• Transform magazine
  • July 18, 2018

Top

Europe

2018 Transform Awards

Huge congratulations to all those who won at the Transform Awards Europe 2018

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – LEVEL and Superunion

Silver – Addiko and Prophet

Silver – Reiss and GW+Co

Bronze – Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands

Highly commended – British Fencing and We Launch

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – NEX and THINKFARM

Bronze – Danone and Conran Design Group

Bronze – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold – Primephonic and Lantern

Silver – acdc lighting and GW+Co

Bronze – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

Highly commended – Innowatio and CBA

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Hagkaup and M Worldwide

Silver – Intel Corporation and 2LK Design and Moving Brands

Bronze – STUDIOCANAL and Conran Design Group

Highly commended – British American Tobacco: Vype and CBA

Highly commended – Schroders

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Higgidy and B&B Studio

Silver – London Beer Lab and Elmwood

Bronze – Bulwark and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – Hi Mark International and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – PizzaExpress and Bulletproof

Highly commended – Reeves and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – Robijn and 1HQ

Highly commended – USP Zdrowie and Creative Leap

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Clockwise and Pollitt & Partners

Silver – The Paddington Partnership and Maynard

Bronze – Camberwell College of Arts and Whybrow

Bronze – Harrods and Endpoint

Highly commended – Bloomberg London and Whybrow

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Leroy Merlin and Chut! on vous écoute

Gold – Siemens and why do birds

Silver – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya and Dadadada

Highly commended – Capgemini and BrandPie & Start Rec

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Printworks London and Only

Silver – Moonpig with Ian Styles and F37 Foundry

Silver – Spyscape and SomeOne

Bronze – Clockwise and Pollitt & Partners

Highly commended – ABB

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – Newington and Lantern

Silver – Municipality of Cracow and Opus B Brand Design

Bronze – KX and SomeOne

 

PROCESS

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Tata Consultancy Services

 

 

 

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya

Silver – Cadent and Superunion

Silver – TechnipFMC and Lippincott

Bronze – Capgemini and BrandPie

Highly commended – Clarity and Row-A

Highly commended – University of Portsmouth and Instinctif Partners

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – Andertons Music Co. and The Pull Agency

Gold - London 2017 and SomeOne

Bronze – Caledonian Sleeper and WeberShandwick

Bronze – NEX and THINKFARM

Highly commended – QinetiQ and Superunion

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

Silver – European Flavour Association (EFFA)

Bronze – Madame Tussauds and SomeOne

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold – Addiko and Prophet

Gold – THORNeco and GW+Co

Silver – Formula E and Prophet

Bronze – Dublin Bus and RichardsDee

Highly commended – Primephonic and Lantern

Highly commended – TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – Brighton Women’s Centre and Baxter and Bailey

Gold – Harvey’s Brewery and WPA Pinfold

Silver – Dublin Bus and RichardsDee

Bronze – CaféX and Discover Brand Creation

 

Bronze – Formula E and Prophet

Highly commended – JLL and Superunion

Highly commended – Procter & Gamble and Elmwood

 

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Gold – LEVEL and Superunion

Silver – Primal Roots and Lantern

Bronze – Addiko and Prophet

Bronze – Kibo and Greenspace

Highly commended – Craft and Elmwood

Highly commended – Evergreen Life and Studio North

Highly commended – TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands

Silver – AMD Radeon and Brand & Deliver

Bronze – BeeZero and Greenspace

Highly commended – Doncaster Sheffield Airport and Moirae Creative

Highly commended – Konica Minolta and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – LEVEL and Superunion

Silver – Kiteka and Superunion

Bronze – Student Roost and SomeOne

Bronze – Velon and Infront Sports and Designwerk

Highly commended – LifeArc and BrandPie

Highly Commended – Tamanoir and BrandSilver

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or an acquisition

Gold – Addiko and Prophet

Silver – RHI Magnesita and MerchantCantos

Bronze – TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

Highly commended – Cadent and Superunion

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

Gold – Addiko and Prophet

Silver – Andertons Music Co. and The Pull Agency

Bronze – CaféX and Discover Brand Creation

Highly commended – ABB

Highly commended – Arkadin/NTT Communications and Dusted

Highly commended – World Sailing and rbl

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold - World Sailing and rbl

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Simply Business and Start Design

Silver – Sonovate and Superunion

Bronze – Arkadin/NTT Communications and Dusted

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or non-profit

Gold – Primal Roots and Lantern

Gold – The League Against Cruel Sports and ASHA

Silver – Jhpiego and Red Dog Design Consultants

Bronze – Bewley’s and RichardsDee

Highly commended – HOPE not hate and Blue State Digital

Highly commended – Kiteka and Superunion

Highly commended -  Milestones Trust and Clout Branding

 

Best visual identity in the education sector

Gold – The Royal Institution and Supple Studio

Silver – University of Greenwich and rbl

Bronze – Institut Paul Bocuse and CBA

Highly commended – Universitat Oberta de Catalunya and Mucho

Highly commended – University of Reading and Bell

 

Best visual identity in the energy and utilities sector

Silver– Cadent and Superunion

 

Best visual identity in the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Reiss and GW+Co

Silver – RHI Magnesita and MerchantCantos

Bronze – ABB

Highly commended – TechnipFMC and Lippincott

 

Best visual identity in the fast-moving consumer goods sector

Gold – Carlsberg and Taxi Studio

Silver – Naturya and FutureBrand

 

Best visual identity in the financial services sector

Gold – Addiko and Prophet

Silver – NEX and THINKFARM

Bronze – Lowell and Bisqit

Bronze – TP ICAP and Handsome Brands

Highly commended – The AA

 

Best visual identity in the food and beverage sector

Gold – Deliveroo and DesignStudio

Silver – Tavern Snacks and The Chemistry Works

Bronze – Pukka and 1HQ

Bronze – Yumchaa and Brandality

Highly commended – Naturya and FutureBrand

Highly commended – The Snaffling Pig Co and We Launch

Highly commended – World of Zing and Springetts

 

Best visual identity in the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands

Silver – Lonza Pharma & Biotech and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Evergreen Life and Studio North

Highly commended – LGC, Dr Ehrenstorfer and We Launch

Highly commended – Lifes2Good and Creative Leap

 

Best visual identity in the professional services sector

Gold – Craft and Elmwood

Silver – BKL and Kimpton Creative

Bronze – Gabriele and Nalla

Bronze – Threefold and Baxter and Bailey

Highly commended – Lichfields and GW+Co and JWDK

 

Best visual identity in the property sector

Gold – Clockwise and Pollitt & Partners

Silver – Student Roost and SomeOne

Bronze – KX and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity in the public sector

Silver – Municipality of Cracow and Opus B Brand Design

Bronze – TUC (Trades Union Congress) and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity in the retail sector

Gold – Depop and DesignStudio

Silver – Andertons Music Co. and The Pull Agency

Silver – Spyscape and SomeOne

Bronze – Żabka Polska S.A. and BNA Sp. z o.o.

 

Best visual identity in the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Today FM and Dynamo

Silver – Akselos and WeberShandwick

Silver – NP6 and Brand Brothers

Bronze – Arkadin/NTT Communications and Dusted

Bronze – CaféX and Discover Brand Creation

Highly commended – Tata Consultancy Services

Highly commended – The Phone Co-op and Blue Moon Creative

 

 

Best visual identity in the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Beat and DesignStudio

 

Best visual identity in the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – LEVEL and Superunion

Silver – Dublin Bus and RichardsDee

Bronze – No.15 Great Pulteney and Mytton Williams

Highly commended – Formula E and Prophet

Highly commended – Global Adventure Challenge and Truth Creative

 

Best overall visual identity

Deliveroo and DesignStudio

 

Grand Prix

LEVEL and Superunion

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008