• Transform magazine
  • December 13, 2018

Top

Winners of Transform Awards Asia-Pacific celebrated in Hong Kong

Screen Shot 2018-05-11 at 10.54.47.png

At this year’s Transform Awards Asia-Pacific, the majority of projects considered by the judges have taken into account all the various touchpoints, platforms and media that contribute to a better communication of a brand’s positioning and purpose.

The winners, announced at a gala dinner at the W Hotel in Kowloon, form the best in class in rebranding and brand development in the region’s brand industry.

The premiere winners this year exhibit a mature sense of brand strategy and design that has seen them succeed not just visually, but commercially as well. The ‘Best overall visual identity’ winner, the Chongqing Industrial Museum, explored its positioning through a shift in tone of voice and the introduction of a beloved mascot that helps the brand communicate visually and physically.

The ‘Grand prix’ winner Harneys put repositioning at the core of its brand update. Using a digital platform as the basis for a shift in positioning, the law firm was better able to represent itself to its key audiences. Indeed other brands, like DiDi Chuxing, ensure a holistic focus on brand by addressing everything from the visual identity to the audio brand system.

Brittany Golob, publishing editor of Transform magazine, says, “Every winner at the Transform Awards should be proud of their excellent work as they have truly set the benchmark for rebranding and brand development across the Asia-Pacific region. Congratulations!”

The Transform Awards Middle East and North Africa is open for entries until 10 January. Enter now.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – The Coca-Cola Company (City Cans Launch Communication) and Labbrand
Silver – Harneys and Living Group
Bronze – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency
Bronze – Zalora and Superunion
Highly commended – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson Highly commended – Targus ANZ and SomeOne

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Ramrajya and Superunion
Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold – Excitel and Brands of Desire
Silver – MeWeWPP and Superunion

Best brand experience

Gold – NOC and Superunion
Silver – Keells Supermarket and Whippet
Bronze – Country Garden Australia and Traffic Brand Agency Bronze – GDC Technology and QUECO STUDIO
Highly commended – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing
Highly commended – Din Tai Fung and BEAMY

Best use of packaging

Gold – O-I New Zealand and Voice Brand Agency
Silver – No Ugly and Culture&Theory
Bronze – Guangzhou Lonkey Enterprise and LPK
Highly commended – Unilever – OMO (China) and 1HQ Brand Agency

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Shayher Group and Corlette
Silver – William Inglis & Son and Corlette
Bronze – GF Securities and Labbrand

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Hyundai Motor Company and why do birds
Silver – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing with why do birds

Best use of typography

Gold – Reside and Voice Brand Agency
Gold – The Thavorn Beach Village Resort and Simplisis
Silver – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency
Bronze – Chamber Music New Zealand and Voice Brand Agency Highly commended – Hiakai and Voice Brand Agency

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency
Silver – SATA Tools and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Westpac New Zealand and Culture&Theory
Silver – Mercy Hospice and Cluster Creative
Highly commended – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign
Silver – Harneys and Living Group
Bronze – Hurst and Traffic Brand Agency
Bronze – The Coca-Cola Company (City Cans Launch Communication) and Labbrand
Highly commended – Cancer Council Australia and SomeOne

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – Unilever – OMO (China) and 1HQ Brand Agency
Silver – Monde Nissin (Quorn) and Labbrand
Bronze – Isuzu and Superunion

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – Sun Life Financial and Prophet
Silver – NOC and Superunion
Silver – NZC and Culture&Theory
Bronze – Collins and Superunion
Highly commended – Elderton Homes and Traffic Brand Agency Highly commended – Zalora and Superunion

Best brand evolution

Gold – Collins and Superunion
Silver – NZC and Culture&Theory
Bronze – Air Tahiti Nui and FutureBrand
Bronze – Formula E and Prophet
Highly commended – Hsu Fu Chi and Labbrand
Highly commended – Property Brokers and Voice Brand Agency

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – L'Escape and Prophet
Silver – equilo and Living Group
Silver – MeWeWPP and Superunion
Bronze – Hsu Fu Chi and Labbrand
Highly commended – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson

Best naming strategy

Gold – equilo and Living Group
Silver – Reside and Voice Brand Agency
Bronze – Byton and MetaDesign Beijing
Highly commended – Intra and Cluster Creative

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson
Silver – YongHe Hair Transplant and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Harneys and Living Group
Silver – Furrion and Prophet
Bronze – Excitel and Brands of Desire Bronze – NZC and Culture&Theory
Highly commended – Enrich Living Services and Traffic Brand Agency

Best brand consolidation

Gold – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing
Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Harneys and Living Group
Silver – FairPrice On and Superunion

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or non-profit

Gold – MeWeWPP and Superunion
Silver – Mercy Hospice and Cluster Creative
Bronze – Cancer Council Australia and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – E Plus and FutureBrand

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Wison Group Holding Limited and Siegel+Gale Shanghai
Silver – YTL PowerSeraya and Brandient

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Shanghai Baoding Investment Co. Ltd and JWDK
Silver – CLSA and Sedgwick Richardson

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – No Ugly and Culture&Theory
Silver – NOC and Superunion
Bronze – Nicepeople and JWDK

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – Intra and Cluster Creative
Silver – Jiahui, Inc and BEAMY
Bronze – YongHe Hair Transplant and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Harneys and Living Group
Silver – Enrich Living Services and Traffic Brand Agency
Bronze – Yonyou Technology and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Chongqing Industrial Museum Development Co. Ltd and JWDK
Silver – Joyer and Superunion
Silver – Shanghai Vanke Co. Ltd and JWDK
Bronze – Property Brokers and Voice Brand Agency Bronze – Ramrajya and Superunion

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Activ8me and Traffic Brand Agency
Silver – Keells Supermarkets and Whippet
Bronze – FPON and Superunion
Highly commended – Winc and FutureBrand

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Furrion and Prophet
Silver – equilo and Living Group
Bronze – Excitel and Brands of Desire
Highly commended – Zhong Yun Xin Data Service Co. Ltd and Siegel+Gale Shanghai

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Isuzu and Superunion
Silver – DiDi Chuxing and MetaDesign Beijing
Bronze – Amber Aviation and Sedgwick Richardson
Highly commended – Brabham Automotive and SomeOne

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – L'Escape and Prophet
Silver – Formula E and Prophet
Bronze – Air Tahiti Nui and FutureBrand

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Chongqing Industrial Museum Development Co. Ltd and JWDK

Grand prix

Winner – Harneys and Living Group