• Transform magazine
  • July 16, 2020

Top

Winners celebrated at 2020 Transform Awards Europe

LEO_9110.jpg

This year’s Transform Awards Europe has set the benchmark for excellence in brand transformation. The 2020 winners demonstrate creative and strategic brilliance in rebranding and brand development.

This year’s ‘Best overall visual identity’ winners, Actual and Brand Brothers, crafted a bespoke typeface that allowed the company’s wordmark to represent the very products it offers, thereby uniting the visual and physical brand touchpoints. The ‘Grand prix’ winners, Scala Radio and Thinkfarm demonstrated a keen understanding of their sector, delivering a brand that targeted an unmet audience need with style.

Every entry was examined by a panel of expert judges, who determined those that set the benchmark in rebranding. This year saw a number of entries taking home awards in the ‘Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition,’ indicating the maturity of understanding around the business’ communications needs post-M&A. Equally strong as a category was ‘Best brand experience,’ which saw two companies take home gold awards for excellent physical and digital experience design.

“At the Transform Awards, shortlisted companies represent every sector and size of organisation, presenting a true benchmark for excellence in strategic brand work. The breadth of the shortlist exemplifies the broad spectrum of brand development work recognised by the awards, from visual design to tone of voice to wayfinding and signage. Every single company on that list deserves congratulations for delivering excellent, creative brand work. Congratulations to all of the 2020 Transform Awards winners,” says Brittany Golob, editor in chief of Transform magazine.

The winners of this year’s Transform Awards Europe were celebrated alongside the Transform Young Contenders.

The Transform Awards Asia-Pacific is now open for entries.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design
Silver – ESL and Superunion
Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze – Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm
Bronze – Real Handful and Midday
Highly commended – Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – BMI Group and McCann Enterprise
Silver – Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale
Bronze – Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bronze – Grupa MTP and Dragon Rouge Warsaw
Highly commended – Nephila and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – NSS and Studio North

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – Tesco and 1HQ Brand Agency
Silver – Andjoy and JoosNabhan
Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze – Pingit and Start Design
Bronze – Tikkurila and Grow
Highly commended – Action For Children and ASHA

Best brand experience
Gold – Bang & Olufsen and Publicis Sapient
Gold – Country Road and HMKM
Silver – Lush and Hyphen
Bronze – Lamb Weston and Williams Murray Hamm
Highly commended – Battersea Power Station and Greenspace
Highly commended – Tikkurila and Grow

Best use of packaging
Gold – The Coca-Cola Company and Dragon Rouge
Silver – Kellogg’s and Landor
Bronze – PZ Cussons and PB Creative
Highly commended – Challs International and Bulletproof
Highly commended – Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio

Best wayfinding or signage
Gold – Berkeley Group and Air Design
Silver – Multi Corporation and Air Design

Best use of audio brand
Gold – Axel Springer and Superunion Berlin + why do birds
Bronze – Gallerian/AMF Fastigheter and Lexter Ljuddesign
Highly commended – Wards and Finally

Best use of typography
Gold – The British Academy and Only
Silver – Action For Children and ASHA
Silver – Transmission Roundhouse and Only
Bronze – Boots and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – BCO and Luminous
Highly commended – The English Provender Company and 1HQ Brand

Best place or nation brand
Gold – Vauxhall One and Anatomy
Silver – Brent Cross South and SomeOne


PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Gold – Coutts Bank and FutureBrand
Silver – A1 Hrvatska


Best internal communication during a brand development project
Gold – Mercury Processing Services International and Start Design
Silver – Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bronze – A1 Hrvatska

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – Platfform and Clout
Gold – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright and Abel
Bronze – Nephila and Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Prime plc and UnitedUs

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets
Gold – Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – Frontline Aids and Brandpie
Silver – DigiPlex
Silver – National Children’s Bureau and Lantern
Bronze – Rubix and Prophet
Highly commended – Spinnup and Dragon Rouge

Best brand evolution
Gold – Grosvenor Group and Dragon Rouge
Silver – Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends
Silver – O2
Bronze – DigiPlex
Highly commended – An Post and Image Now Consultants
Highly commended – ARU and Rufus Leonard
Highly commended – Samaritans and Spencer du Bois

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – Geldmaat and VBAT
Silver – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Bronze – Accsys and GW+Co
Bronze – Just Drive and Finally
Highly commended – Flawsome! And Coley Porter Bell
Highly commended – Wunderman Thompson and Landor

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell
Silver – Chelsea Football Club and LoveGunn
Bronze – English Cities Fund/Muse Developments and Cuckoo

Best naming strategy
Gold – Flawsome! and Coley Porter Bell
Gold – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Silver – Lord’s Taverners and Thinking loud & clear
Bronze – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold
Bronze – Eggcetera and Beniamin Pop Studio
Highly commended – Andjoy and JoosNabhan

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold – Anchor Hanover and Spencer du Bois
Silver – Rubix and Prophet
Silver – Saltus and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Informa and Luminous
Bronze – NSS and Studio North
Highly commended – Cloudreach and Siegel+Gale
Highly commended – Lumyna Investments and Dragon Rouge

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning
Gold – Platfform and Clout
Silver – 21Construction and UnitedUs
Bronze – IFS
Highly commended – Concern Worldwide and Red Dog

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Vianeo and BrandSilver

Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold – The Collective and Matter of Form
Silver – Reed Words and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – London Business School and Rufus Leonard
Highly commended – IFS

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit
Gold – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold
Silver – Frontline Aids and Brandpie
Bronze – Lord’s Taverners and Thinking loud & clear
Bronze – Send a Cow and Spencer du Bois
Highly commended – Robbie’s Rehab and Designhouse

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – QA and Missouri Creative
Silver – ARU and Rufus Leonard
Bronze – Durham University and Lloyd Northover
Highly commended – London Business School and Rufus Leonard

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – Petredec and Luminous

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale
Silver – The Institution of Engineering and Technology and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Gold – Coutts Bank and FutureBrand
Gold – Pingit and Start Design
Silver – Saltus and Baxter & Bailey
Bronze – Candid and Mytton Williams
Highly commended – BBVA and Landor
Highly commended – Xe and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Kellogg’s and Landor
Silver – Tikkurila and Grow

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design
Silver – Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds
Bronze – Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio
Highly commended – Bearface and Pearlfisher

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
Gold – Moorfields and Spencer du Bois
Silver – Informed Sport and We Launch
Bronze – Lumity and SomeOne
Highly commended – Blueleaf and Redhouse
Highly commended – Midsona 1HQ Brand Agency

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector
Gold – Air Liquide and Gather
Silver – Rubix and Prophet

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector
Gold – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold
Silver – La Montgolfière and Brand Brothers
Bronze – Nuffield Health and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Simmons & Simmons and SomeOne
Silver – Ayming and Kimpton Creative
Silver – Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bronze – Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel
Highly commended – Preu Bohlig and Into Branding

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Gold – The Argyll Club and SomeOne
Silver – Amsteldok, WPP Campus Amsterdam and VBAT
Bronze – NSS and Studio North
Highly commended – Battersea Power Station and Greenspace
Highly commended – Scotscape Group and Designhouse

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – Government Office for Science and Redhouse
Silver – Homes England and Lloyd Northover
 
Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm
Silver – Boots and Coley Porter Bell
Bronze – Paul Beuscher and Brand Brothers

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Channel 4 and DixonBaxi
Gold – ESL and Superunion
Silver – MyCujoo and We Launch
Bronze – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Highly commended – O2

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Aktuel and Brand Brothers
Silver – Chair Airlines AG and Branders Group
Highly commended – GasLog Ltd. and Frank, Bright & Abel

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Eight and Mytton Williams
Silver – Accor and Brandimage SGK
Silver – Chair Airlines AG and Branders Group
Bronze – Rich Mix and Cog Design
Highly commended – Avani Hotels & Resorts and Slider Creative

Best overall visual identity
Winner – Aktuel and Brand Brothers

Grand prix
Winner – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm