• Transform magazine
  • September 27, 2021

Top

Asia

The winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Transform Awards Asia 2020

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property
Gold – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited
Silver – Tencent Music Entertainment Group and Superunion
Bronze – Mindfront and FutureBrand China
Bronze – The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand
Highly commended – Sealy Australia and Traffic

Best brand architecture solution
Gold – Varuna Group and BOD Consulting
Silver – Shui On Work X and Labbrand

Best use of copy style or tone of voice
Gold – Crocs and Labbrand
Silver – Hoi An South Development and PurpleAsia

Best brand experience
Gold – AXA and Prophet
Silver – Nike (Japan) and AKQA
Bronze – Coronation and Handle Branding
Bronze – First Sentier Investors and THERE
Highly commended – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best use of packaging
Gold – Blu and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Kotex Pawket and Chi-Mu
Bronze – The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand
Highly commended – Enoulite and Superunion
Highly commended – Mars Food and ShinyBay

Best wayfinding or signage
Silver – The Star Entertainment Group and THERE

Best use of audio brand
Gold – Petronas with Dragon Rouge and Sixième Son
Silver – SPD Bank and MetaThink Consultancy

Best use of typography
Gold – JEN by Shangri-La and Design Bridge

Best place or nation brand
Gold – By The Bay and Sedgwick Richardson

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Gold – Bayer Elevit and Ylab

Best internal communication during a brand development project
Gold – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited
Silver – Great Eagle Holdings Limited

Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold – Mindfront and FutureBrand China
Silver – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited
Bronze – Yinlu and Ylab
Highly commended – Beijing FANUC and Superunion

 

Best localisation of an international brand
Gold – Walmart and Prophet
Silver – Nestlé and Ylab
Silver – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited
Bronze – BE- KIND and Creative Capital China

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy
Gold – BOKE and JWDK
Silver – Enoulite and Superunion
Silver – Tencent Music Entertainment and Superunion
Bronze – HTX and Sedgwick Richardson
Highly commended – Labbrand Group and Labbrand
Highly commended – Walmart and Prophet

Best brand evolution
Gold – Tencent Music Entertainment Group and Superunion
Silver – Mobvista and FutureBrand China
Silver – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited
Bronze – Coherent and MerchantCantos
Bronze – Toongabbie Chrisitan College and Handle Branding
Highly commended – Mars Food and ShinyBay

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand
Gold – By The Bay and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Coronation and Handle Branding
Silver – Nestlé and Ylab
Bronze – Hangho Land (Xiamen) Co., Ltd. and JWDK
Highly commended – Plaza Premium Group

 

 

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio
Gold – Mobvista and FutureBrand China
Silver – Lenskart and Brand Provoke Consultants
Bronze – Hormel and Creative Capital China
Bronze – Nanoco and PurpleAsia
Highly commended – VOYAH Automobile Technology Company and Labbrand
Highly commended – HerO and MetaThink Consultancy

Best naming strategy
Gold – Hangho Land (Xiamen) Co., Ltd and JWDK
Silver – VOYAH Automobile Technology Company and Labbrand
Silver – Nespresso and Labbrand
Bronze – Mindfront and FutureBrand China
Highly commended – nesQino and Labbrand

TYPE

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning
Gold – MB Bank and Prophet
Silver – BOKE and JWDK
Bronze – Kexing Biopharm and MetaThink Consultancy
Highly commended – LYNK Global and Studio Everywhere
Highly commended – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited

 

Best brand consolidation
Gold – Mobvista and FutureBrand China
Silver – Coronation and Handle Branding

Best rebrand of a digital property
Silver – SHUHE Group and Brandesse

SECTOR

Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold – Athena Academy and Chi-Mu
Silver – Toongabbie Christian College and Handle Branding

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector
Gold – Horizon Oil and THERE
Silver – Contemporary Amperex Technology Co and MetaThink Consultancy

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector
Gold – VOYAH Automobile Technology Company and Labbrand
Silver – BOE and Prophet

Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Silver – AXA and Prophet

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector
Gold – Blu and Sedgwick Richardson

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector
Gold – SUN ART Retail Group Limited and Pinbrand
Silver – Coronation and Handle Branding
Bronze – Admiral Hotel Manila - MGallery and PurpleAsia
Bronze –YAU and Design Bridge

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector
Gold – Mindfront and FutureBrand China
Silver – Kexing Biopharm and MetaThink Consultancy
Bronze – Fazzdoc and Creative Capital Jakarta

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector
Gold – Rheinmetall and Labbrand
Silver – Beijing FANUC and Superunion

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector
Silver – MEUS NOVA and Room 1707

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold – Chapman Tripp and Iceberg
Silver – Coherent and MerchantCantos
Bronze – Labbrand Group and Labbrand

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector
Gold – By The Bay and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – Zhangjiang Hi-Tech and MetaThink Consultancy
Bronze – China Merchants Shekou Industrial Zone Holdings Co., Ltd. & Shanghai CES Investment Co.,Ltd. AND JWDK
Highly commended – Refico and PurpleAsia

Best visual identity from the public sector
Gold – HTX and Sedgwick Richardson

Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold – Walmart and Prophet
Silver – walk&rest and Hauns branding design and strategy ltd
Bronze – MEUS NOVA and Room 1707

Best visual identity from the sports, travel, leisure and tourism sector
Gold – Hangho Land (Xiamen) Co., Ltd. and JWDK
Silver – Ovolo Hotels and THERE
Bronze – JEN by Shangri-La and Design Bridge
Highly commended – Ticket Planet and Chi-Mu

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector
Gold – Tencent Music Entertainment and Superunion
Silver – BOKE and JWDK
Bronze – Mobvista and FutureBrand China
Highly commended – HTX and Sedgwick Richardson

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector
Gold – Varuna Group and BOD Consulting
Gold – Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited
Silver – Goodyear and Traffic

Best overall visual identity
Winner – Tencent Music Entertainment and Superunion

Grand prix
Winner - Volkswagen Group China and MetaDesign China Limited

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners