner was Story Espresso and For The People, which took home the ‘Best overall visual identity’ award, in addition to another three Golds. For The People created a welcoming and distinctive brand that allowed the coffee shop to stand out in a crowded marketplace. Judges were particularly impressed by how the agency used the name, Story Espresso, to build a brand centred around storytelling.

"The challenges of the past year have been immense, as companies of all sizes have worked to mitigate the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. That’s why this year’s Transform Awards winners are incredibly deserving of their recognition. They have championed communications, design and strategic brand development in the most difficult of landscapes and they have achieved great things,” says Andrew Thomas, publisher of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards ANZ.

Judges were also impressed by Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia, which won Gold in ‘Best use of typography’ and ‘Best visual identity from the financial services sector,’ and Aruma and Brand Council, that took home Gold, Bronze and Silver awards in a range of different categories.

Winners were announced this evening in a virtual awards event. The recording of the event is available to watch here.

The full list of winners is as follows:

 

CONTENT

Best use of visual property

Gold - Pomona Distilling Co and DSR Branding

Silver - equ and StartsWithA

Silver – Jands and Creatik

Bronze - Cuscal and BrandMatters

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold - Story Espresso and For The People

Silver - Active Super and XXVI (Principals)

Silver - Sydney Symphony Orchestra and XXVI (Principals)

Bronze - Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Bronze - Westpac and Interbrand

Highly commended - PEXA and XXVI (Principals)

 

Best brand experience

Gold - Ernst & Young and Jack Morton

Silver - F&L Violi and i2C Architects

 

Best use of packaging

Gold - Brill Coffee and DSR Branding

Silver - Hamilton Pet Care and Creatik

Bronze - Bondi Organics and Engineroom Design Co.

Bronze - McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd and BrandOpus (Australia)

Highly commended - Kissed Earth and Creatik

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold - ChargeNet and Re:brand

Silver - F&L Violi and i2C Architects

 

Best use of typography

Gold - Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Bronze - Madre Lievito and Voice®

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold - Derwent Valley Council and For The People

Silver - Pomona Distilling Co and DSR Branding

Bronze - Parks Australia, Australian Government (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment) and The Contenders

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold - Derwent Valley Council and For The People

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold - Aruma and Brand Council

Silver - NextSense and Interbrand

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold - NextSense and Interbrand

Silver - PGH Bricks & Pavers and Nexus Designs

Bronze - Australian Unity and Principals

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold - Derwent Valley Council and For The People

Silver - Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Principals

Bronze - Costa and Principals

Bronze - Fed Square and Interbrand

Highly commended - Guide Dogs and FutureBrand Australia

Highly commended - Horizon Power and Wunderman Thompson (Perth)

 

Best brand evolution

Gold - Westpac and Interbrand

Silver - ChargeNet and Re:brand

Silver - Fire and Rescue NSW and Brand Council

Bronze - equ and StartsWithA

Highly commended - Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Highly commended - Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold - Story Espresso and For The People

Silver - Active Super and Principals

Bronze - Aruma and Brand Council

Bronze - McCain Foods (Aust) Pty Ltd and BrandOpus (Australia)

Highly commended - Monash IVF and The Contenders

Highly commended - Tribel Advisory and BrandMatters

 

Best naming strategy

Gold - Aruma and Brand Council

Silver - Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Bronze - Costa and XXVI (Principals)

Bronze - equ and StartsWithA

Highly commended - Active Super and XXVI (Principals)

Highly commended - ZeroJet and Re:brand

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold - The Arnott's Group and The Edison Agency

Silver - Aruma and Brand Council

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold - Fire and Rescue NSW and Brand Council

Gold - The Arnott's Group and The Edison Agency

Silver - Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

Bronze - CMJ Food Services and StartsWithA

Highly commended - Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Silver - Delivery Hound and Creatik

Bronze - Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company and BEVIN Creative Pty Ltd

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold - Guide Dogs Australia and FutureBrand Australia

Gold - Koala Life and Principals

Silver - Blind Low Vision NZ and Principals

Bronze - Australian Red Cross and Principals

Highly commended - Intergeneration Australia and Designate

Highly commended - Royal Melbourne Hospital and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Silver - EduGrowth and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold - Barren Energy and DSR Branding

Silver - ChargeNet and Re:brand

Bronze - Horizon Power and Wunderman Thompson (Perth)

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold - Macquarie Group and FutureBrand Australia

Gold - Pallas Capital

Silver - Active Super and Principals

Bronze - eftpos Australia and Hulsbosch

Highly commended - JBWere and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold - Coles Supermarkets – KOi and Hulsbosch

Silver - Coles Supermarkets - Woofin Good! and Hulsbosch

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold - Story Espresso and For The People

Silver - Brill Coffee and DSR Branding

Bronze - Apollonia and Distil Agency

Bronze - Bondi Organics and Engineroom Design Co.

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Silver - Monash IVF and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the mining and extractives sector

Gold - 29 Metals and Designate

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold - IPH and Folk

Silver - AJ Park and Folk

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Silver - Hirsch & Faigen and Theola

Bronze - JGL Properties and Theola

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold - NSW EPA and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold - Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Principals

Silver - Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre and FutureBrand Australia

Bronze - Olé Football Academy and Re:brand

Highly commended - Parks Australia, Australian Government (Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment) and The Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Jands and Creatik

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Story Espresso and For The People

 

Grand prix

Winner – Derwent Valley Council and For The People