• Transform magazine
  • April 27, 2017

Top

Transform Awards Europe 2017 winners announced

Transform Euro 2017.jpg

For the eighth year in a row, the Transform Europe Awards has recognised the best in branding from agencies and companies across Europe. Mediated by a panel of esteemed judges, last night’s winners were chosen for their flair, creativity, and concise branding strategies. The evening highlighted the growing necessity of diverse and innovative brand strategies across a plethora of industries.

Hosted by ever-energetic stand-up comedian, Russell Kane, the evening saw wall to wall branding superiority from a host of sectors, with winners hailing from education, finance and retail among others. Yet as Transform’s vast categorisation saw accolades awarded to a budding variety of collaborative projects, the evening served as a further reminder of the vivacious, thriving status of the branding landscape.

Shaking up the telecommunication industry, London-based branding agency, Futurebrand’s work with Lenovo Moto garnered a winning nod for ‘Best overall visual identity,’ adding vibrant visuals and animated presence to the new identity. Likewise, British Steel’s work with Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks saw the organisation confidently step out of the shadows of financial takeover with a new visual identity and online presence that won the Grand Prix in last night’s ceremony.

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine, says, “This year’s Transform Awards showcases the increasing talent of European branding, with a record breaking year in terms of companies entering and number of entries. Each brand that has been involved in this year’s awards, global or local, has demonstrated outstanding creative ability and strategic thought while working closely and collaborating with their agencies. Over the last eight years winning companies have consistently outperformed their peers and sectors, putting brand at the heart of their business – and that’s a proven winning formula.”

In a room overflowing with industry-renowned talent, last night’s awards was an evening of spectacular branding successes. The programme highlighted European branding genius, typified by blossoming partnerships, fierce new identities and game-changing strategy.

The full list of winners is as follows:

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

Silver - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – Radeon Technologies Group and Brand & Deliver

Bronze - Renaissance Villages Ltd and me&dave

HC - D&AD and the Beautiful Meme

HC - Pearson and Together Design

HC - pladis and Bisqit

HC - University of Reading and IE

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold - Cranfield University and IE

Silver - Ascot and the Clearing

Bronze - Nexia International and Industry

HC - JetBrains and Pajama Limited

HC - Lewis Silkin and Living Group

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold - Argos and The Partners

Silver - Great Western Railway and the First Word

Bronze - AXE and the Writer

HC - Growth Rings and Lantern

 

Best brand experience

Gold - Lloyds Banking Group and M Worldwide

Silver - Telenor Digital and Pajama Limited

Bronze - Fitness Garage and WPA Pinfold

Bronze - The Athenaeum Hotel & Residences and Kinnersley Kent Design

HC - Pizza Express and Rufus Leonard

HC - SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

 

Best use of packaging

Gold - Green’s Gluten Free Beer and WPA Pinfold

Gold - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

Silver - Arla Foods and Elmwood

Silver - Danone Light & Free and Dragon Rouge

Bronze - Organic Seed and Bean company and Family (and friends) Branding

HC - Border Biscuits and Coley Porter Bell

HC - Tom Kerridge and the Clearing

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold - Merck and FutureBrand and VIM Group

Silver - Play Valley and Moirae Creative Agency

Bronze - LB Camden and Whybrow + Atelier Works

HC - Capital Partners, Turkey and Powell Allen

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold - Premier League and MassiveMusic

Silver - Josef Manner & Comp AG and WESOUND

Bronze - UniCredit and amp

HC – Bundesagentur für Arbeit and why do birds and Kolle Rebbe

HC - KWS SAAT SE and why do birds

HC - Renault and Sixième Son

 

Best use of typography

Gold - Race Against Dementia and Brand Union

Silver - The EXceptionals and GW+Co

Bronze - Pollitt & Partners

Bronze - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

HC - Rapha and Dalton Maag

HC - Waitrose Drinks Festival and Nalla

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold - Camden Market and Ragged Edge

Bronze - National Memorial Arboretum and Business Partners London

 

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - ING Bank and Twofish and MediaMonks

Silver - Merck KGaA and Ligalux, fischerAppelt and Fork Unstable Media

Bronze - Pearson and Together Design

HC - Lucite International and the Allotment

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Bronze - Atkins Acuity and Dragon Rouge

Bronze - Hempel and Dragon Rouge

HC - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

Gold - IG Design Group PLC and Mattr Media, Ampersand Company and Lyons Bennett

Silver - Merck KGaA and Ligalux, fischerAppelt and Fork Unstable Media

Bronze - Hempel and Dragon Rouge

HC - Nexia International and Industry

HC - Nokia and Global Image Management

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold - Growth Rings and Lantern

Gold - St Andrew’s Hospice and Appetite

Silver - WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

Bronze - SearchFlow and Industry

HC - IAM RoadSmart and Industry

HC - Pollitt & Partners

HC - University of Reading and Bell

 

Best brand evolution

Gold - St John Ambulance and Pollitt & Partners

Silver - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Bronze - University of Reading and Bell

Bronze - WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

HC - Ascot and the Clearing

HC - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

 

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Gold - Octopus and BrandPie

Gold - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

Silver - Michelangelo Foundation and MerchantCantos

Bronze - SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

HC - Eleni & Chris and DewGibbons + Partners

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Silver – Danone Light & Free and Dragon Rouge

Bronze - Chivas Regal and Coley Porter Bell

HC - FRANCK PROVOST and RAISON PURE

 

Best naming strategy

Gold - The EXceptionals and GW+Co

Silver - AXE and the Writer

Silver - Race Against Dementia and Brand Union

Bronze - GivGo and Living Group

HC - ISHO and Storience

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or an acquisition

Gold - Nest Bank and Dragon Rouge

Silver - Ahold Delhaize and FutureBrand

Bronze - Assemblin and Essen International

HC - D.R.A.W Recruitment and Supple Studio

HC - RunMyProcess and Pixeldot              

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/position

Gold - WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

Silver - Growth Rings and Lantern

Silver - Volunteering Matters and Spencer du Bois

Bronze - Bord na Móna and RichardsDee

HC - London Luton Airport and ico Design Partners

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold - KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Bronze - Inter Cars and Dragon Rouge

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold - Stagecoach and Rufus Leonard

Silver - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Bronze - the AA and Rufus Leonard

HC - Pizza Express and Rufus Leonard 

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity from the charity/NGO/non-profit sector

Gold - Race Against Dementia and Brand Union

Silver - Michelangelo Foundation and MerchantCantos

Silver - Stichting Amsterdam Gay Pride and VBAT

Bronze – The EXceptionals and GW+Co**

HC - Brewbird and Spencer du Bois

HC - straightline/Prison Radio Association and Supple Studio and Mud

 

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold - Pearson and Together Design

Gold - University of Reading and IE

Silver - University of Suffolk and Only

Bronze - Karel De Grote University College and Today

HC - PHZH and SNK Identities AG

HC - Think Ahead and Dragon Rouge

 

Best visual identity from the energy and extractives sector

Gold - Gas4Sea and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold - Woven Image and Missouri Creative

 

Best visual identity from the fast-moving consumer goods sector

Gold - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

Silver - AXE and PB Creative

Bronze - Tata Global Beverages and Landor

HC - Strathroy – Ireland’s Oldest Family Dairy and Nine874 Creative

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold - NatWest and FutureBrand

Silver - Wise Investment Group and Supple Studio and Mud

Bronze - Octopus and BrandPie

HC - Charles Stanley Group PLC and Frank, Bright & Abel

HC - RAM Active Investments and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold - pladis and Bisqit

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold - D. Thomas and SomeOne

Gold - World Health Organization and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

Silver - SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

Bronze - Kaleido and Nalla

HC - Atupri and Branders

HC - Guy’s Cancer and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - Quarra and SNK Identities AG

Bronze - Hempel and Dragon Rouge

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold - SearchFlow and Industry

Silver - Eversheds and The Partners

Silver - Lewis Silkin and Living Group

Silver - Rawlison Butler and Mytton Williams

Bronze - Abel & Imray and Mytton Williams

HC - SearchStar and Supple Studio and Mud

 

Best visual identity from the property sector

Gold - L&Q and Shoot Media

Silver - Andrews Property Group and Siegel+Gale

Silver - SearchFlow and Industry

Bronze - High Access and Studio North

HC - L&Q and Bell

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Silver - Serco and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Virtuous Retail and The Partners

Silver - Tom Kerridge and the Clearing

Bronze - the Lucia Collection by Hector Finch and Supple Studio

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold - Lenovo Moto and FutureBrand

Silver - giffgaff and ECHO

Bronze - PrestaShop and Structure

HC - Echo and Brand Brothers

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold - Headwater Holidays and Missouri Creative

Silver - London Luton Airport and ico Design Partners

Bronze - Alitalia and Landor

HC - Play Valley and Moirae Creative Agency

HC - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Lenovo Moto and FutureBrand

 

Grand Prix

Winner – British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks