• Transform magazine
  • May 27, 2019

Top

North America

2018 Transform Awards Winners

The winners of the Transform Awards North America 2018 are as follows. Congratulations to all those shortlisted.

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Boston Properties and Don’t Panic Partners

Silver – Kernel’s Popcorn Limited and Jump Branding & Design

Bronze – Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra and Superunion x HAWRAF

Bronze – United Rentals and MerchantCantos

Highly commended – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Highly commended – Tic Tac and 121

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold – CUNY - City University of New York and Siegelvision

Silver – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Bronze – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Intel Corporation with 2LK and Moving Brands

Silver – Amazon and Household

Bronze – Riley Rose and FutureBrand

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Seedlip and Pearlfisher

Silver – Constellation Brands Beer Division: Corona and Interbrand

Bronze – Hain Celestial / MaraNatha and CBX

Bronze – Oui by Yoplait and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – Land O’Lakes and CBX

Highly commended – Valvoline and CBX

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – University of Colorado, Colorado Springs and ArtHouse Design

Silver – University of Rochester Medical Center and ArtHouse Design

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Tegna Inc. and Sixième Son USA

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra and Superunion x HAWRAF

 

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – GE Power and MerchantCantos

Silver – Capgemini and Brandpie

Bronze – Aptiv and Landor

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – GE Power and MerchantCantos

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Silver – Aptiv and Landor

Silver – CUNY - City University of New York and Siegelvision

Bronze – Bell and FutureBrand

Highly commended – Watermark and Brandpie

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Bell and FutureBrand

Gold – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

Silver – Woosh Beauty and Interbrand

Bronze – Capgemini and Brandpie

Bronze – Kernel’s Popcorn Limited and Jump Branding & Design

Highly commended – Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra and Superunion x HAWRAF

 

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Gold – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

Gold – Riley Rose and FutureBrand

Silver – VICI Properties and Thackway McCord

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – Voya Financial and Labbrand

Silver – VICI Properties and Thackway McCord

Bronze – Soluna and Catchword

Highly commended – Riley Rose and FutureBrand

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

Silver – Tapestry, Inc. and Carbone Smolan Agency

Bronze – Watermark and Brandpie

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

Gold – Bell and FutureBrand

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – Parkinson’s Foundation and Ultravirgo

Silver – Make-A-Wish and Rule29

Bronze – St George’s Society and Landor

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – VICI Properties and Thackway McCord

Silver – Voya Financial and Labbrand

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Seedlip and Pearlfisher

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

Silver – Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. and Carbone Smolan Agency

Bronze – Capgemini and Brandpie

Highly commended – Shearman & Sterling and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Watermark and Brandpie

Silver – DXC and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – GroundTruth and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Bell and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – Cincinnati Ballet and LPK

Silver – Comfort and Landor

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Kasowitz Benson Torres and Living Group

 

Grand Prix

Winner – Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) and FutureBrand

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration honoring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Stephanie Adams, head of creative partnerships, Transform magazine

email: sadams@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners

Are you interested in supporting the Transform Awards? 

Get in touch with Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards, using the details below.

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008