• Transform magazine
  • July 21, 2019

Top

Asia Pacific

The winners

The winners of the 2018 Transform Awards Asia-Pacific are as follows:

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

Gold – The Coca-Cola Company (City Cans Launch Communication) and Labbrand

Silver – Harneys and Living Group

Bronze – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency          

Bronze – Zalora and Superunion

Highly commended – Targus ANZ and SomeOne

Highly commended – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Ramrajya and Superunion

Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Gold – Excitel and Brands of Desire

Silver – MeWeWPP and Superunion 

 

Best brand experience

Gold – NOC and Superunion

Silver – Keells Supermarkets and Whippet

Bronze – Country Garden Australia and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – GDC Technology and QUECO STUDIO 

Highly commended – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Highly commended – Din Tai Fung and BEAMY

Best use of packaging

Gold – O-I New Zealand and Voice Brand Agency

Silver – No Ugly and Culture&Theory

Bronze – Guangzhou Lonkey Enterprise and LPK

Highly commended – Unilever – OMO (China) and 1HQ Brand Agency

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Shayher Group and Corlette

Silver – William Inglis & Son and Corlette

Bronze – GF Securities and Labbrand

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Hyundai Motor Company and why do birds

Silver – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing with why do birds

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Reside and Voice Brand Agency

Gold – The Thavorn Beach Village Resort and Simplisis

Silver – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – Chamber Music New Zealand and Voice Brand Agency

Highly commended – Hiakai and Voice Brand Agency

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

Silver – SATA Tools and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Gold – Westpac New Zealand and Culture&Theory

Silver – Mercy Hospice and Cluster Creative

Highly commended – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Silver – Harneys and Living Group

Bronze – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – The Coca-Cola Company (City Cans Launch Communication) and Labbrand

Highly commended – Cancer Council Australia and SomeOne

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – Unilever – OMO (China) and 1HQ Brand Agency

Silver – Monde Nissin (Quorn) and Labbrand

Bronze – Isuzu and Superunion

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – Sun Life Financial and Prophet

Silver – NOC and Superunion

Silver – NZC and Culture&Theory

Bronze – Collins and Superunion

Highly commended – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

Highly commended – Zalora and Superunion

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Collins and Superunion

Silver – NZC and Culture&Theory

Bronze – Air Tahiti Nui and FutureBrand

Bronze – Formula E and Prophet

Highly commended – Property Brokers and Voice Brand Agency

Highly commended – Hsu Fu Chi and Labbrand

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – L'Escape and Prophet

Silver – equilo and Living Group

Silver – MeWeWPP and Superunion

Bronze – Hsu Fu Chi and Labbrand

Highly commended – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – equilo and Living Group

Silver – Reside and Voice Brand Agency

Bronze – Byton and MetaDesign Beijing

Highly commended – Intra and Cluster Creative

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

Silver – YongHe Hair Transplant and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – Furrion and Prophet

Bronze – Excitel and Brands of Desire

Bronze – NZC and Culture&Theory

Highly commended – Enrich Living Services and Traffic Brand Agency

Best brand consolidation

Gold – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – FairPrice On and Superunion

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – MeWeWPP and Superunion

Silver – Mercy Hospice and Cluster Creative

Bronze – Cancer Council Australia and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – E Plus and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Wison Group Holding Limited and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Silver – YTL PowerSeraya and Brandient

  

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Shanghai Baoding Investment Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – No Ugly and Culture&Theory

Silver – NOC and Superunion

Bronze – Nicepeople and JWDK

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – Intra and Cluster Creative

Silver – Jiahui, Inc and BEAMY

Bronze – YongHe Hair Transplant and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – Enrich Living Services and Traffic Brand Agency

Bronze – Yonyou Technology and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Chongqing Industrial Museum Development Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

Silver – Joyer and Superunion

Silver – Shanghai Vanke Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

Bronze – Property Brokers and Voice Brand Agency

Bronze – Ramrajya and Superunion

 

 

 Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Activ8me and Traffic Brand Agency

Silver – Keells Supermarkets and Whippet

Bronze – FairPrice On and Superunion

Highly commended – Winc and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Furrion and Prophet

Silver – equilo and Living Group

Bronze – Excitel and Brands of Desire

Highly commended – Zhong Yun Xin Data Service Co., Ltd. and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Isuzu and Superunion

Silver – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing

Bronze – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

Highly commended – Brabham Automotive and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – L'Escape and Prophet

Silver – Formula E and Prophet

Bronze – Air Tahiti Nui and FutureBrand

 

Best overall visual identity

Chongqing Industrial Museum Development Co.,Ltd. and JWDK

 

Grand prix

Harneys and Living Group

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Stephanie Adams, head of creative partnerships, Transform magazine

email: sadams@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners