• Transform magazine
  • October 23, 2017

Top

Europe

2012 transform awards

CONTENT

Best overall visual identity

  • Gold Pearson (Interbrand)
  • Silver DWF (Living Group)
  • Bronze Vertere (Interstate)
  • Highly commended Futurestep (Further)
  • Highly commended Mission Burrito (The House)

Best use of a visual property

  • Gold Pearson (Interbrand)
  • Silver Rugby Football Union (Interbrand)
  • Bronze Monster Slippers?Highly commended Futurestep (Further)
  • Highly commended Hawksford (MerchantCantos)
  • Best brand architecture solution
  • Gold National Maritime Museum (SomeOne)
  • Bronze British Airways Executive Club (Landor)

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

  • Gold The Student Housing Company (The Beautiful Meme)
  • Silver Pearson (Interbrand)
  • Bronze Rugby Football Union (Interbrand)

PROCESS

Best internal communication of a rebrand

  • Gold DSM
  • Silver Pearson (Interbrand)
  • Bronze Telefónica

 

Best implementation of a rebrand

  • Gold Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Silver Pearson (Interbrand)
  • Bronze Rugby Football Union (Interbrand)
  • Highly commended Monarch (Interbrand)
  • Highly commended Direct Marketing Association (Jacob Bailey

STRATEGY

 Best creative strategy

  • Gold Larix (BrandTailors)
  • Silver Little Chef (Venturethree)
  • Silver Asics (Interbrand)
  • Bronze Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)

 

Best brand evolution

  • Gold Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Silver PDX (Appetite)
  • Bronze Telecity Group (Design by Structure)
  • Highly commended Ocean Outdoor (Heavenly)

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

  • Gold Archer (Brand Matters and Handsome Brands)
  • Silver Merseyway Shopping Centre (Studio North)
  • Bronze Puratos (Duval Guillaume Corporate)

Best corporate rebrand to reflect changed mission/values positioning

  • Gold White Logistics & Storage (The Allotment)
  • Silver Greene King (Brand Matters and Handsome Brands)
  • Bronze Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Highly commended Lexis, The Recommendation Agency (The Lexis Agency)
  • Highly commended Bauwwerk Parkett (Scholtysik Niederberger Kraft AG)

Best corporate rebrand for a spinoff/new company

  • Gold Trapoil (Appetite)
  • Silver Boots Laboratories (Creative Leap)
  • Bronze Ink Insurance (Switch)
  • Highly commended RPC (Corporate Edge)

Best brand consolidation

  • Gold Greene King (Handsome Brands and Brand Matters)
  • Bronze Tiriac Holdings (Brand Tailors)

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

  • Gold Action on Hearing Loss (Redweb)
  • Silver FNZ (Tayburn)
  • Bronze Instruct (Fairley & Associates, Hildebrand and Felt Branding)
  • Highly commended JTI (Corporate Edge)
  • Highly commended Reckitt Benckiser (The Workroom)

Best rebrand from the public sector

  • Gold Stirling Castle (Corporate Edge)

Best rebrand from a NFP organisation

  • Gold Guide Dogs (Interbrand)
  • Silver Merlin (Spencer du Bois)
  • Bronze Independent Age (Corporate Edge)
  • Highly commended Instruct (Fairley & Associates, Hildebrand and Felt Branding)

SECTOR

Best rebrand from the consumer services sector

  • Gold Greene King (Brand Matters and Handsome Brands)
  • Gold Little Chef (venturethree)
  • Bronze Travelodge (Corporate Edge)

Best rebrand from the financial services sector

  • Gold Global Blue (Goosebumps Brand Consultancy)
  • Silver Hawksford (MerchantCantos)
  • Bronze The Share Centre (Radley Yeldar)
  • Bronze FNZ (Tayburn)

Best rebrand from the professional services sector

  • Gold DWF (Living Group)
  • Silver Futurestep (Further)

Best rebrand from the education sector

  • Gold University Campus Suffolk (Radley Yeldar)

Best rebrand from the media & telecommunications sector

  • Gold Emailvision (Design by Structure)
  • Silver Ocean Outdoor (Heavenly)
  • Bronze Vertere (Interstate)

Best rebrand from the property sector

  • Gold Merseyway Shopping Centre (Studio North)

Best rebrand from the retail sector

  • Gold Argos Bush (Bonfire CI)

Best rebrand by region: Baltic region

  • Gold Grupa Zywiec (Dragon Rouge)
  • Silver Onet (Dragon Rouge)

Best rebrand by region: DAS

  • Gold Bauwerk Parkett (Schotysik Niederberger Kraft AG)

Best rebrand by region: Eastern Europe

  • Gold Tiriac Holdings (BrandTailors)
Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners