• Transform magazine
  • July 05, 2020

Top

Europe

The winners

Huge congratulations to all those who won at the Transform Awards Europe 2020

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design

Silver – ESL and Superunion

Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm

Bronze – Real Handful and Midday

Highly commended – Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – BMI Group and McCann Enterprise

Silver – Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Bronze – Grupa MTP and Dragon Rouge Warsaw

Highly commended – Nephila and Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended – NSS and Studio North

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Tesco and 1HQ Brand Agency

Silver – Andjoy and JoosNabhan

Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – Pingit and Start Design

Bronze – Tikkurila and Grow

Highly commended – Action For Children and ASHA

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Bang & Olufsen and Publicis Sapient

Gold – Country Road and HMKM

Silver – Lush and Hyphen

Bronze – Lamb Weston and Williams Murray Hamm

Highly commended – Battersea Power Station and Greenspace

Highly commended – Tikkurila and Grow

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – The Coca-Cola Company and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Kellogg’s and Landor

Bronze – PZ Cussons and PB Creative

Highly commended – Challs International and Bulletproof

Highly commended – Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio

 

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Berkeley Group and Air Design

Silver – Multi Corporation and Air Design

 

Best use of audio brand

Gold – Axel Springer and Superunion Berlin + why do birds

Bronze – Gallerian/AMF Fastigheter and Lexter Ljuddesign

Highly commended – Wards and Finally

 

Best use of typography

Gold – The British Academy and Only

Silver – Action For Children and ASHA

Silver – Transmission Roundhouse and Only

Bronze – Boots and Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended – BCO and Luminous

Highly commended – The English Provender Company and 1HQ Brand

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – Vauxhall One and Anatomy

Silver – Brent Cross South and SomeOne

 

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Coutts Bank and FutureBrand

Silver – A1 Hrvatska

 

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Gold – Mercury Processing Services International and Start Design

Silver – Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Bronze – A1 Hrvatska

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Platfform and Clout

Gold – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Silver – Hollis and Frank, Bright and Abel

Bronze – Nephila and Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended – Prime plc and UnitedUs

 

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

 

Gold – Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

 

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – Frontline AIDS and Brandpie

Silver – DigiPlex

Silver – National Children’s Bureau and Lantern

Bronze – Rubix and Prophet

Highly commended – Spinnup and Dragon Rouge

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Grosvenor Group and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends

Silver – O2

Bronze – DigiPlex

Highly commended – An Post and Image Now Consultants

Highly commended – ARU and Rufus Leonard

Highly commended – Samaritans and Spencer du Bois

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Geldmaat and VBAT

Silver – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Bronze – Accsys and GW+Co

Bronze – Just Drive and Finally

Highly commended – Flawsome! And Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended – Wunderman Thompson and Landor

 

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell

Silver – Chelsea Football Club and LoveGunn

Bronze – English Cities Fund/Muse Developments and Cuckoo

 

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Flawsome! and Coley Porter Bell

Gold – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Silver – Lord’s Taverners and Thinking loud & clear

Bronze – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – Eggcetera and Beniamin Pop Studio

Highly commended – Andjoy and JoosNabhan

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Anchor Hanover and Spencer du Bois

Silver – Rubix and Prophet

Silver – Saltus and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – Informa and Luminous

Bronze – NSS and Studio North

Highly commended – Cloudreach and Siegel+Gale

Highly commended – Lumyna Investments and Dragon Rouge

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Platfform and Clout

Silver – 21Construction and UnitedUs

Bronze – IFS

Highly commended – Concern Worldwide and Red Dog

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Vianeo and BrandSilver

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – The Collective and Matter Of Form

Silver – Reed Words and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – London Business School and Rufus Leonard

Highly commended – IFS

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

 

Gold – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold

Silver – Frontline AIDS and Brandpie

Bronze – Lord’s Taverners and Thinking loud & clear

Bronze – Send a Cow and Spencer du Bois

Highly commended – Robbie’s Rehab and Designhouse

 

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – QA and Missouri Creative

Silver – ARU and Rufus Leonard

Bronze – Durham University and Lloyd Northover

Highly commended – London Business School and Rufus Leonard

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Petredec and Luminous

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Lenzing Group and Siegel+Gale

Silver – The Institution of Engineering and Technology and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Coutts Bank and FutureBrand

Gold – Pingit and Start Design

Silver – Saltus and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – Candid and Mytton Williams

Highly commended – BBVA and Landor

Highly commended – Xe and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Kellogg’s and Landor

Silver – Tikkurila and Grow

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Urban Cordial and Jackdaw Design

Silver – Plant Kitchen and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Carlsberg Group and Elmwood Leeds

Bronze – Dalston’s Soda Co. and B&B Studio

Highly commended – BEARFACE and Pearlfisher

 

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – Moorfields and Spencer du Bois

Silver – Informed Sport and We Launch

Bronze – Lumity and SomeOne

Highly commended – Blueleaf and Redhouse

Highly commended – Midsona 1HQ Brand Agency

 

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold – Air Liquide and Gather

Silver – Rubix and Prophet

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Gold – Barnsley Premier Leisure and WPA Pinfold

Silver – La Montgolfière and Brand Brothers

Bronze – Nuffield Health and SomeOne

 

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Simmons & Simmons and SomeOne

Silver – Ayming and Kimpton Creative

Silver – Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Bronze – Bristows and Frank, Bright & Abel

Highly commended – Preu Bohlig and INTO Branding

 

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Hollis and Frank, Bright & Abel

Gold – The Argyll Club and SomeOne

Silver – Amsteldok, WPP Campus Amsterdam and VBAT

Bronze – NSS and Studio North

Highly commended – Battersea Power Station and Greenspace

Highly commended – Scotscape Group and Designhouse

 

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Government Office for Science and Redhouse

Silver – Homes England and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Hirsh London and Williams Murray Hamm

Silver – Boots and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Paul Beuscher and Brand Brothers

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Channel 4 and DixonBaxi

Gold – ESL and Superunion

Silver – MyCujoo and We Launch

Bronze – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Highly commended – O2

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Aktuel and Brand Brothers

Silver – Chair Airlines AG and Branders Group

Highly commended – GasLog Ltd. and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – Eight and Mytton Williams

Silver – ACCOR and Brandimage SGK

Silver – Chair Airlines AG and Branders Group

Bronze – Rich Mix and Cog Design

Highly commended – Avani Hotels & Resorts and Slider Creative

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Aktuel and Brand Brothers

 

Grand prix

Winner – Scala Radio and Thinkfarm

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more.  

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners