• Transform magazine
  • September 23, 2017

Top

Europe

2017 transform awards

Huge congratulations to all those who won at the Transform Awards Europe 2017

CONTENT

Best use of a visual property

Gold - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

Silver - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

Bronze – Radeon Technologies Group and Brand & Deliver

Bronze - Renaissance Villages Ltd and me&dave

Highly commended - D&AD and the Beautiful Meme

Highly commended - Pearson and Together Design

Highly commended - pladis and Bisqit

Highly commended - University of Reading and IE

 

Best brand architecture solution

Gold - Cranfield University and IE

Silver - Ascot and the Clearing

Bronze - Nexia International and Industry

Highly commended - JetBrains and Pajama Limited

Highly commended - Lewis Silkin and Living Group

 

Best use of copy style/tone of voice

Gold - Argos and The Partners

Silver - Great Western Railway and the First Word

Bronze - AXE and the Writer

Highly commended - Growth Rings and Lantern

 

Best brand experience

Gold - Lloyds Banking Group and M Worldwide

Silver - Telenor Digital and Pajama Limited

Bronze - Fitness Garage and WPA Pinfold

Bronze - The Athenaeum Hotel & Residences and Kinnersley Kent Design

Highly commended - Pizza Express and Rufus Leonard

Highly commended - SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

 

Best use of packaging

Gold - Green’s Gluten Free Beer and WPA Pinfold

Gold - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

Silver - Arla Foods and Elmwood

Silver - Danone Light & Free and Dragon Rouge

Bronze - Organic Seed and Bean company and Family (and friends) Branding

Highly commended - Border Biscuits and Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended - Tom Kerridge and the Clearing

 

Best wayfinding or signage

Gold - Merck and FutureBrand and VIM Group

Silver - Play Valley and Moirae Creative Agency

Bronze - LB Camden and Whybrow + Atelier Works

Highly commended - Capital Partners, Turkey and Powell Allen

 

Best use of audio branding

Gold - Premier League and MassiveMusic

Silver - Josef Manner & Comp AG and WESOUND

Bronze - UniCredit and amp

Highly commended – Bundesagentur für Arbeit and why do birds and Kolle Rebbe

Highly commended - KWS SAAT SE and why do birds

Highly commended - Renault and Sixième Son

 

Best use of typography

Gold - Race Against Dementia and Brand Union

Silver - The EXceptionals and GW+Co

Bronze - Pollitt & Partners

Bronze - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

Highly commended - Rapha and Dalton Maag

Highly commended - Waitrose Drinks Festival and Nalla

 

Best place or nation brand

Gold - Camden Market and Ragged Edge

Bronze - National Memorial Arboretum and Business Partners London

 

PROCESS

Best internal communications during a brand development project

Gold - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - ING Bank and Twofish and MediaMonks

Silver - Merck KGaA and Ligalux, fischerAppelt and Fork Unstable Media

Bronze - Pearson and Together Design

Highly commended - Lucite International and the Allotment

 

Best implementation of a brand development project

Gold - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Bronze - Atkins Acuity and Dragon Rouge

Bronze - Hempel and Dragon Rouge

Highly commended - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best implementation of a brand development project across multiple markets

Gold - IG Design Group PLC and Mattr Media, Ampersand Company and Lyons Bennett

Silver - Merck KGaA and Ligalux, fischerAppelt and Fork Unstable Media

Bronze - Hempel and Dragon Rouge

Highly commended - Nexia International and Industry

Highly commended - Nokia and Global Image Management

 

STRATEGY

Best creative strategy

Gold - Growth Rings and Lantern

Gold - St Andrew’s Hospice and Appetite

Silver - WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

Bronze - SearchFlow and Industry

Highly commended - IAM RoadSmart and Industry

Highly commended - Pollitt & Partners

Highly commended - University of Reading and Bell

 

Best brand evolution

Gold - St John Ambulance and Pollitt & Partners

Silver - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Bronze - University of Reading and Bell

Bronze - WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

Highly commended - Ascot and the Clearing

Highly commended - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

 

Best strategic/creative development of a new brand

Gold - Octopus and BrandPie

Gold - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

Silver - Michelangelo Foundation and MerchantCantos

Bronze - SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

Highly commended - Eleni & Chris and DewGibbons + Partners

 

Best development of a new brand within an existing brand portfolio

Silver – Danone Light & Free and Dragon Rouge

Bronze - Chivas Regal and Coley Porter Bell

Highly commended - FRANCK PROVOST and RAISON PURE

 

Best naming strategy

Gold - The EXceptionals and GW+Co

Silver - AXE and the Writer

Silver - Race Against Dementia and Brand Union

Bronze - GivGo and Living Group

Highly commended - ISHO and Storience

 

TYPE

Best corporate rebrand following a merger or an acquisition

Gold - Nest Bank and Dragon Rouge

Silver - Ahold Delhaize and FutureBrand

Bronze - Assemblin and Essen International

Highly commended - D.R.A.W Recruitment and Supple Studio

Highly commended - RunMyProcess and Pixeldot              

 

Best brand development project to reflect changed mission/values/position

Gold - WWF-UK and Pollitt & Partners

Silver - Growth Rings and Lantern

Silver - Volunteering Matters and Spencer du Bois

Bronze - Bord na Móna and RichardsDee

Highly commended - London Luton Airport and ico Design Partners

 

Best brand consolidation

Gold - KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Bronze - Inter Cars and Dragon Rouge

 

Best rebrand of a digital property

Gold - Stagecoach and Rufus Leonard

Silver - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - KNect365 an Informa business and Nalla

Bronze - the AA and Rufus Leonard

Highly commended - Pizza Express and Rufus Leonard

 

SECTOR

Best visual identity from the charity/NGO/non-profit sector

Gold - Race Against Dementia and Brand Union

Silver - Michelangelo Foundation and MerchantCantos

Silver - Stichting Amsterdam Gay Pride and VBAT

Bronze – The EXceptionals and GW+Co

Highly commended - Brewbird and Spencer du Bois

Highly commended - straightline/Prison Radio Association and Supple Studio and Mud

 

Best visual identity from the education sector

Gold - Pearson and Together Design

Gold - University of Reading and IE

Silver - University of Suffolk and Only

Bronze - Karel De Grote University College and Today

Highly commended - PHZH and SNK Identities AG

Highly commended - Think Ahead and Dragon Rouge

 

Best visual identity from the energy and extractives sector

Gold - Gas4Sea and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the engineering and manufacturing sector

Gold - Woven Image and Missouri Creative

 

Best visual identity from the fast-moving consumer goods sector

Gold - Selwyn’s and Brand Union

Silver - AXE and PB Creative

Bronze - Tata Global Beverages and Landor

Highly commended - Strathroy – Ireland’s Oldest Family Dairy and Nine874 Creative

 

Best visual identity from the financial services sector

Gold - NatWest and FutureBrand

Silver - Wise Investment Group and Supple Studio and Mud

Bronze - Octopus and BrandPie

Highly commended - Charles Stanley Group PLC and Frank, Bright & Abel

Highly commended - RAM Active Investments and Living Group

 

Best visual identity from the food and beverage sector

Gold - pladis and Bisqit

 

Best visual identity from the healthcare and pharmaceutical sector

Gold - D. Thomas and SomeOne

Gold - World Health Organization and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

Silver - SOpharmacy and Creative Leap

Bronze - Kaleido and Nalla

Highly commended - Atupri and Branders

Highly commended - Guy’s Cancer and FleishmanHillard Fishburn

 

Best visual identity from the industrial and basic materials sector

Gold - British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

Silver - Quarra and SNK Identities AG

Bronze - Hempel and Dragon Rouge

 

Best visual identity from the professional services sector

Gold - SearchFlow and Industry

Silver - Eversheds and The Partners

Silver - Lewis Silkin and Living Group

Silver - Rawlison Butler and Mytton Williams

Bronze - Abel & Imray and Mytton Williams

Highly commended - SearchStar and Supple Studio and Mud

 

Best visual identity from the property sector

Gold - L&Q and Shoot Media

Silver - Andrews Property Group and Siegel+Gale

Silver - SearchFlow and Industry

Bronze - High Access and Studio North

Highly commended - L&Q and Bell

 

Best visual identity from the public sector

Silver - Serco and Industry

 

Best visual identity from the retail sector

Gold – Virtuous Retail and The Partners

Silver - Tom Kerridge and the Clearing

Bronze - the Lucia Collection by Hector Finch and Supple Studio

 

Best visual identity from the technology, media and telecommunications sector

Gold - Lenovo Moto and FutureBrand

Silver - giffgaff and ECHO

Bronze - PrestaShop and Structure

Highly commended - Echo and Brand Brothers

 

Best visual identity from the travel, leisure and tourism sector

Gold - Headwater Holidays and Missouri Creative

Silver - London Luton Airport and ico Design Partners

Bronze - Alitalia and Landor

Highly commended - Play Valley and Moirae Creative Agency

Highly commended - Warwick Conferences and Frank, Bright & Abel

 

Best overall visual identity

Winner – Lenovo Moto and FutureBrand

 

Grand Prix

Winner – British Steel and Moirae Creative Agency and Ruddocks

 

Sponsors

Align your brand with this global celebration, honouring brand development and rebranding. We have a number of sponsorship options available to you. Call us to find out more. 

Andrew Thomas, publishing editor of Transform Magazine and Awards

email: athomas@transformmagazine.net

call: +44 (0)20 7498 7008

Supporting Partners