• Transform magazine
  • February 21, 2020

Top

Shortlist announced for 2020 Transform Awards Europe

54523232_2284681285120166_8146150224193126400_o.jpg

The 11th annual Transform Awards Europe shortlist represents the best in rebranding and brand development from across Europe. Shortlisted companies represent every sector and size of organisation, presenting a true benchmark for excellence in strategic brand work.

The awards takes place on 3 March in London, at which the winners will be celebrated at a gala dinner. This year’s shortlist is one of the most comprehensive, with excellent work recognised by judges in every category.

The breadth of the shortlist exemplifies the broad spectrum of brand development work recognised by the awards, from visual design to tone of voice to wayfinding and signage. Some of this year’s competitive categories include ‘Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition,’ ‘Best use of copy style or tone of voice’ and ‘Best brand architecture solution.’ Winners of the 'Grand prix' and 'Best overall visual identity' categories will be announced on the night of the awards.

Entries are examined by a panel of experts who judge each project on rigorous criteria. Matthew Leopold, a member of the judging panel and head of brand, PR and content marketing at LexisNexis, says, "In today’s challenging economic climate, the role of brand to drive differentiation, engagement and loyalty has never been more important. This year’s Transform Awards showcased some of the most incredible examples of brand launches and refreshes across Europe. The judges agonised over the entries – to win a Transform Award is an accolade unlike another in the world of brand. The standard of work, and standard of award applications, was outstanding." He adds that the quality of the entries meant the judges had to make some difficult decisions to determine who would be shortlisted, and ultimately, who will win in March. "Picking winners from such high calibre work was tough. The winners were those who could demonstrate that the effort, time and investment put into brand projects drove real, tangible outcomes – regardless of the size or sector of business. The winners should know that they stand tall in a very competitive set of entries."

Tables can now be booked for the 2020 Transform Awards Europe.

The full shortlist is as follows:

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel
ESL and Superunion
Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm
Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Real Handful and Midday
Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design

Best brand architecture solution
Baker Tilly and Brandpie
BMI Group and McCann Enterprise
Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale
MTP Grupa and Dragon Rouge Warsaw
Nephila and Coley Porter Bell
NSS and Studio North

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Action For Children and ASHA
Andjoy and Joosnabhan
Barclays Pingit and Start Design
Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
Tesco, Fred & Flo and 1HQ Brand Agency
Tikkurila and Grow

Best brand experience
Bang & Olufsen and Publicis Sapient
Battersea Power Station and Development Greenspace
Country Road and HMKM
Lamb Weston and Williams Murray Hamm
Lush and Hyphen
Tikkurila and Grow

Best use of packaging
Challs International and Bulletproof
Dalston's Soda Co. and B&B Studio
Kellogg’s and Landor
The Coca-Cola Company and Dragon Rouge
PZ Cussons and PB Creative

Best wayfinding or signage
Berkeley Group and Air Design
Multi Corporation and Air Design

Best use of audio brand
Axel Springer and Superunion with why do birds
Gallerian/AMF Fastigheter and Lexter Ljuddesign
Wards and Finally

Best use of typography
Action For Children and ASHA
BCO and Luminous
Boots and Coley Porter Bell
Roundhouse and Only
The British Academy and Only
The English Provender Company, Ravish and 1HQ Brand

Best place or nation brand
Brent Cross South and SomeOne
Vauxhall One and Anatomy Brands

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
A1 Hrvatska
Coutts Bank and Futurebrand

Best internal communication during a brand development project
A1 Hrvatska
Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Mercury Processing Services International and Start Design

Best implementation of a brand development project
Hollis and Frank, Bright and Abel
Nephila and Coley Porter Bell
Platfform and Clout
Prime plc and UnitedUs
Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets
Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Digiplex
Frontline Aids and Brandpie
National Children’s Bureau and Lantern
Rubix and Prophet
Universal Music Group Spinnup and Dragon Rouge

Best brand evolution
An Post and Image Now Consultants
ARU and Rufus Leonard
Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends
Digiplex
Grosvenor Group and Dragon Rouge
O2
Samaritans and Spencer du Bois

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Accsys and GW+Co
Flawsome! and Coley Porter Bell
Geldmaat and VBAT
Just Drive and Finally
Scala Radio and Thinkfarm
Wunderman Thompson and Landor

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Chelsea Football Club and LoveGunn
Muse Developments and Cuckoo
Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell

Best naming strategy
Andjoy and Joosnabhan
BPL and WPA Pinfold
Eggcetera and Beniamin Pop Studio
Flawsome! and Coley Porter Bell
Lord’s Taverners and Thinking Loud & Clear
Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Anchor Hanover and Spencer du Bois
Cloudreach and Siegel+Gale
Informa and Luminous
Lumyna (Generali Group) and Dragon Rouge Ltd
NSS and Studio North
Rubix and Prophet
Saltus and Baxter & Bailey

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning
21 Construction and UnitedUs
Concern Worldwide and Red Dog
IFS 
Platfform and Clout

Best brand consolidation
Vianeo and Brand Silver

Best rebrand of a digital property
IFS 
London Business School and Rufus Leonard
Reed Words and Baxter & Bailey
The Collective and Matter of Form Group

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit
BPL and WPA Pinfold
Frontline Aids and Brandpie
Lord’s Taverners and Thinking Loud & Clear
Robbie’s Rehab and Designhouse
Send a Cow and Spencer du Bois

Best visual identity from the education sector
ARU and Rufus Leonard
Durham University and Lloyd Northover
London Business School and Rufus Leonard
QA and Missouri Creative

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Petredec and Luminous

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
The Institution of Engineering and Technology and Frank, Bright & Abel
Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Barclays Pingit and Start Design
BBVA and Landor
Candid and Mytton Williams
Coutts Bank and Futurebrand
Saltus and Baxter & Bailey
Xe and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Kellogg’s and Landor
Tikkurila and Grow

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Bearface and Pearlfisher
Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds 
Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio
Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell
Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
Blueleaf and Redhouse
Informed Sport and WeLaunch
Lumity and SomeOne
Midsona, Tri-Tolonen and 1HQ Brand Agency
Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust and Spencer du Bois

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector
Qlixbi and Gather
Rubix and Prophet

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector
BPL and WPA Pinfold
La Montgolfière and Brand Brothers
Nuffield Health and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Ayming and Kimpton Creative
Baker Tilly and Brandpie
Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel
Preu Bohlig and Into Branding GmbH
Simmons & Simmons and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Amsteldok – A WPP Campus and VBAT
Battersea Power Station Development co and Greenspace
Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel
NSS and Studio North
Scotscape Group and Designhouse
The Argyll and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the public sector
Government Office for Science and Redhouse
Homes England and Lloyd Northover
 
Best visual identity from the retail sector
Boots and Coley Porter Bell
Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm
Paul Beuscher and Brand Brothers

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Channel 4 and DixonBaxi
ESL and Superunion
Mycujoo and WeLaunch
O2
Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Aktuel and Brand Brothers
GasLog Ltd. and Frank, Bright & Abel
Germania Flug AG and Branders Group AG

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector
Accor and Brandimage SGK
Avani Hotels & Resorts and Slider Creative
Eight and Mytton Williams
Germania Flug AG and Branders Group AG
Rich Mix and Cog Design