• Transform magazine
  • May 18, 2022

Top

Transform Europe 2022 shortlist announced

Transform Awards Europe 2022

Transform magazine is proud to announce the shortlist for the Transform Awards Europe 2022, the only awards programme celebrating the transformative power of rebranding and brand development in the region.

The awards recognise best practice in corporate, product and global brand development work, with categories that focus on strategy, execution, content and evaluation.

This year saw the addition of different subcategories within 'Best brand evolution' - business, consumer and corporate - and 'Best use of packaging,' divided into glass, print and card, sustainable packaging and other.

Some of the most hotly contended categories this year include ‘Best brand experience,' 'Best use of typography,' 'Best creative strategy' and 'Best visual identity from the financial services sector.'

Each entry was examined by a panel of judges hailed from the likes London Fire Brigade, LEGO Group, PepsiCo and Twitter among others. Judges deliberated on each submission to determine which organisations would be named on the competitive shortlist. They focused on creativity, innovation, strategic excellence and implementation.

Last year’s winner's include Conjura and Clout, which took home the ‘Grand Prix’ award, and Collectiv Food and Red Stone, which won the ‘Best overall visual identity’ awards.

All those shortlisted in the Transform Awards Europe will take home either a Gold, Silver, Bronze or Highly Commended trophy. The winners will be announced on 30 March 2021 at a gala dinner held at The Brewery, Chiswell Street, Central London.

Reserve your table by 28 January 2022 for the chance to get a Platinum table for the price of a Gold, a saving of over £600. Also, book this offer by Christmas and we will send you a magnum of champagne!

The full shortlist is as follows:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of visual property

E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH

Hausfeld and Living Group

Identec Solutions and Gilmar Wendt & Company

NML and SomeOne

Post Office and Coley Porter Bell

Studio4. and WMH&I

 

Best brand architecture solution

Barking Riverside Limited and Spinach Branding

Epicor and Together Design

ReLondon and RBL Brand Agency

World Triathlon and RBL Brand Agency

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Bauer Media Group Sweden and Grow AB

Control Techniques and Gilmar Wendt & Company

E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH

Eau de Lavey and JoosNabhan

Knowdonia and Thisaway

Mustard and Kimpton Creative

 

Best brand experience

Diageo and BRC Imagination Arts

Fever-Tree and Keane

KitKat and Landor & Fitch

Klimatum AB / Vattenfall and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB

Sports Direct and The One Off

UNICEF and Brand Arena Nordic Group AB

 

Best use of packaging (glass)​

Beekon Batches and Dynamo

Project Pimpi and Reckitt

Takamaka Rum and Pearlfisher

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Butternut of London and The Collaborators

Mars and Elmwood

Peter’s Yard and B&B studio

Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Colgate Palmolive and Bluemarlin

E-Cloth and Pearlfisher

Eichhof and Pearlfisher

Reckitt and Dragon Rouge

T&R Theakston Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd

Timberland and Lippincott

 

Best use of sustainable packaging

FRAHM Jackets and Supple Studio

Project Pimpi and Reckitt

VUSE and Landor & Fitch

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Pirate and Only Studio

Queensberry / CBRE GI and f.r.a

V&A and dn&co

 

Best use of audio branding

Colgate and MassiveMusic

CUPRA and why do birds

German Olympic Sports Confederation and WESOUND

UEFA Women's Champions and MassiveMusic

Yale and Efterklang

 

Best use of typography

Brasserie Diagonale and Brand Brothers

British International Research Institutes and Only Studio

Post Office and Coley Porter Bell

Sinéad O’Dwyer and Greenspace

Standard Chartered and Lippincott

The OWO and Greenspace

 

Best place or nation brand

Olympia and SomeOne

Sunderland City Council and Studio Blackburn

Visit Estonia and Lantern

 

PROCESS

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Atruvia AG and ressourcenmangel Berlin

Avaton Water and 1HQ Brand Agency

Hausfeld and Living Group

OKIN Facility and UnitedUs

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Greatest Hits Radio for Bauer Media and Thinkfarm

Hausfeld and Living Group

IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd

Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Cornetto TK (Algida) and 1HQ Brand Agency

Cushman & Wakefield and Uberall

Terrafertil and 1HQ Brand Agency

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

KitKat and Landor & Fitch

Kramp and mReaction

Mustard and Kimpton Creative

Scouts and Supple Studio

Sportex Group and Designhouse

Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Dixa and Design by Structure

DMA Migration and Synsation Branding

EG and Designhouse

Epicor and Together Design

Mustard and Kimpton Creative

TUVA and Kimpton Creative

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Madej Wróbel and TOUCHIDEAS

Ombar and The Collaborators

Oxford Brewery Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd

Peter’s Yard and B&B studio

Post Office and Coley Porter Bell

Valeo Foods and Bluemarlin

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Chigwell School and Nalla Design Ltd.

Identec Solutions and Gilmar Wendt & Company

IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd

Nationwide and Coley Porter Bell

pladis and MerchantCantos

Standard Chartered and Lippincott

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Cuoco and The Collaborators

Holy and Self Studio

NewDay and Opinium

Pohjolan Peruna and Ellun Kanat Oy

Riverlane and Together Design

We Are. and Collaboration Nation

You Be Chef and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

atoti for ActiveViam and Made By Giants

E.ON Next and R/GA Media Group GmbH

NewDay and Opinium

NSPCC and Supple Studio

Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey

 

Best naming strategy

Likewize and SomeOne

Profi and TOUCHIDEAS

Sportex Group and Designhouse

The OWO and Greenspace

We Are. and Collaboration Nation

Zadbano and BNA

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Kinia and Alkamee Brand and Design

OSTTRA and Pink Green

Wealthtime and Teamspirit

 

Best brand development project to reflect change of mission, values or positioning

Daniel Thwaites PLC and WPA Pinfold Ltd

EG and Designhouse

Feel Good and The Collaborators

IFS and Olix Consulting Ltd

Mustard and Kimpton Creative

TotalEnergies and Carré Noir

 

Best brand consolidation

Epicor and Together Design

Reed and Dragon Rouge

World Triathlon and RBL Brand Agency

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Chigwell School and Nalla Design Ltd.

Epicor and Together Design

Hausfeld and Living Group

Kubrick and Brandpie

Natilik and Dusted.

Ombar and The Collaborators

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Ethex and Thisaway

H2H Network and OPX

Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey

Scouts and Supple Studio

The Bristol Music Trust and Saboteur & Rising Arts Agency

The Ideas Fund and Red Stone

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

British International Research Institutes and Only Studio

Chigwell School and Nalla Design Ltd.

European Climate and Energy Modelling Forum and Limber Brands

EXPERYMENT Science Centre and TOFU Studio

The Egg Theatre Bath and Supple Studio

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

BP and Landor & Fitch

Deltic Energy Plc and effektiv design Limited

TotalEnergies and Carré Noir

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Control Techniques and Gilmar Wendt & Company

CPW and Notepad

Identec Solutions and Gilmar Wendt & Company

Iquord and Branward

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agriculture sector

Forest Fund and Greenwich Design

Grow Deal and Brand Brothers

Kramp and mReaction

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Astorg and Brandpie

Atelier Capital Partners and Teamspirit

Intelliflo and Prophet

Nationwide and Coley Porter Bell

OSTTRA and Pink Green

Quant Insight and Saboteur

Shepherds Friendly and Studio North

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

E-Cloth and Pearlfisher

GSK - Sensodyne and Interbrand

Langeline and Brandsilver

Peter’s Yard and B&B studio

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Baked In and We Launch

Eichhof and Pearlfisher

Mars and Elmwood

Oxford Brewery Ltd and WPA Pinfold Ltd

Petty Well and Brand Brothers

Tom Parker Creamery and White Bear Studio

You Be Chef and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Horus Pharma and Brandsilver

Jho and Pixelis

Keller Medical and INTO Branding GmbH

Leva and That Thing

Spryt and LoveGunn

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellness sector

Good Nature and Fellow Studio

Holy and Self Studio

Kin Brands and Free the Birds

Wren Laboratories and 1HQ Brand Agency

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

FCM and Landor & Fitch

Fox Meets Owl and Supple Studio

Hausfeld and Living Group

Kubrick and Brandpie

Moeller IP Advisors and INTO Branding GmbH

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

8build and UnitedUs

Barking Riverside Limited and Spinach Branding

Latimer by Clarion Housing Group and Bell

Olympia and SomeOne

Rees Associates and The One Off

Sportex Group and Designhouse

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

NML and SomeOne

Post Office and Coley Porter Bell

ReLondon and RBL Brand Agency

World Bank Group and Wiron

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Belgravia and SomeOne

Profi and TOUCHIDEAS

Timberland and Lippincott

We Are. and Collaboration Nation

 

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector

Knowdonia and Thisaway

Lewes FC and Baxter & Bailey

Menu Gordon Jones and And Then

Staze and LoveGunn

UEFA and Turquoise Branding

United Rugby Championship and Thisaway

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Civica and Coley Porter Bell

Genius Sports and Dragon Rouge

Iomart and Notepad

Keyloop and SomeOne

Natilik and Dusted.

Orbiit and LoveGunn

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Best Caravan and Ellun Kanat Oy

CoopGo and Brandsilver

Zadbano and BNA

 

There is no shortlist for the Best overall visual identity and Grand prix. Everyone shortlisted is eligible and the winner will be announced at the awards ceremony on 30 March 2022.