• Transform magazine
  • October 15, 2019

Top

Europe

2019 Transform Awards

Huge congratulations to all those who won at the Transform Awards Europe 2019

 

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Silver – Mayfield and Music

Bronze – OneFamily and UnitedUs

Bronze – Skandia and Essen International

Highly commended – Dot Dot Dot and Don’t Panic Partners

Highly commended – Network Rail and Williams Murray Hamm

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold – Hikma and Prophet

Silver – QinetiQ and Industry

Silver – Radioplayer and PIN Creative

Bronze – The Adecco Group and Landor

Highly commended – Mountbatten and Thinkfarm

Highly commended – Prospitalia GmbH and INTO Branding

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold – Natural History Museum and SomeOne

Silver – Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge

Silver – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Bronze – Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel

Highly commended – Beyond and SomeOne

Highly commended – Joe Coleman and Music

 

Best brand experience

Gold – Canon Europe and 2LK Design

Silver – BP and Landor

Bronze – Intel Corporation and 2LK Design and Moving Brands

Highly commended – Barclays Investor Tester and Start Design

Highly commended – Lloyds Banking Group and The Honest Brand

Highly commended - Olivela and HMKM

 

Best use of packaging

Gold – Well & Truly Ltd and B&B Studio

Silver – Unilever - Day2 and 1HQ Brand Agency

Silver – Waitrose & Partners and Williams Murray Hamm

Bronze – McCormick and BrandOpus

Bronze – Sea Man Seaweed Chips and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – Garribeil (Pernod Ricard) and Superunion

Highly commended – Weed & Wonderful and Family (and Friends)

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold – Royal Museums Greenwich and CCD Design and Ergonomics

Silver – Primark and HMKM

Bronze – Fáilte Ireland and Placemarque Ltd

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold – Royal Philips and MassiveMusic

Silver – MAN Energy Solutions SE and why do birds

Bronze – MOOD Stockholm and Lexter Ljuddesign

 

Best use of typography

Gold – Business in the Community and McCann Enterprise

Silver – Elliptic and Superunion

Bronze – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Bronze – Wolves and SomeOne

Highly commended – Plava Laguna and Superunion

Highly commended – Zumtobel and GW+Co

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold – Heart of London Business Alliance and Lantern

Silver – White City Place / Stanhope and dn&co.

Bronze – Plava Laguna and Superunion

Bronze – Ville de Lausanne and Base

 

PROCESS

 

Best external stakeholder relations during a brand development project

Gold – Department for Transport and Brand Cooke

Silver – London Market Group and McCann Enterprise

Bronze – TRIBE and Pearlfisher

Highly commended – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative

Highly commended – Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best internal communication during a brand development project

Gold – Survitec and UPP B2B

Silver – Dr. Martens and Music

Bronze – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative

Bronze – Avanti Communications and Fable

Highly commended – Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold – ÅF and Grow

Silver – Ericsson and Interbrand (London)

Bronze – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

Gold – McCormick and BrandOpus

Silver – Aggreko and Rufus Leonard

Silver – Arriva plc and WPA Pinfold

Bronze – Vodafone and Superunion

 

Best localisation of an international brand

Gold – FOX Sports Netherlands and DixonBaxi

Gold – The Scouts and NotOnSunday

 

STRATEGY

 

Best creative strategy

Gold – Bristol Sport and Mr B & Friends

Silver – Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge

Bronze – FOX Sports Netherlands and DixonBaxi

Bronze – Tesco and Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended – Blacks Cheese and Masters Allen

Highly commended – OneFamily and UnitedUs

 

Best brand evolution

Gold – GenesisCare and Dragon Rouge

Silver – Wolves and SomeOne

Bronze – Savvi Credit Union and Alkamee Brand & Design

Bronze – McCormick and BrandOpus

Highly commended – The British Academy and Only

Highly commended – Canal & River Trust and Studio Blackburn / Hello Finch

Highly commended – Coreco and Dusted.

Highly commended – France Télévisions and JOOSNABHAN / Movement Paris

 

Best strategic or creative development of a new brand

Gold – The FA and Nomad

Silver – Association for Art History and Spencer du Bois

Bronze – Janger and Brand & Deliver

Bronze – This Time Next Year and Rowdy Studio

Highly commended – Coapt and UnitedUs

Highly commended – Tradelens and Landor

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Gold – Jordans Ryvita and Coley Porter Bell

Silver – UCL Innovation & Enterprise and Undivided

Bronze – Seven Investment Management and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – YOSS and Landor

Highly commended – PINC Paulig Incubator and Grow

 

 

 

Best naming strategy

Gold – RISE for Russell Investments and Living Group

Silver – NHS Resolution and Studio North

Bronze – Disguise and Siegel+Gale

Bronze – YOSS and Landor

Highly commended – PINC Paulig Incubator and Grow

Highly commended – Whirli and Ragged Edge

 

TYPE

 

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or acquisition

Gold – Ocean Network Express and Williams Murray Hamm & Hakuhodo

Silver – National Education Union and Spencer du Bois

Bronze – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative

Bronze – CECONOMY AG and Landor Hamburg

Highly commended – Standard Life and Emperor

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission, values or positioning

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – Apt and Greenspace

Silver – NHS Resolution and Studio North

Bronze – Bauer Media and Thinkfarm

Highly commended – ABB Robot Yumi

Highly commended – Steer and OPX

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold – Hikma and Prophet

Silver – NHS Resolution and Studio North

Bronze – QinetiQ and Industry

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold – Gimi and Essen International

Gold – Harneys and Living Group

Silver – British Red Cross and Rufus Leonard

Silver – Coreco and Dusted.

Bronze – CBD Now and Industry

Highly commended – Lloyds Register and Rufus Leonard

 

SECTOR

 

Best visual identity by a charity, NGO or not-for-profit

Gold – NSPCC and Supple Studio

Silver – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Silver – Association for Art History and Spencer du Bois

Bronze – The FA and Nomad

Bronze – The Scouts and NotOnSunday

Highly commended – Canal & River Trust and Studio Blackburn / Hello Finch

Highly commended – Thomson Reuters Foundation and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold – The British Academy and Only

Silver – University of Leeds and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – ISAE-SUPAERO and Labbrand

Highly commended – Clore Social Leadership and Supple Studio

Highly commended – Graduate Union at The University of Cambridge and ASHA

 

Best visual identity from the energy and utilities sector

Gold – Ancala Water Services and Moirae Creative

Silver – Equinor and Superunion

Bronze – Aggreko and Rufus Leonard

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold – Survitec and UPP B2B

 

Best visual identity from the farming and agriculture sector

Gold – Spitalfields City Farm and Living Group

Silver – AgriFood Training Partnership (AFTP) and IE Brand

Silver – Millbank Farm and Jack Renwick Studio

Bronze – Scotts – Origins and 1HQ Brand Agency

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold – Russell Investments and Living Group

Silver – CBD Now and Industry

Silver – Savvi Credit Union and Alkamee Brand & Design

Bronze – Banking Circle and Thinkfarm

Bronze – Warba Bank and Industry

Highly commended – Coreco and Dusted.

Highly commended – OneFamily and UnitedUs

 

Best visual identity from the FMCG sector

Gold – Jordans Ryvita and Coley Porter Bell

Silver – Well & Truly Ltd and B&B Studio

Bronze – Scotts – Origins and 1HQ Brand Agency

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold – Sea Man Seaweed Chips and Pearlfisher

Silver – Cocoa Jones and Supple Studio

Bronze – Metzger und Sohn and INTO Branding

Highly commended – McCormick and BrandOpus

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceuticals sector

Gold – FPA and IE Brand

Silver –THIS Institute (The Healthcare Improvement Studies Institute) and Together Design

Bronze – Hikma and Prophet

Highly commended – GenesisCare and Dragon Rouge

Highly commended – Mikromol and We Launch

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold – Steer and OPX

Silver – bro and Greenspace

Silver – Harneys and Living Group

Bronze – AGL and Baxter & Bailey

Bronze – Apt and Greenspace

Highly commended – Newable and Undivided

 

Best visual identity from the property, construction and facilities management sector

Gold – Trussle and Ragged Edge

Silver – Aparto / Hines and dn&co.

Silver – Paradigm Land and Don’t Panic Partners

Bronze – Harrison Catering Services and Dusted.

Highly commended – Capital & Counties Properties and Pollitt and Partners

Highly commended – FORA and Prophet

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Gold – Screen Ireland and Detail

Silver – BBC Bitesize and Rufus Leonard

Silver – UK parliament and SomeOne

Bronze – The Pensions Regulator (TPR) and Lloyd Northover

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Panzer’s and Here Design

Silver – Tesco and Coley Porter Bell

Bronze – Kitbag and Music

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold – Elliptic and Superunion

Silver – Edinburgh TV Festival and Nalla

Bronze – Picsolve and Missouri Creative

Highly commended – 3Vision and Supple Studio 

Highly commended – Radioplayer and PIN Creative

 

Best visual identity from the transport and logistics sector

Gold – Hiyacar and SomeOne

Silver – Department for Transport and Brand Cooke

Silver – Masternaut and McCann Enterprise

Bronze – Arriva plc and WPA Pinfold

 

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold – Assembly Hotels by Criterion Capital and Ragged Edge

Silver – National Trust and Supple Studio

Silver – Saints & Stars (HealthCity) and VBAT (Superunion)

Bronze – InterContinental Hotels Group and 1HQ Brand Agency

Highly commended – Apollo and Essen International

Highly commended – Andrew Brownsword Hotels and Supple Studio

 

 

Best overall visual identity

Elliptic and Superunion

 

Grand prix

Hikma and Prophet

 

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Stephanie Adams, head of creative partnerships, Transform magazine

email: sadams@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform magazine and founder of the Transform Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 3950 5356

Supporting Partners