• Transform magazine
  • February 20, 2018

Top

Europe

The shortlist

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Addiko and Prophet

British Fencing and We Launch

LEVEL and Superunion

Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands

Reiss and GW+Co

 

Best brand architecture solution

Danone and Conran Design Group

NEX and Thinkfarm

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

acdc lighting and GW+Co

Innowatio and CBA Milan

Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

Primephonic and Lantern

 

Best brand experience

British American Tobacco’s Vype Store and CBA Milan

Hagkaup and M Worldwide

Intel Corporation and 2LK Design and Moving Brands

Schroders

STUDIOCANAL and Conran Design Group

 

Best use of packaging

Bulwark and WPA Pinfold

Hi Mark International and WPA Pinfold

Higgidy and B&B Studio

London Beer Lab and Elmwood

PizzaExpress and Bulletproof

Reeves and Colart International

Robijn (Unilever) and 1HQ

USP Zdrowie and Creative Leap

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Bloomberg London and Whybrow

Camberwell College of Arts and Whybrow

Clockwise and Pollitt & Partners

Harrods and Endpoint

The Paddington Partnership and Maynard

 

Bet use of audio branding

Capgemini and BrandPie & Start Rec

Chut! on vous écoute and Leroy Merlin

Siemens and why do birds

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya and Dadadada

 

Best use of typography

ABB

Clockwise and Pollitt & Partners

Moonpig

Printworks London and Only

Spyscape and SomeOne

 

Best place or nation brand

KX and SomeOne

Municipality of Cracow and Opus B Brand Design

Newington and Lantern

 

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Tata Consultancy Services

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Cadent and Superunion

Capgemini and BrandPie

Clarity and Row-A

TechnipFMC and Lippincott

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya

University of Portsmouth and Instinctif Partners

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Andertons Music Co. and The Pull Agency

Caledonian Sleeper and WeberShandwick

London 2017 and SomeOne

NEX and Thinkfarm

QinetiQ and Superunion

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

EFFA (European Flavour Association)

Madame Tussauds and SomeOne

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Addiko and Prophet

DoDublin and RichardsDee

Formula E and Prophet

Primephonic and Lantern

THORNeco and GW+Co

TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

 

Best brand evolution

Brighton Women’s Centre and Baxter and Bailey

CaféX and Discover Brand Creation

DoDublin and RichardsDee

Formula E and Prophet

Harvey’s Brewery and WPA Pinfold

JLL and Superunion

Procter & Gamble and Elmwood

 

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Addiko and Prophet

Craft and Elmwood

Evergreen Life and Studio North

Kibo and Greenspace

LEVEL and Superunion

Primal Roots and Lantern

TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

AMD Radeon and Brand & Deliver

BeeZero and Greenspace

Doncaster Sheffield Airport and Moirae Creative

Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands

 

Best naming strategy

Kiteka and Superunion

LEVEL and Superunion

LifeArc and BrandPie

Student Roost and SomeOne

Tamanoir and BrandSilver

Velon and Infront Sports and Designwerk

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or an acquisition

Addiko and Prophet

Cadent and Superunion

RHI Magnesita and MerchantCantos

TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

ABB

Addiko and Prophet

Andertons Music Co. and The Pull Agency

CaféX and Discover Brand Creation

World Sailing and rbl brand agency

Best brand consolidation

World Sailing and rbl brand agency

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Arkadin/ NTT Communications and Dusted

Simply Business and Start Design

Sonovate and Superunion

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or non-profit

Bewley’s and RichardsDee

HOPE not hate and Blue State Digital

Jhpiego and Red Dog Design

Kiteka and Superunion

Milestones Trust and Clout Branding

Primal Roots and Lantern

The League Against Cruel Sports and ASHA

 

Best visual identity in the education sector

Institut Paul Bocuse and CBA

The Royal Institution and Supple Studio

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya and Mucho

University of Greenwich and rbl brand agency

University of Reading and Bell

 

Best visual identity in the energy and utilities sector

Cadent and Superunion

 

Best visual identity in the engineering and manufacturing sector

ABB

Reiss and GW+Co

RHI Magnesita and MerchantCantos

TechnipFMC and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity in the fast-moving consumer goods sector

Carlsberg and Taxi Studio

Naturya and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity in the financial services sector

Addiko and Prophet

Lowell and Bisqit

NEX and Thinkfarm

The AA

TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

 

Best visual identity in the food and beverage sector

Deliveroo and DesignStudio

Naturya and FutureBrand

Pukka and 1HQ

Tavern Snacks and The Chemistry Works

The Snaffling Pig Co. and We Launch

World of Zing and Springetts

Yumchaa and Brandality

 

Best visual identity in the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Evergreen and Studio North

LGC, Dr Ehrenstorfer and We Launch

Lifes2Good and Creative Leap

Lonza Pharma & Biotech and Coley Porter Bell

Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands

 

 

 

 

 

               

Best visual identity in the professional services sector

BKL and Kimpton Creative

Craft and Elmwood

Gabriele and Nalla

Lichfields and GW+Co/JWDK

Threefold and Baxter and Bailey

 

Best visual identity in the property sector

Clockwise and Pollitt & Partners

KX and SomeOne

Student Roost and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity in the public sector

Municipality of Cracow and Opus B Brand Design

TUC (Trades Union Congress) and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity in the retail sector

Andertons Music Co. and The Pull Agency

Depop and DesignStudio

Spyscape and SomeOne

Żabka Polska S.A. and BNA Sp.z o.o.

 

Best visual identity in the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Akselos and WeberShandwick

Arkadin/ NTT Communications and Dusted

CaféX and Discover Brand Creation

NP6 and Brand Brothers

Tata Consultancy Services

The Phone Co-op and Blue Moon Creative

Today FM and Dynamo

 

Best visual identity in the transport and logistics sector

Beat and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity in the travel, leisure and tourism sector

DoDublin and RichardsDee

Formula E and Prophet

Global Adventure Challenge and Truth Design

LEVEL and Superunion

No.15 Great Pulteney and Mytton Williams

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners