• Transform magazine
  • October 23, 2017

Top

Europe

2013 transform awards

CONTENT

Best visual identity

  • Gold – Cancer Research UK (Interbrand)
  • Silver – America’s Cup Event Authority (Designwerk)
  • Bronze – B&CE, The People’s Pension (Living Group)
  • Highly commended – Destination Shrewsbury (& SMITH and We All Need Words)
  • Highly commended – Max Fordham (David Carroll & Co)

Best use of a visual property

  • Gold – FastJet (SomeOne)
  • Silver – B&CE, The People’s Pension (Living Group)
  • Bronze – Majestic Shower Company (Appetite Consultancy)

Best brand architecture solution

  • Gold – Mr & Mrs Smith (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Silver – Liberty Global (venturethree)
  • Bronze – SWS UK (Native Studios)
  • Bronze – University of the Arts London

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

  • Gold – Cancer Research UK (Interbrand)
  • Silver – Destination Shrewsbury (& SMITH and We All Need Words)
  • Bronze – Almaren (me&dave)
  • Bronze – Shakespeare School (Storience)

PROCESS

Best internal communication of a rebrand

  • Gold – Legal & General (Smith & Milton)

Best implementation of a rebrand across multiple market

  • Gold – Infront Sports and Media (Designwerk)
  • Silver – HSBC (GLIMMA)

Best implementation of a rebrand

  • Gold – B&CE, The People’s Pension (Living Group)
  • Silver – Max Fordham (David Carroll & Co)
  • Bronze – Kaiser Partner (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Highly commended – FastJet (SomeOne)
  • Highly commended – SWS UK (Native Studio

STRATEGY

Best brand guidelines

  • Gold – Telenor Group (Pajama)
  • Silver – HSBC (GLIMMA)

Best creative strategy

  • Gold – Max Fordham (David Carroll & Co)
  • Silver – Destination Shrewsbury (& SMITH and We All Need Words)
  • Silver – Worldmark (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Bronze – HomeProtect (The Allotment Brand Design)
  • Highly commended – Corney and Barrow (venturethree)

Best brand evolution

  • Gold – The Donkey Sanctuary (The Allotment Brand Design)
  • Silver – Business Disability Forum (Fairley & Associates and Studio Blackburn)
  • Bronze – Kaiser Partner (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Highly commended – Max Fordham (David Carroll & Co)
  • Highly commended – Tata Consultancy Services

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

  • Gold – Bank of Scotland (Rufus Leonard)
  • Silver – FastJet (SomeOne)

Best corporate rebrand to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

  • Gold – Worldmark (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Silver – Ranir (Appetite Consultancy)
  • Bronze – Vlerick Business School (Landor Associates)
  • Bronze – Ymens (Brandtailors)
  • Highly commended – America’s Cup Event Authority (Designwerk)

Best brand consolidation

  • Gold – Shanks Group (PIN Creative)
  • Silver – SWS UK (Native Studios)
  • Bronze – Agricola (Brandtailors)

Best rebrand of a digital property

  • Gold – Thunderhead.com (Handsome and The Feral Creative)
  • Silver – Koozai (Koozai)
  • Bronze – McCarthy & Stone (Redweb)

SECTOR

Best rebrand from a charity/NGO/non-profit

  • Gold – The Donkey Sanctuary (The Allotment Brand Design)
  • Silver – B&CE, The People’s Pension (Living Group)
  • Silver – Cancer Research UK (Interbrand)
  • Bronze – Alder Hey Children’s Charity (USP Creative)
  • Bronze – Business Disability Forum (Fairley & Associates and Studio Blackburn)

Best rebrand from the financial services sector

  • Gold – B&CE, The People’s Pension (Living Group)
  • Silver – HomeProtect (The Allotment Brand Design)
  • Bronze – Bellpenny (The Beautiful Meme)
  • Highly commended – Kaiser Partner (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Highly commended – Smith & Williamson (Bell)

Best rebrand from the industrial and basic materials sector

  • Gold – Shanks Group (PIN Creative)
  • Silver – Beldam Crossley (Clock Creative)
  • Bronze – INEOS (Corporate Edge)
  • Highly commended – SWS UK (Native Studios)

Best rebrand from the professional services sector

  • Gold – Benchmark (Attract) 
  • Silver – Max Fordham (David Carroll & Co)
  • Bronze – Cornerstone Barristers (Thinkfarm)
  • Highly commended – Investance Group (VGROUP)
  • Highly commended – Thunderhead.com (Handsome and The Feral Creative)

Best rebrand from the property sector

  • Gold – London & Quadrant (Bell)
  • Silver – Almaren (me&dave)
  • Bronze – GL Hearn (JohnstonWorks)

Best rebrand from the public sector

  • Gold – The National Skills Academy for Social Care (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Silver – Destination Shrewsbury (& SMITH and We All Need Words)

Best rebrand from the technology, media & telecommunications sector

  • Gold – Lotus (Mytton Williams)
  • Silver – Tata Consultancy Services
  • Bronze – Ymens (Brandtailors)
  • Highly commended – Unitymedia (venturethree)

Best rebrand from the tourism & leisure sector

  • Gold – Weingut Erich Meier (Scholtysik Niederberger Kraft AG)
  • Silver – Destination Shrewsbury (& SMITH and We All Need Words)
  • Bronze – Brio Leisure (Studio North)

Best rebrand from the utilities sector

  • Gold – EDF Energy (Corporate Edge)

Region Best rebrand from Eastern Europe

  • Silver – Grupa Topex (Dragon Rouge)
  • Bronze – Agricola (Brandtailors)
  • Highly commended – Petrocart (NON)
  • Highly commended – Ymens (Brandtailors)

Best rebrand from Western Europe

  • Gold – Vlerick Business School (Landor Associates)
  • Silver – Unitymedia (venturethree)

Best rebrand from Russia

  • Gold – Coral Travel (Carnegie Orr)
  • Silver – Vipservice (Solovieva Team)
  • Bronze – Biletix (Solovieva Team)

Best rebrand from the UK

  • Gold – Heathrow Express
  • Bronze – Wyke Farms
  • Highly commended – Caffrey’s (Landor Associates)

Grand Prix

  • Cancer Research UK (Interbrand)
Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners