• Transform magazine
  • May 26, 2024

Top

Transform Awards proud to announce Europe 2024 winners

TAE Winners Story

Now 15 years on from when it first began, the Transform Awards continues to be the only awards programme to celebrate excellence in rebranding, repositioning and brand development in Europe. The continent’s very best agencies and creative teams were once again recognised for the part they played in designing and strategising outstanding brand projects.

The Brewery in central London played host to an extraordinary evening which saw ZSL and RBL Brand Agency win the highly coveted ‘Grand prix’ award – the Transform Awards’ most prestigious accolade. Aiming to bring conservation back to the heart of its brand message, ZSL worked with RBL Brand Agency to refocus the narrative. The work was considered “fantastic” by one judge, while another added that they “love everything about it.” The project also won Gold in ‘Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (corporate)’ and Silver in ‘Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP.’

Meanwhile, the ‘Best overall visual identity’ was awarded to Quarto and Pentagram for work which one judge described as “a well-crafted solution.” Following the book publisher’s expansion, it turned to Pentagram to craft a confident, ambitious brand that was simple, yet cohesive. The project also scooped up Gold in ‘Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector’ and Silver in ‘Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (consumer).’

Transform’s Special recognition section also played host to exemplary winners on the night. Silke Bochat (Weleda) won ‘Brand strategist of the year,’ Angus Hyland (Pentagram) won ‘Creative director of the year’ and Jamie Thorp (Reed Words) scooped up the ‘Young contender of the year’ trophy.

Transform would also like to thank its sponsors, Corebook, Monotype, and Kimpton Creative for their incredible support this year.

The full list of Transform Awards Europe winners is as follows:

 

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Debra and RichardsDee

Gold – Team GB and Thisaway

Silver – The Jockey Club and Thisaway

Bronze – Nesquik and FutureBrand London

Bronze – ZUMA and CURIOUS

Highly commended – Southampton FC and Dragon Rouge

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Straumann Group and Conran Design Group

Silver – The Devonshire Group and Chatsworth with Pentagram

Bronze – Nexia and Industry

Bronze – SLB and Brandpie

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Oxford Revise

Silver – Bath Rugby Foundation and Supple Studio

Silver – Hermanos Colombian Coffee Roasters and Fellow Studio

Bronze – 1HQ Brand Agency – Netherlands

Bronze – Aircall and JOOSNABHAN

Bronze – Savanta and Brand & Deliver

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Nokia and Lippincott

Silver – Kringlan Mall and M Worldwide Ltd

Silver – Renault and Lonsdale

Bronze – PepsiCo – Pepsi Max x Eintracht Frankfurt collaboration

Bronze – Vodafone Group and Cheerful Twentyfirst

Highly commended – DuPont Mobility & Materials and Bright Space

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Oval Real Estate and Common Curiosity

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Silver – Crossrail Ltd and Maynard

Bronze – brant Immobilien GmbH and Studio Gourdin

Bronze – Schule Forsmannstraße and Studio Gourdin

 

Best use of typography

Gold – ADSS and Pink Green

Silver – LeShuttle and Landor

Silver – Theirworld and Saboteur

Bronze – Memento and Pencil Studio Ltd

Bronze – The Beams and Only

Highly commended – High Liner Foods and WMH&I

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – Norfolk Coast, Protected Landscape and Lantern

Silver – Knightsbridge Partnership and Anatomy

Silver – The Devonshire Group and Chatsworth with Pentagram

Bronze – Cayman Islands Government and we-do-co

Bronze – Hațeg Country, located in Romania and IOV & GMP

 

Best expression of a brand on social media channels

Gold – TikTok and MassiveMusic

Bronze – Seco and Interbrand

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Aston Villa and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Cambridge Healthcare Research and UnitedUs

Bronze – Robert Walters and we-do-co

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Oval Real Estate and Common Curiosity

Silver – Acceleron and Admind Branding and Communications

Silver – dormakaba and Dusted

Bronze – ABB and Admind Branding and Communications

Bronze – Portugal dos Pequenitos and Kimpton Creative

Highly commended – Riverty and mReaction

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – MetLife UK and Designate

Silver – Petit Bateau and Labbrand

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy (business)

Gold – Wiley-VCH and Industry

Silver – Tenzo and Design by Structure

Silver – The Jockey Club and Thisaway

Bronze – Evero and CURIOUS

 

Best creative strategy (consumer)

Gold – Eden Project and SomeOne

Gold – Team GB and Thisaway

Silver – Debra and RichardsDee

Bronze – Kellogg's and Landor

Highly commended – Nicky – Sofidel and The Branding Letters

 

Best creative strategy (corporate)

Gold – SLB and Brandpie

Silver – Norfolk Coast, Protected Landscape and Lantern

Bronze – AerCap and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Harlaxton and UnitedUs

Highly commended – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

 

Best brand evolution (business)

Gold – Emerging Comms and The Pull Agency

Gold – Leathwaite and Dusted

Silver – ADSS and Pink Green

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – British Beer & Pub Association (BBPA) and Brand Potential

 

Best brand evolution (consumer)

Gold – LeShuttle and Landor

Silver – Eurostar and DesignStudio

Silver – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Silver – Serenata and LoveGunn

Bronze – The Devonshire Group and Chatsworth with Pentagram

Highly commended – Hermanos Colombian Coffee Roasters and Fellow Studio

 

Best brand evolution (corporate)

Gold – La Redoute and Carré Noir

Gold – Port Of Dover and Saboteur

Silver – FONDATION LENVAL and BrandSilver

Bronze – Seco and Interbrand

Bronze – SLB and Brandpie

Highly commended – Nokia and Lippincott

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – Health Equals and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – Bilbao and Touchideas

Silver – Kraft Heinz (Las Chicas) and PB Creative

Bronze – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – indu and The Yard Creative

Highly commended – Renaiss Health and Dragon Rouge

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Profi Group Romania and Touchideas

Silver – Kraft Heinz (Las Chicas) and PB Creative

Bronze – Formula 1 and Coley Porter Bell

 

Best naming strategy (new name)

Gold – Health Equals and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – CTX LAB and BrandSilver

Silver – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Readerful

Bronze – Beacon Therapeutics and Dusted

Bronze – Cair and JOOSNABHAN

Highly commended – Zakoznami and Touchideas

 

Best naming strategy (rename)

Gold – JUNE and BrandSilver

Gold – Thames Water Ventures / Trinzic Group and Olix Consulting

Silver – LeShuttle and Landor

Bronze – Aton and TOTEM

Bronze – Сімі and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Bronze – The Amauris and Fabular

 

Best naming strategy (naming system)

Gold – Siemens Mobility and SSBC

Silver – YouSense and Nomen

Bronze – Opcore and Nomen

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – South East Technological University with Red Dog Design Consultants and MCCP

Silver – Forvia and Carré Noir

Silver – Qinecsa and Radley Yeldar

Bronze – Foundations and RBL Brand Agency

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (business)

Gold – Integral and Pink Green

Silver – Kringlan Mall and M Worldwide Ltd

Silver – Temenos and Principle

Bronze – Air India and FutureBrand London

Bronze – PrestaShop and Lonsdale

Highly commended – Aton and TOTEM

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (consumer)

Gold – Autopay and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Silver – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Silver – Quarto and Pentagram

Bronze – Freepik

Bronze – NYO and SomeOne

 

Best brand development project to reflect a change of mission, values or positioning (corporate)

Gold – ZSL and RBL Brand Agency

Silver – Curtins Consulting Ltd and USP Creative

Silver – SLB and Brandpie

Bronze – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

Bronze – National Gas and WPA Pinfold

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – SLB and Brandpie

Silver – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

Bronze – The Jockey Club and Thisaway

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Leathwaite and Dusted

Silver – Akin and Living Group

Bronze – Collection Pot and White Bear

 

AUDIO

 

Best audio brand

Gold – SANOFI “Miracle Dots” and Sixième Son

Gold – TikTok and MassiveMusic

Silver – THE AA and Sixième Son

Bronze – Peter Schmidt Group and TRO – Music, Sound and Voice for Brands

Bronze – The Sound of Raiffeisen Bank International and Sonicbrand

Bronze – Vitesco Technologies and why do birds

 

Best sonic brand activation

Gold – Syngenta Group and why do birds

Silver – NOFO Hotel & Wine bar and Efterklang

 

Best sonic brand evolution

Gold – Deutsche Bahn and why do birds

Silver – Deutscher Sparkassen- und Giroverband e.V. and MassiveMusic

 

WRAPPED

 

Best use of packaging (glass)

Gold – Beefeater Gin Crown Jewel and Boundless Brand Design

Silver – Campari and RobilantAssociati

Bronze – Bacardi Limited and Knockout – Bombay Sapphire Premier Cru Tuscan Juniper

Bronze – Mars and Elmwood

 

Best use of packaging (print and card)

Gold – Sipsmith and Pearlfisher

Silver – Kellogg's and Landor

Silver – THRYVE | Iffco Plant-based Venture and WMH&I

Bronze – allplants and Pearlfisher

 

Best use of packaging (other)

Gold – Danone and Elmwood

Silver – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Bronze – Bacardi Limited and Knockout – Breezer

Bronze – Devoted Pet Foods and Pencil Studio Ltd

Highly commended – PepsiCo – PepsiMax PopFizzAhh 2022

 

Best use of packaging (limited edition)

Gold – Diageo India and Butterfly Cannon

Silver – PepsiCo – Lay’s – More Belgian Really Impossible!

