• Transform magazine
  • March 26, 2017

Top

Transform Asia-Pacific shortlist reveals worldwide branding excellence

Hong-Kong-700x465.jpg

Brand strategy is often dictated by a company’s location, its reach; whether national, international or global, and its target audience.

Different markets respond in different ways to the various components that make up one complete brand, and global brands must find a way of communicating their unique brand consistently across all of these different markets.

The Transform Awards, an accolade that recognises excellent branding across Europe, the Middle East, North Africa and in the Asia Pacific region, rewards brand development strategies that are commendable within their own region, while also serving as best practice examples on a global scale.

The shortlist for the inaugural Transform Awards Asia-Pacific has just been revealed giving us a peek into some of the region’s top branding projects over the last year. The list reflects the breadth of talent in the region with Indonesian, Chinese, Australian and Cambodian agencies and in-house teams among those shortlisted.

The awards recognises best brand development by sector, and commends various aspects of a rebrand such as copy and visual property. Thoughtful strategy and outstanding brand implementation are also covered by the 25 categories.

The winners of the 2014 Transform Awards Asia-Pacific will be announced at a ceremony and gala dinner held in Hong Kong on 19 November. The event will give all the nominees a chance to mingle with their industry cohorts, while rewarding themselves for the quality work being celebrated on the night.

The awards will be preceded by the Transform Asia-Pacific Conference, a half-day event featuring speakers such as Bruno Maag, founder of Dalton Maag and Steve Keller, CEO of iV Audio Branding.

 

 

Transform Awards Asia-Pacific 2014 shortlist:

 

CONTENT

 

BEST USE OF A VISUAL PROPERTY; PHOTOGRAPHY/ ILLUSTRATION/DIGITAL

 

Gottex and Living Group

HSBC Now and MerchantCantos

Murata and Living Group

Stevenson, Wong & Co. and Living Group

Swire Properties and Brand Union

 

BEST BRAND ARCHITECTURE SOLUTION

 

Legrand and Labbrand

 

BEST USE OF COPY STYLE/TONE OF VOICE

 

Bluewater and Rocket Content Marketing

FWD Hong Kong and Macau and Jack Morton Worldwide

Sijahtra and MADE

 

BEST BRAND EXPERIENCE

 

Asian Paints and FITCH

Fossil Group and StartJG

Harbour City Estates Limited

 

BEST USE OF PACKAGING

 

Evorie and Labbrand

Nestlé and Elmwood

Sijahtra and MADE

 

PROCESS

 

BEST EXTERNAL STAKEHOLDER RELATIONS DURING A BRAND DEVELOPMENT PROJECT

 

Bluewater and Rocket Content Marketing

 

BEST INTERNAL COMMUNICATION DURING BRAND DEVELOPMENT

 

HSBC Now and MerchantCantos

Swire Properties and Brand Union

 

BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF BRAND DEVELOPMENT PROJECT

 

Dr Geoff Wilcsek The Oculoplastics Centre and Synsation Brand

VIV and Landor

Winning Appliances

 

BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF A BRAND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME ACROSS MULTIPLE MARKETS

 

Bluewater and Rocket Content Marketing

Vietnam Airlines and JWT

 

STRATEGY

 

BEST CREATIVE STRATEGY

 

Fossil Group and StartJG

Suning and StartJG

Winning Appliances

 

BEST BRAND EVOLUTION

 

Anchor Beer and ComZone (Cambodia)

Fossil Group and StartJG

Suning and StartJG

UNSW Arts & Social Sciences and Synsation Brand

Winning Appliances

 

BEST STRATEGIC/CREATIVE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW BRAND

 

Club Med and Labbrand

Coles and Elmwood

Hotel Jen and fluid

Latitude Brokers and Unison

Sijahtra and MADE

 

TYPE

 

BEST CORPORATE REBRAND FOLLOWING A MERGER OR ACQUISITION

 

Bluewater and Rocket Content Marketing

VIV and Landor

Zuellig Pharma and StartJG

 

BEST BRAND DEVELOPMENT PROJECT TO REFLECT CHANGED MISSION/ VALUES/POSITIONING

 

Bank of Queensland and BWM

HSBC Now and MerchantCantos

Swire Properties and Brand Union

 

BEST REBRAND OF A DIGITAL PROPERTY

 

Anglo Chinese Group and Sedgwick Richardson

Li Fung and Sedgwick Richardson

MovePlan Group and 400

 

SECTOR

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM A CHARITY, NGO OR NFP

 

Kely Support Group and StartJG

Plastic Free Seas and Brand Union

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE FINANCIAL SERVICES SECTOR

 

FIF Group and MakkiMakki

Gottex and Living Group

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE INDUSTRIAL AND BASIC MATERIALS SECTOR

 

OPPLE and Labbrand

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SECTOR

 

Stevenson, Wong & Co. and Living Group

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE RETAIL SECTOR

 

B&Q China and FITCH

Fossil Group and StartJG

TianHe and FITCH

Winning Appliances

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE ENERGY & EXTRACTIVES SECTOR

 

VIV and Landor

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE TECHNOLOGY, MEDIA & TELECOMMUNICATIONS SECTOR

 

Multivision Plus and Flux Design

Murata and Living Group

 

BEST VISUAL IDENTITY FROM THE TRAVEL & LEISURE SECTOR

 

Air Asia and The Partners

SEAMARQ and Landor

 

BEST OVERALL VISUAL IDENTITY

 

All companies shortlisted for the best visual identity in their sector have been put forward to win the overall visual identity prize. This will be annouced on 19 November at the ceremony in Hong Kong.

 

GRAND PRIX

 

The winner of the Grand Prix will be announced at the ceremony on 19 November. All entries on the shortlist are candidates for the prize.