• Transform magazine
  • October 14, 2019

Top

North America

The shortlist

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE SHORTLISTED IN THE TRANSFORM AWARDS NORTH AMERICA 2019

 

Best use of a visual property

826 NYC and CBX

Hain Celestial and CBX

Harneys and Living Group

Historic Hudson Valley and C&G Partners

Urban Justice Center and Superunion

 

Best brand architecture solution

AST and Starfish

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

KLA and Salt Branding

Pernod Ricard and Bladonmore

Planned Parenthood and Work&co

Urban Justice Center and Superunion

 

Best brand experience

Ample Hills Creamery and C&G Partners

Baked by Melissa and CBX

CVS Health and Siegel+Gale

Dell and FITCH

Pernod Ricard and Bladonmore

 

Best use of packaging

Æcorn Aperitifs and Pearlfisher

Keurig Dr. Pepper and CBX

Seedlip and Pearlfisher

Straus Family Creamery

 

Best use of audio brand

Oosa and Prophet

Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

 

Best use of typography

Avanos and MerchantCantos

Urban Justice Center and Superunion

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

KLA and Salt Branding

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

KLA and Salt Branding

LCMC Health and Monigle

Russell Investments and Living Group

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

Russell Investments and Living Group

 

Best creative strategy

Harneys and Living Group

KLA and Salt Branding

Storyful and Thackway McCord

Urban Justice Center and Superunion

 

Best brand evolution

Call it Spring and Coley Porter Bell

Duquesne University Athletics and ChangeUp

Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

The J.M. Smuckers Company and LPK

Toys"R"Us and Lippincott

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Avanos and MerchantCantos

Macerich and FITCH

Oosa and Prophet

Storylines, Inc. and Tenet Partners

Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Freybe Gourmet Foods Ltd  and CBA

Hain Celestial and CBX

RISE for Russell Investments and Living Group

Sonepar USA and Tenet Partners

 

Best naming strategy

Aetna and Catchword Branding

Avanos and MerchantCantos

Prisma Health and Monigle

RISE for Russell Investments and Living Group

Valaris and Monigle

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

DuPont and Lippincott

OneSpan and DeSantis Breindel

Poly and Prophet

Prisma Health and Monigle

Valaris and Monigle

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

3Sixty and Designhouse

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Harneys and Living Group

Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Connecticut Fund for the Environment/Save the Sound and Tenet Partners

Corteva Agriscience and Publicis Sapient

Harneys and Living Group

US Borax, Rio Tinto and Refactored

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

ADL and Starfish

Equal Justice Initiative and Turner Duckworth

Uncommon and Monigle

United Nation and Thackway McCord

Urban Justice Center and Superunion

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Duquesne University Athletics and ChangeUp

Washington University and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

KLA and Salt Branding

Rockwell Automation and Joe Smith, the brand consultancy of Padilla & Aquent Studios

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Canvas Credit Union and Monigle

Greater Cincinnati Foundation and LPK

ishares and Turner Duckworth

Russell Investments and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

McDonald’s and Turner Duckworth

The Mad Optimist and LPK

VEO and 121

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Æcorn Aperitifs and Pearlfisher

Little Caesers and Turner Duckworth

Seedlip and Pearlfisher

Tillamook and Turner Duckworth

QNY Creative and Feroce Restaurant and Bar at Moxy (TAO Group)

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Avanos and MerchantCantos

CVS Health and Siegel+Gale

Nuvance Health and Monigle

Prisma Health and Monigle

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

DuPont and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity from the mining and extractives sector

Valaris and Monigle

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Ayming and Kimpton Creative

Baker Tilly and Brandpie

Escalent and Superunion

Harneys and Living Group

Trustmark and Starfish

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

BrandBox and FITCH

Call It Spring and Coley Porter Bell

Toys"R"Us and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Poly and Prophet

Storyful and Thackway McCord

Syniti (formerly BackOffice Associates) and Studio Everywhere

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Club Wyndham and Siegel+Gale

Hilton and FITCH

Regal and Prophet

 

 

The winners of the ‘Best overall visual identity’ and the ‘Grand Prix’ will be announced on the night.

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration honoring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Stephanie Adams, head of creative partnerships, Transform magazine

email: sadams@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners

Are you interested in supporting the Transform Awards? 

Get in touch with Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards, using the details below.

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008