Bronze – Bacardi Limited and Knockout – Bombay Sapphire Basquiat Special Edition

Bronze – Plymouth Gin "Ocean Edition" and Boundless Brand Design

 

Best use of sustainable packaging

Gold – Colgate-Palmolive

Silver – PepsiCo – Pepsi Max x Eintracht Frankfurt collaboration

Bronze – Brown Forman and Kheops

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity from the automotive sector

Gold – BUGATTI Automobiles S.A.S. and Interbrand GmbH

Silver – AERO and Magpie Studio

Bronze – The AA and Elmwood

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or NFP

Gold – Theirworld and Saboteur

Silver – Debra and RichardsDee

Silver – Vineyard Theatre and NB Studio

Silver – ZSL and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – Unearthodox and Radley Yeldar

Highly commended – INSPIRE and WMH&I

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – South East Technological University with Red Dog Design Consultants and MCCP

Silver – Harlaxton and UnitedUs

Silver – Story School and Saboteur

Bronze – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Oxford Revise

Bronze – Oxford University Press and Baxter & Bailey – Readerful

Highly commended – Christ Church, Oxford and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Thames Water Ventures / Trinzic Group and Olix Consulting

Silver – Evero and CURIOUS

Silver – VEV and Designhouse

Bronze – SLB and Brandpie

Highly commended – Bapco Energies and Interstate Creative Partners

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Seco and Interbrand

Silver – Neal Jones and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – High Liner Foods and WMH&I

Bronze – Nawa Technologies and Rokabye

Highly commended – AAF (American Air Filter) and Move Branding

Highly commended – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agricultural sector

Gold – Kramp and mReaction

Silver – First Milk and KISS Branding

Silver – Niraj Valley Products and Rubikom

Bronze – Farmerline and NB Studio

Highly commended – Mahindra Group and Dusted

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – IP Group and Conran Design Group

Silver – Aptia and Living Group

Silver – Autopay and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Bronze – Future Positive Capital and Pixelis

Bronze – Raiffeisen Bank International and FutureBrand London

Highly commended – Elkstone Partners and LoveGunn

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Kraft Heinz (Las Chicas) and PB Creative

Silver – Mars and Elmwood

Bronze – Colgate-Palmolive

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Freja Foods and The Collaborators

Gold – Kellogg's and Landor

Silver – Gervais and FutureBrand Paris

Silver – Woven and Magpie Studio

Bronze – Campari and RobilantAssociati

Bronze – ZUMA and CURIOUS

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold – Renaiss Health and Dragon Rouge

Gold – WS Audiology and FutureBrand London

Silver – Beacon Therapeutics and Dusted

Bronze – Rayscape and Heraldist

Bronze – Together Health and The Space Creative

Highly commended – Community Pharmacy England and IE Brand

 

Best visual identity from the industrial, basic materials, mining and extractives sector

Gold – NV Bekaert SA and Interbrand GmbH

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – OCI Global and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – Quor Group and Fellow Studio

Highly commended – Tata Steel Europe and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Gold – Dense Hair Experts and KISS Branding

Silver – Fresha and DesignStudio

Silver – Helsinki YMCA Support Foundation and Berry Creative

Silver – KOHO – go to nature and buero inaoakley

Bronze – Ebbs & Flows and Kimpton Creative

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (advisors and consultants)

Gold – Emerging Comms and The Pull Agency

Gold – Robert Walters and we-do-co

Silver – Citris and Alkamee

Bronze – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – Wiley-VCH and Industry

Highly commended – Leathwaite and Dusted

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector (legal and accountancy)

Gold – Akin and Living Group

Silver – Birketts and Industry

Bronze – Nexia and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Oval Real Estate and Common Curiosity

Gold – Transport for London: Places for London and Pentagram

Silver – AtkinsRéalis and Interbrand

Bronze – Mecsia and Dusted

Highly commended – Durkan Homes and Bell

Highly commended – Rapleys and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Transport for London: Places for London and Pentagram

Silver – Foundations and RBL Brand Agency

Bronze – The Royal Yorkshire Regiment and WPA Pinfold

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Meltin(Pot) and SALT ON WAVES

Silver – Сімі and BNA / Brand New Attitude

Silver – Tom Gilbey and Saboteur

Silver – Webbs and The One Off

Bronze – Dealz Poland and Touchideas

Highly commended – JOTT and Pixelis

 

Best visual identity from the sports and leisure sector

Gold – Aston Villa and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Memento and Pencil Studio Ltd

Silver – Team GB and Thisaway

Bronze – Formula 1 and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Manors and Stink Studios

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Quarto and Pentagram

Silver – Nokia and Lippincott

Silver – Pley and Essen International

Bronze – Future plc and Elmwood

Bronze – Steep and Essen International

Highly commended – Capital and Rokabye / adam&eveDDB

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Air India and FutureBrand London

Gold – Eurostar and DesignStudio

Silver – InPost and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Sanelo and LoveGunn

Bronze – Mobico Group and Conran Design Group

 

Best visual identity from the travel and tourism sector

Gold – LeShuttle and Landor

Gold – Norfolk Coast, Protected Landscape and Lantern

Silver – Center Parcs Europe and DesignStudio

Silver – Zakoznami and Touchideas

Bronze – Holiday Best and Fellow Studio

Bronze – Inghams and SomeOne

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

 

Brand strategist of the year

Winner – Silke Bochat – Weleda

 

Creative director of the year

Winner – Angus Hyland – Pentagram

 

Young contender of the year

Winner – Jamie Thorp – Reed Words

 

GRAND ACCOLADES

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Quarto and Pentagram

 

Grand prix

Winner – ZSL and RBL Brand Agency