• Transform magazine
  • October 19, 2017

Top

Transform Awards Europe 2017 shortlist announced

Transform Awards Europe 2016.jpg (2)

With the upcoming year projecting significant changes throughout the European landscape, the Transform Awards Europe 2017 shortlist reveals that innovation still thrives within the region. The longstanding awards have benchmarked brand development through diverse categories and growing entries, continuing to recognise a plethora of collaborative projects.

This year’s shortlist typifies the success of brand work in Europe, projects such as St John Ambulance’s work with Pollitt & Partners as well as Nokia’s collaboration with Global Image Management celebrate creativity and innovation across the spread of brand work in Europe. Along with this, categories such as ‘Best use of visual property’ and ‘Best use of audio brand’ have seen a rise in popularity in recent years and continue to showcase developments within various sectors.

This year’s new categories include ‘Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio’ and the addition of fast-moving consumer goods to the sector category of ‘Best visual identity’. As competition rises across all platforms, the final prizes of ‘Best overall visual identity’ and the ‘Grand prix for excellence in rebranding’ are sure to round off an evening full of surprises, celebrations and networking among peers.

Yet gauging brand excellence relies on a succinct and developed judging process, something that the Transform Awards hold in high regard across each of its five programmes. Exchanging opinions in a rigorous process beginning with remote online judging, long-list selections and the final shortlist, winners in each category mark excellence within the branding arena. The increase of entries into the awards showcased the diversity present in this year’s judges also, who’s backgrounds differ from private to public sector positions ranging from marketing and communications to brand strategy and product innovation.

For more information about the Transform Europe Awards 2017, please contact Valentina Rimatori or call +44 20 74987008

The shortlist for this year’s awards is as follows:  

CONTENT

 

Best use of a visual property

AMD Radeon and Brand and Deliver      

D&AD and The Beautiful Meme

Pearson and Together Design          

pladis and Bisqit                    

Renaissance Village and Me & Dave      

Selwyn’s and Brand Union

University of Reading and IE             

Warwick Conference and Frank, Bright & Abel        

           

Best brand architecture solution

Ascot and The Clearing

Cranfield University and IE

JetBrains and Pajama           

Lewis Silkin and Living Group

Nexia and industry

           

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Argos Simple Value and The Partners

Axe and The Writer

Great Western Railway (GWR) and The First Word

Growth Rings and Lantern

           

Best brand experience

Fitness Garage and WPA Pinfold

Lloyds Banking Group and M Worldwide

Pizza Express and Rufus Leonard

SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

Telenor Digital and Pajama

The Athenaeum Hotel & Residences and Kinnersley Kent Design

           

Best use of packaging

Arla Foods and Elmwood

Border Biscuits and Coley Porter Bell

Danone, Light & Free and Dragon Rouge

Green's Gluten Free Beer and WPA Pinfold

Organic Seed and Bean and Family (and friends) Branding

Selwyn's and Brand Union

Tom Kerridge and The Clearing

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Capital Partners, Turkey and Powell Allen

LB Camden and Whybrow + Atelier Works

Merck and FutureBrand and VIM Group

Play Valley and Moirae Creative

           

Best use of audio brand

Bundesagentur für Arbeit and Why Do Birds

Josef Manner & Comp AG and WESOUND

KWS SAAT SE and Why Do Birds

Premier League and MassiveMusic

Renault and Sixième Son

UniCredit S.p.A. and Amp Sound Branding

 

Best use of typography

Pollitt & Partners

Race against dementia and Brand Union

Rapha and Dalton Maag

The Traverse Trust and GW+Co

Waitrose Drinks Festival and Nalla

Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

           

Best place or nation brand

Camden Market and Ragged Edge

National Memorial Arboretum and Business Partners London

 

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project

British Steel and Moirae Creative and Ruddocks

ING Bank and Twofish and Media Monks

Lucite International and The Allotment

Merck KGaA and fischerAppelt

Pearson and Together Design

           

Best implementation of a brand development project

Atkins and Dragon Rouge

British Steel and Moirae Creative and Ruddocks

Hempel and Dragon Rouge

KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

Hempel and Dragon Rouge

IG Design Group PLC and Mattr Media, Ampersand Company and Lyons Bennett 

Merck KGaA and fischerAppelt

Nexia and industry

Nokia and Global Image Management

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Growth Rings and Lantern

IAMRoadsmart and industry

Pollitt & Partners

SearchFlow and industry

St Andrew's Hospice and Appetite

University of Reading and Bell

WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

 

Best brand evolution

Ascot and The Clearing

British Steel and Moirae Creative and Ruddocks

Selwyn's and Brand Union

St John Ambulance and Pollitt & Partners

University of Reading and Bell

WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

           

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Eleni & Chris and DewGibbons + Partners

Octopus and BrandPie

SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

The Michelangelo Foundation and MerchantCantos

Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

           

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Chivas Regal and Coley Porter Bell

Danone, Light & Free and Dragon Rouge

Franck Provost and Raison Pure

           

Best naming strategy

Axe and The Writer

GivGo and Living Group

ISHO and Storience

Race against dementia and Brand Union

The Traverse Trust and GW+Co

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or an acquisition

Ahold Delhaize and FutureBrand

Assemblin and Essen International

D.R.A.W Recruitment and Supple Studio

Nest Bank and Dragon Rouge

RunMyProcess and Pixeldot

           

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/positioning

Bord Na Móna and RichardsDee

Growth Rings and Lantern

London Luton Airport and ico Design Partners

Volunteering Matters and Spencer du Bois

WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

 

Best brand consolidation

Inter Cars and Dragon Rouge

KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

           

Best rebrand of a digital property

British Steel and Moirae Creative and Ruddocks

KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Pizza Express and Rufus Leonard

Stagecoach and Rufus Leonard

The AA and Rufus Leonard

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity from the charity/NGO/non-profit sector

Brewbird and Spencer du Bois

Race against dementia and Brand Union

Stichting Amsterdam Gay Pride and VBAT

Straightline/Prison Radio Association and Supple Studio & Mud

The Michelangelo Foundation and MerchantCantos

The Traverse Trust and GW+Co

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Karel de Grote University College and Today

Pearson and Together Design

PHZH and SNK Identities AG

Think Ahead and Dragon Rouge

University of Reading and IE

University of Suffolk and Only

 

Best visual identity from the energy and extractives sector

Gas4Sea and industry           

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Woven Image and Missouri Creative

 

Best visual identity from the fast-moving consumer good

Selwyn's and Brand Union

Strathroy Dairy and Nine874

Tetley and Landor

Unilever and PB Creative

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

pladis and Bisqit

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Charles Stanley Group PLC and Frank, Bright & Abel

NatWest and FutureBrand

Octopus and BrandPie

RAM Active Investments and Living Group

Wise Investment Group and Supple Studio & Mud

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

British Steel and Moirae Creative and Ruddocks

Hempel and Dragon Rouge

Quarra and SNK Identities AG

                      

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Atupri and Branders

D. Thomas and SomeOne

Guy's Cancer and Fleishman Hillard Fishburn

Kaleido and Nalla

SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

World Health Organization and Fleishman Hillard Fishburn

           

Best visual identity from the professional services sector                    

Abel & Imray and Mytton Williams

Eversheds and The Partners

Lewis Silkin and Living Group

Rawlison Butler and Mytton Williams

SearchFlow and industry

SearchStar and Supple Studio & Mud

           

Best visual identity from the property sector

Andrews Property Group and Siegel+Gale

High Access and Studio North

L&Q

L&Q and Bell

SearchFlow and industry

           

Best visual identity from the public sector

serco and industry

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

The Lucia Collection by Hector Finch and Supple Studio

Tom Kerridge and the Clearing

VRB and The Partners

           

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Echo and Brand Brothers

GiffGaff and Echo Brand Design

Lenovo Moto and FutureBrand

PrestaShop and Structure

           

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Alitalia and Landor

Headwater Holidays and Missouri Creative

London Luton Airport and ico Design Partners

Play Valley and Moirae Creative

Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel