• Transform magazine
  • November 14, 2018

Top

North America

The winners

The winners of the Transform Awards North America 2018 are as follows:

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Boston Properties and Don’t Panic Partners

Silver – Kernel’s Popcorn Limited and Jump Branding & Design

Bronze – Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra and Superunion x HAWRAF

Bronze – United Rentals and MerchantCantos

Highly commended – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Highly commended – Tic Tac and 121

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold – CUNY - City University of New York and Siegelvision

Silver – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Bronze – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Intel Corporation with 2LK and Moving Brands

Silver – Amazon and Household

Bronze – Riley Rose and FutureBrand

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Seedlip and Pearlfisher

Silver – Constellation Brands Beer Division: Corona and Interbrand

Bronze – Hain Celestial / MaraNatha and CBX

Bronze – Oui by Yoplait and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – Land O’Lakes and CBX

Highly commended – Valvoline and CBX

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – University of Colorado, Colorado Springs and ArtHouse Design

Silver – University of Rochester Medical Center and ArtHouse Design

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Tegna Inc. and Sixième Son USA

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra and Superunion x HAWRAF

 

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – GE Power and MerchantCantos

Silver – Capgemini and Brandpie

Bronze – Aptiv and Landor

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – GE Power and MerchantCantos

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Silver – Aptiv and Landor

Silver – CUNY - City University of New York and Siegelvision

Bronze – Bell and FutureBrand

Highly commended – Watermark and Brandpie

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Bell and FutureBrand

Gold – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

Silver – Woosh Beauty and Interbrand

Bronze – Capgemini and Brandpie

Bronze – Kernel’s Popcorn Limited and Jump Branding & Design

Highly commended – Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra and Superunion x HAWRAF

 

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Gold – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

Gold – Riley Rose and FutureBrand

Silver – VICI Properties and Thackway McCord

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Voya Financial and Labbrand

Silver – VICI Properties and Thackway McCord

Bronze – Soluna and Catchword

Highly commended – Riley Rose and FutureBrand

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

Silver – Tapestry, Inc. and Carbone Smolan Agency

Bronze – Watermark and Brandpie

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

Gold – Bell and FutureBrand

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – Parkinson’s Foundation and Ultravirgo

Silver – Make-A-Wish and Rule29

Bronze – St George’s Society and Landor

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – VICI Properties and Thackway McCord

Silver – Voya Financial and Labbrand

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Seedlip and Pearlfisher

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Silver – Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. and Carbone Smolan Agency

Bronze – Capgemini and Brandpie

Highly commended – Shearman & Sterling and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Watermark and Brandpie

Silver – DXC and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – GroundTruth and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Bell and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – Cincinnati Ballet and LPK

Silver – Comfort and Landor

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

 

Grand Prix

Winner – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration honoring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor, Transform magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners

Are you interested in supporting the Transform Awards? 

Get in touch with Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards, using the details below.

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008