• Transform magazine
  • April 27, 2017

Top

Europe

2016 transform awards

A huge congratulations to all those at the Transform Awards Europe 2016. 

CONTENT


Best use of a visual property
Gold - UEFA/TEAM Marketing and Radiant Studios
Silver - Breast Cancer Now and The Clearing
Silver - European Flavours & Fragrances and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze - Christ Church Primary School and Living Group
Highly commended - AQA and Bell
Highly commended - Regent Street and Small Back Room


Best brand architecture solution
Bronze - Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands
Highly commended - Lorton Entertainment and Brand & Deliver


Best use of copy style/tone of voice
Gold - eir and Moving Brands
Silver - Hft and Clout Branding
Silver - Tesco and The Clearing
Bronze - Carbon Law Partners and Writers
Bronze - UBS and The Writer
Highly commended - Schillings and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy


Best brand experience
Silver - Morrisons and M Worldwide
Bronze - DanceEast and Spring
Bronze - eir and Moving Brands
Bronze - Tata Consultancy Services
Highly commended - Commvault and McMillan


Best use of packaging
Gold – RB and Brand Union
Silver - Marks & Spencer and DewGibbons + Partners
Silver - Merck and Creative Leap
Highly commended - Lindt & Sprüngli and DewGibbons + Partners


Best wayfinding or signage
Gold - Green Park – Oxford Properties and Endpoint
Silver - DanceEast and Spring
Bronze - Embassy Gardens – Ballymore and Endpoint


Best use of audio branding
Gold - Wiener Linien and SOUND STRATEGY and why do birds 
Silver - Åhléns City and Lexter Sound Design


Best use of typography
Gold - S Evans & Sons and Studio Jo and Co
Silver - MOL Group and GW+Co
Bronze - Eastwick and McMillan
Bronze - Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands
Highly commended - Lush Cosmetics and Dalton Maag


Best place or nation brand
Silver - Moroccan National Tourism Office and Spring

PROCESS


Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project
Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Silver - Tata Consultancy Services
Bronze - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Highly commended - BBC Newsbeat and Moving Brands
Highly commended - SapientNitro
Highly commended - Tata Consultancy Services


Best internal communication during a brand development project
Gold - Clarity Travel Management and Row-A
Silver - Lloyds Banking Group and Rufus Leonard
Highly commended - Atkins and Appetite
Highly commended - Fusion and Bell


Best implementation of a brand development project
Gold - io oil & gas consulting and Bisqit
Silver - eir and Moving Brands
Silver - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Bronze - Lloyds Banking Group and Rufus Leonard
Bronze - Natilik and Rufus Leonard
Bronze - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Bronze - Tata Consultancy Services


Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets
Gold - Suez Environnement and GLIMMA
Bronze - Le Boat and SomeOne

STRATEGY


Best creative strategy
Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Silver - SafeLives and PIN Creative
Silver - TSB and Joint
Bronze - eir and Moving Brands
Highly commended - Breast Cancer Now and The Clearing
Highly commended - Moroccan National Tourism Office and Spring


Best brand evolution
Gold - TSB and Joint
Silver - Jardiland and WIPbrands
Bronze - GAM and Seigel+Gale
Bronze - Merck and Creative Leap
Highly commended - Ashurst and Living Group


Best strategic/creative development of a new brand
Gold - Barkers and Handsome Brands
Silver - Dogs for Good and FleishmanHillard Fishburn
Bronze – Caledonian Sleeper and Weber Shandwick
Highly commended - Bridge Partnership and The House


Best naming strategy
Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Silver - British Gas and The Writer
Silver - Givergy and Living Group
Bronze - eir and Moving Brands
Highly commended - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Highly commended - SafeLives and PIN Creative

TYPE


Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition
Gold - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Silver - Breast Cancer Now and The Clearing
Silver - Wren Sterling and Living Group
Bronze - Amec Foster Wheeler


Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning
Gold - bigHead and Clout Branding
Gold - Christ Church Primary School and Living Group
Silver - S Evans & Sons and Studio Jo and Co
Bronze - Rowcroft and The House
Highly commended - DPD and Lippincott
Highly commended – Vistra and Lippincott


Best brand consolidation
Gold - Bauer Media Group and The Allotment
Silver - DPD and Lippincott
Bronze - Premier Inn and Rufus Leonard
Bronze - TH White and The House
Highly commended - Doxense and Brand Brothers
Highly commended - ODEON and Rufus Leonard


Best rebrand of a digital property
Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Silver - Telenor Group and Pajama Limited
Bronze - NTT DATA Digital and Pajama Limited
Highly commended - Airbus Group and Aperto AG
Highly commended - Grupa Wirtualna Polska and BNA

SECTOR


Best visual identity from the charity/NGO/non-profit sector
Silver - Dogs for Good and FleishmanHillard Fishburn
Silver – Cycle Enfield and Bell
Bronze - DanceEast and Spring
Bronze - Fight for Sight and Rufus Leonard
Highly commended - Royal Albert Hall and BrandPie
Highly commended - Stand Against Violence and The Cernis Collective


Best visual identity from the education sector
Gold - Christ Church Primary School and Living Group
Bronze - Imperial College Business School and OPX
Highly commended - University of Warwick and Frank, Bright & Abel


Best visual identity from the energy & extractives sector
Silver - io oil & gas consulting and Bisqit
Bronze - MOL Group and GW+Co
Highly commended - Puma Energy and MerchantCantos


Best visual identity from the financial services sector
Silver - Wren Sterling and Living Group
Bronze - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Highly commended - CFM and Living Group
Highly commended - Pariti Finance and Brand & Deliver
Highly commended - Treuco and Branders Group AG


Best visual identity from the healthcare & pharmaceuticals sector
Gold - Merck and FutureBrand
Bronze - Independent Midwives UK and Nalla Design
Bronze - Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands


Best visual identity from the industrial & basic materials sector
Gold - S Evans & Sons and Studio Jo and Co
Silver - European Flavours & Fragrances and Frank, Bright & Abel
Bronze - bigHead and Clout Branding
Highly commended - BJS Storage & Distribution and Moirae Creative Agency
Highly commended - TH White and The House


Best visual identity from the professional services sector
Gold - Purcell and Kimpton Creative
Silver - Doxense and Brand Brothers
Bronze - NTT DATA Digital and Pajama Limited
Highly commended - Atkins and Appetite
Highly commended - CII Insurance Made Simple and Rare Breed


Best visual identity from the property sector
Silver - Liberty Living and Bisqit
Highly commended - Regent Street and Small Back Room


Best visual identity from the retail sector
Gold - Barkers and Handsome Brands
Silver - Jardiland and WIPbrands
Silver - Land Rover and Brand Union
Bronze - Revelation! and Mammal & The Cernis Collective
Highly commended - Breville and FleishmanHillard Fishburn
Highly commended - Sottini (Ideal Standard) and Conran Design Group

Best visual identity from the technology, media & telecommunications sector
Gold - Logitech and DesignStudio
Silver - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy
Bronze - eir and Moving Brands
Highly commended - .tickets and Nalla Design
Highly commended - Datum and GW+Co
Highly commended - Givergy and Living Group


Best visual identity from the travel & leisure sector
Gold - Moroccan National Tourism Office and Spring
Silver - Clarity Travel Management and Row-A
Bronze - Etihad and Landor Associates
Bronze - Shangri-La Hotel and Brand Union

Best overall visual identity
Logitech and DesignStudio

Grand Prix
TSB and Joint

CONTENTBest use of a visual property Gold - UEFA/TEAM Marketing and Radiant Studios Silver - Breast Cancer Now and The Clearing Silver - European Flavours & Fragrances and Frank, Bright & Abel Bronze - Christ Church Primary School and Living Group Highly commended - AQA and Bell Highly commended - Regent Street and Small Back Room Best brand architecture solution Bronze - Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands Highly commended - Lorton Entertainment and Brand & Deliver Best use of copy style/tone of voice Gold - eir and Moving Brands Silver - Hft and Clout Branding Silver - Tesco and The Clearing Bronze - Carbon Law Partners and Writers Bronze - UBS and The WriterHighly commended - Schillings and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Best brand experience Silver - Morrisons and M Worldwide Bronze - DanceEast and Spring Bronze - eir and Moving Brands Bronze - Tata Consultancy ServicesHighly commended - Commvault and McMillanBest use of packaging Gold – RB and Brand Union Silver - Marks & Spencer and DewGibbons + PartnersSilver - Merck and Creative LeapHighly commended - Lindt & Sprüngli and DewGibbons + PartnersBest wayfinding or signage Gold - Green Park – Oxford Properties and Endpoint Silver - DanceEast and Spring Bronze - Embassy Gardens – Ballymore and EndpointBest use of audio branding Gold - Wiener Linien and SOUND STRATEGYSilver - Åhléns City and Lexter Sound DesignBest use of typography Gold - S Evans & Sons and Studio Jo and Co Silver - MOL Group and GW+Co Bronze - Eastwick and McMillan Bronze - Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands Highly commended - Lush Cosmetics and Dalton Maag Best place or nation brand Silver - Moroccan National Tourism Office and Spring 
PROCESS Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand ConsultancySilver - Tata Consultancy Services Bronze - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand ConsultancyHighly commended - BBC Newsbeat and Moving Brands Highly commended - SapientNitro Highly commended - Tata Consultancy Services Best internal communication during a brand development project Gold - Clarity Travel Management and Row-A Silver - Lloyds Banking Group and Rufus Leonard Highly commended - Atkins and Appetite Highly commended - Fusion and Bell Best implementation of a brand development project Gold - io oil & gas consulting and Bisqit Silver - eir and Moving Brands Silver - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand ConsultancyBronze - Lloyds Banking Group and Rufus Leonard Bronze - Natilik and Rufus Leonard Bronze - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Bronze - Tata Consultancy ServicesBest implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets Gold - Suez Environnement and GLIMMA Bronze - Le Boat and SomeOne 
STRATEGY Best creative strategy Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Silver - SafeLives and PIN Creative Silver - TSB and Joint Bronze - eir and Moving BrandsHighly commended - Breast Cancer Now and The Clearing Highly commended - Moroccan National Tourism Office and SpringBest brand evolutionGold - TSB and Joint Silver - Jardiland and WIPbrands Bronze - GAM and Seigel+Gale Bronze - Merck and Creative Leap Highly commended - Ashurst and Living Group Best strategic/creative development of a new brand Gold - Barkers and Handsome Brands Silver - Dogs for Good and FleishmanHillard Fishburn Bronze – Caledonian Sleeper and Weber Shandwick Highly commended - Bridge Partnership and The House Best naming strategyGold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand ConsultancySilver - British Gas and The Writer Silver - Givergy and Living Group Bronze - eir and Moving Brands Highly commended - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Highly commended - SafeLives and PIN Creative 
TYPE Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisitionGold - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Silver - Breast Cancer Now and The Clearing Silver - Wren Sterling and Living Group Bronze - Amec Foster Wheeler Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioningGold - bigHead and Clout Branding Gold - Christ Church Primary School and Living Group Silver - S Evans & Sons and Studio Jo and Co Bronze - Rowcroft and The House Highly commended - DPD and LippincottHighly commended – Vistra and LippincottBest brand consolidationGold - Bauer Media Group and The Allotment Silver - DPD and LippincottBronze - Premier Inn and Rufus LeonardBronze - TH White and The House  Highly commended - Doxense and Brand Brothers Highly commended - ODEON and Rufus LeonardBest rebrand of a digital property Gold - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Silver - Telenor Group and Pajama LimitedBronze - NTT DATA Digital and Pajama LimitedHighly commended - Airbus Group and Aperto AG Highly commended - Grupa Wirtualna Polska and BNA 
SECTOR Best visual identity from the charity/NGO/non-profit sector Silver - Dogs for Good and FleishmanHillard Fishburn Silver – Cycle Enfield and Bell Bronze - DanceEast and Spring Bronze - Fight for Sight and Rufus Leonard Highly commended - Royal Albert Hall and BrandPie Highly commended - Stand Against Violence and The Cernis Collective Best visual identity from the education sector Gold - Christ Church Primary School and Living Group Bronze - Imperial College Business School and OPX Highly commended - University of Warwick and Frank, Bright & Abel Best visual identity from the energy & extractives sector Silver - io oil & gas consulting and Bisqit Bronze - MOL Group and GW+Co Highly commended - Puma Energy and MerchantCantosBest visual identity from the financial services sector Silver - Wren Sterling and Living Group Bronze - OneFamily and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Highly commended - CFM and Living Group Highly commended - Pariti Finance and Brand & Deliver Highly commended - Treuco and Branders Group AG Best visual identity from the healthcare & pharmaceuticals sector Gold - Merck and FutureBrand Bronze - Independent Midwives UK and Nalla Design Bronze - Nuffield Health and Handsome Brands Best visual identity from the industrial & basic materials sectorGold - S Evans & Sons and Studio Jo and Co Silver - European Flavours & Fragrances and Frank, Bright & Abel Bronze - bigHead and Clout Branding Highly commended - BJS Storage & Distribution and Moirae Creative Agency Highly commended - TH White and The House Best visual identity from the professional services sector Gold - Purcell and Kimpton Creative Silver - Doxense and Brand Brothers Bronze - NTT DATA Digital and Pajama LimitedHighly commended - Atkins and Appetite Highly commended - CII Insurance Made Simple and Rare Breed Best visual identity from the property sectorSilver - Liberty Living and BisqitHighly commended - Regent Street and Small Back Room Best visual identity from the retail sector Gold - Barkers and Handsome Brands Silver - Jardiland and WIPbrands Silver - Land Rover and Brand Union Bronze - Revelation! and Mammal & The Cernis Collective Highly commended - Breville and FleishmanHillard Fishburn Highly commended - Sottini (Ideal Standard) and Conran Design Group 
Best visual identity from the technology, media & telecommunications sectorGold - Logitech and DesignStudioSilver - Outsmart and Goosebumps Brand Consultancy Bronze - eir and Moving Brands Highly commended - .tickets and Nalla Design Highly commended - Datum and GW+Co Highly commended - Givergy and Living Group Best visual identity from the travel & leisure sector Gold - Moroccan National Tourism Office and Spring Silver - Clarity Travel Management and Row-A Bronze - Etihad and Landor Associates Bronze - Shangri-La Hotel and Brand Union 
Best overall visual identityLogitech and DesignStudio
Grand Prix TSB and Joint 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners