• Transform magazine
  • December 05, 2019

Top

Asia Pacific

The shortlist

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson

LA VITA Outdoor Living and MADE

Liquid and Re:brand

Peak Re and Sedgwick Richardson

Sealy Crown Jewel and Traffic PTY Ltd

Steelcase and Shift

 

Best brand architecture solution

Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Luye Life Science and Futurebrand

The Absolute and Superunion

 

Best use of copy style or tone of voice

Box & Scandal and MADE

BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

Carolina Herrera and Labbrand

CHOPE and Superunion

Network 10 and Principals

Piggybank and Superunion

Sealy Crown Jewel and Traffic PTY Ltd

 

Best brand experience

Food is GREAT and Brandigo

Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd

Lady M and Creative Capital

Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Steelcase and Shift

Suning International and Prophet

Uni-President and Creative Capital

 

Best use of packaging

Keells Supermarket and Whippet

Lady M and Creative Capital

Motiv and Superunion

Origo and MetaDesign China Ltd

The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand

WeLove and Onfire Design

 Best wayfinding or signage

Gemdale Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

W Shanghai and Corlette

W Suzhou and Corlette

 

Best use of audio branding

Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd

Syniti and Studio Everywhere

 

Best use of typography

BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

Le Joy and Superunion

Origo and MetaDesign China Ltd

 

Best place or nation brand

Gemdale Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

Henderson Land and JWDK

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Expression Australia and The Contenders

 

Best internal communication during brand development

Citi and Shift

Great Eagle Holdings Ltd

Lianhua and Superunion

Peak Re and Sedgwick Richardson  

Best implementation of brand development project

Citi and Shift

Clean Pro Environment Co.,Ltd. and Siegel+Gale

LAZADA and Superunion

 

Best localisation of an international brand

CATERPILLAR and Creative Capital

HANAMARU UDON and Creative Capital

Magimix and Labbrand

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Arcplus and Landor

Box & Scandal and MADE

Carousell and Superunion

CHOPE and Superunion

Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Midea Group and Prophet

 

Best brand evolution

ABInbev and Jones Knowles Ritchie

CATERPILLAR and Creative Capital

Metropolo and Landor

Qual IT and Re:brand

Sun Tomorrow and Creative Capital 

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson

Be You and Principals

MATTR and Tricky

Midea Group and Prophet

Yinlu Shiqucaotang and Ylab

Syniti and Studio Everywhere

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Citi and Shift

C&D Inc. LIFT Supply Chain Services and Siegel+Gale

TEPAT and Superunion

The Coca-Cola Company and Labbrand

 

Best naming strategy

Be-Kind and Labbrand

Midea Group and Prophet

Pernod Ricard and Labbrand

SEQA and Re:brand

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

GOWORK and Creative Capital

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Bestore and Landor

Deppon Express and Siegel+Gale

Green School and Shift

SATS and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best brand consolidation

CATERPILLAR and Creative Capital

Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

CHOPE and Superunion

Citi and Shift

City University and Sedgwick Richardson

Lamex and Sedgwick Richardson

Li & Fung and Sedgwick Richardson

SECTOR

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Beyond Blue and Principals

Expression Australia and the Contenders

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Green School and Shift

Investor and Financial Education Council (IFEC) and Sedgwick Richardson

Torrens University and SomeOne

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Clean Pro Environment Co.,Ltd. and Siegel+Gale

Microlit and Brands of Desire

Steelcase and Shift

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Piggybank and Superunion

SPD Bank and MetaThink Consulting

Stradegi and Sedgwick Richardson

TEPAT and Superunion

Tyro and Hulsbosch

Westpac and Culture & Theory

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Danone Aqua and Shift

Great Leap Brewing and Shift

Musashi and Drum

Sinotaste and Shift

Valio and MetaDesign China Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

ABInbev and Jones Knowles Ritchie

CHOPE and Superunion

Incentive Europe Premiums & Concepts and BEAMY

Origo and MetaDesign China Ltd

Uni-President and Creative Capital

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

ARK Bio and BEAMY

Genetron and Superunion

Luye Life Science and Futurebrand

The Garvan Institute of Medical Research and Principals

 

Best visual identity from the lifestyle and wellbeing sector

Kotia and Drum

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

BR Law and Sedgwick Richardson

C&D Inc. LIFT Supply Chain Services and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

9 Penang and Sedgwick Richardson

Gemdale Kicers Shanghai Ltd and JWDK

Henderson Land and JWDK

Lancaster and Sedgwick Richardson

Qingdao Ocean Activity Zone and Futurebrand

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Investor and Financial Education Council (IFEC) and Sedgwick Richardson

Securities and Futures Commission (SFC) and Sedgwick Richardson

Shanghai Coordination Centre for World Cities Day and JWDK

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Carousell and Superunion

China Merchants Plaza (Shanghai) Property Co., Ltd and JWDK

LAZADA and Superunion

Lianhua and Superunion

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Midea Group and Prophet

Qual IT and Re:brand

SEQA and Re:brand

Syniti and Studio Everywhere

Vivo Technology and Siegel+Gale

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Deppon Express and Siegel+Gale

Jetta and MetaDesign China Ltd

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Beijing Aquarium and Futurebrand

Hyatt and Prophet

Le Joy and Superunion

Marriott and Prophet

 The winners of the ‘Best overall visual identity’ and the ‘Grand Prix’ will be announced on the night.

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Stephanie Adams, head of creative partnerships, Transform magazine

email: sadams@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners